Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Excuse me, where is the Blue Mosque?"

Translation:Affedersin, Sultan Ahmet camisi nerede?

3 years ago

11 Comments


ArleneCril

Why is it mavi cami but sultan ahmet camisi?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a great question. This building has a naming crisis in English and Turkish. Most Turkish call it Sultan Ahmet Camisi, but there are people who say Mavi Cami. In English, people tend to say the Blue Mosque, but there are some (me included) who say Sultan Ahmet Mosque. We chose the most common expressions for this (very beautiful) place in its respective language, but accept all forms of what people might say! :)

3 years ago

secospat

Because the Sultan Ahmet Mosque is decorated with blue tiles. So europans "Blue mosque" they say.

3 years ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

blue mosque=sultanahmet cami. but it isn't accept

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be "Sultan Ahmet Mosque." Cami isn't a word in English.

1 year ago

gerbil67

what ıs the dıfference between nereye and nerede?

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

"Nerede" means "where" as in "at what place". "Nereye" means "to where" as in "to what place".

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Why isn't Sultan Ahmet in genitive?

3 years ago

yanikm

Camii is also a valid word, but it is accepted. FYI.

1 year ago

BandehKhod

IMO Sultan Ahmet camisi is ""translated"" to "Sultan Ahmet Mosque or! "King Ahmet Mosque" not "Blue mosque" even if it is called when you are "talking" about that beautiful mosque...

11 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

Can one explain what is the suffix -sı in camısı

4 months ago