"Comunque va bene così."

Translation:Anyway it is fine like this.

December 24, 2012

16 Comments


trollreign

"Anyway it is good like this." should be okay as well.

January 15, 2013

josh2934

Why is va translated as it is?

February 10, 2014

allangottlieb

va means go (andare) "va bene" means "goes well", which can be "fine". "It is going well" is close to "it is fine"

February 20, 2014

Jeffrey855877

"Anyway, it goes well like this" accepted 1 Nov 2017

November 2, 2017

ReneeRaffini

I put it works well, which I thinks is more used than "goes well" but it wasnt accepted

June 26, 2018

hkysonjr

"Like that" should also be accepted as valid, along with "like this."

December 24, 2012

Don_Abramo

It is now.

February 4, 2014

stuart.hol2

I thought cosi meant things? So I answered "Anyway, things are fine" - where did I go wrong?

November 27, 2014

toOliya

There is a difference between cosi and così, both in meaning and pronunciation. The former is stressed on the first syllable and means 'things', the latter is stressed on the last syllable and means 'this way'.

October 4, 2015

John_Watkins

excuse me but the words are ALL RIGHT !!!!! alright is only an American expression

January 5, 2014

robagio

Can someone tell me why I got this wrong: "Anyway it goes fine like this"

October 11, 2014

Enrico438513

your answer sounds correct as a literal translation, but that's not how we speak in english

August 5, 2018

shiningkira

It also accepted "Anyway, this is fine."

April 19, 2015

bridgemaker58

anyway it goes well like this, Should be right?

October 12, 2015

LynparKyns

'It goes well' or 'it goes fine' .....neither of these is good idiomatic English usage. 'It's going well' would be ok, but not 'it's going fine'. 'Anyway, it's fine as it is' would be better I think.

November 11, 2015

Pat590727

'comunque' was marked wrong for 'however' in the previous question! I do wish Duolingo was more consistent!

July 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.