"Comunque va bene così."

Translation:Anyway it is fine like this.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josh2934

Why is va translated as it is?


allangottlieb

va means go (andare) "va bene" means "goes well", which can be "fine". "It is going well" is close to "it is fine"


trollreign

"Anyway it is good like this." should be okay as well.


hkysonjr

"Like that" should also be accepted as valid, along with "like this."


stuart.hol2

I thought cosi meant things? So I answered "Anyway, things are fine" - where did I go wrong?


toOliya

There is a difference between cosi and così, both in meaning and pronunciation. The former is stressed on the first syllable and means 'things', the latter is stressed on the last syllable and means 'this way'.


Eleasaid

If only I had the eyes to see the difference between the dot on an "i" and an accent mark on an "i".


LynparKyns

'It goes well' or 'it goes fine' .....neither of these is good idiomatic English usage. 'It's going well' would be ok, but not 'it's going fine'. 'Anyway, it's fine as it is' would be better I think.


Pat590727

'comunque' was marked wrong for 'however' in the previous question! I do wish Duolingo was more consistent!


Lucky1940

like this? like that? Does it really make a difference?


robagio

Can someone tell me why I got this wrong: "Anyway it goes fine like this"


Enrico438513

your answer sounds correct as a literal translation, but that's not how we speak in english


shiningkira

It also accepted "Anyway, this is fine."


Stefan_Hey

Anyway, it’s OK.
accepted as well


X-Lydia

"anyway things are going well like this" not accepted in Nov. 2021.


BigPoppy15

I cant hear the difference between va and da

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.