"Excuse me, where is the Blue Mosque?"

Translation:Affedersin, Sultan Ahmet camisi nerede?

May 14, 2015

25 Comments


ArleneCril

Why is it mavi cami but sultan ahmet camisi?

May 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This is a great question. This building has a naming crisis in English and Turkish. Most Turkish call it Sultan Ahmet Camisi, but there are people who say Mavi Cami. In English, people tend to say the Blue Mosque, but there are some (me included) who say Sultan Ahmet Mosque. We chose the most common expressions for this (very beautiful) place in its respective language, but accept all forms of what people might say! :)

May 15, 2015

secospat

Because the Sultan Ahmet Mosque is decorated with blue tiles. So europans "Blue mosque" they say.

May 22, 2015

markaragnossith

For all the beginners who seem to be confused about the "-si" suffix on "Sultan Ahmet camisi":

The same suffix used for a possesed noun is used for compound nouns. A compound noun is basically two different nouns stuck together acting as one noun. Some examples: "tea spoon": a spoon for tea, "office park": a park made of offices, "floor tile": tile used for flooring.

In Turkish, this is different than simply modifying a noun with an adjective. "Mavi cami" doesnt not require the "-(s)I" suffix because "mavi" is an adjective. [note: the parenthesised "(s)" indicates that an "s" is added if the word ends in a vowel, as "cami" does; and the capital "I" indicates four-way vowel harmony]

So, "Sultan Ahmet" is the first noun in this compound noun, and "cami" is the second. The second noun takes this "-(s)I" suffix in compound nouns, turning "cami" into "camisi". Final phrase: "Sultan Ahmet camisi"

"Sultan Ahmet" is not in the genitive (possessor) case because that's not the relationship here. Its not "Sultan Ahmet's mosque" but "THE Sultan Ahmet mosque". He doesn't own it, it's named after him [I dont know the historical context, so he may have owned it? But it's irrelevant here].

I hope I was able to answer all the questions I saw in the comments for this sentence.

June 7, 2019

Will709432

Thanks

July 19, 2019

Mariane584083

markaragnossith, thanks for your explanation. I would say that "Sultan Ahmet camisi (i pointless) is the same as for the word "zoo"= "hayvanat bahçesi" (pointless i) or havalimani(pointless i) composed of "hava"="the air" and "limani"="the port".

September 7, 2019

IoannisJoh

Can one explain what is the suffix -sı in camısı

April 29, 2018

HikaRoto

What i understand in my extremely newbie knowledge it means " 's ". is something that came of , or is part of, or came from.. senin kedi-si (your cat) evin oda-si (house's room) etc. In this case the "mosque of" Sultan Ahmed

July 6, 2019

MarcinM85

Why isn't Sultan Ahmet in genitive?

July 28, 2015

Mariane584083

Marcin, Markarragnissith answers very clearly to your question, just above.

October 7, 2019

haticesena34

blue mosque=sultanahmet cami. but it isn't accept

April 6, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It would be "Sultan Ahmet Mosque." Cami isn't a word in English.

April 6, 2017

BandehKhod

IMO Sultan Ahmet camisi is ""translated"" to "Sultan Ahmet Mosque or! "King Ahmet Mosque" not "Blue mosque" even if it is called when you are "talking" about that beautiful mosque...

October 14, 2017

Will709432

I thought Cami was mosque. So why is this camisi?

April 30, 2019

Crossmount

is it ok to say affedersiniz if addressing a stranger?

July 19, 2019

markaragnossith

This is a late response, but yes! "Affedersiniz" is the preferred way to say this to a stranger.

October 2, 2019

MysaraAlge

why affedersin, Nerede sultan ahmed camisi.. is wrong??

I read that places come frist and the nerede is express of place.. isnt that?

October 2, 2019

markaragnossith

Indeed, the location information in a sentence usually comes towards the beginning of the sentence, and question words DO usually go in the place in the sentence where the answer would go.

You're confused about the structure of the sentence, however. It helps to think about what the answer will be.

"Sultan Ahmet camisi orada." --- "The Blue Mosque is over there."

When talking about the location of some object, the object is normally the subject of the sentence, and the location is the predicate. So, since the answer to the question would come at the end of the sentence, so must "nerede." (It doesn't HAVE to, but placing it at the beginning probably sounds weird).

If the grammar talk is too much, just remember that if you want to say "this is here" you say "bu burada" and NOT "burada bu."

I hope that helped. Let me know if I could make anything more clear.

October 2, 2019

Mariane584083

In a previous sentence "ayakkabilar kimin?"= "whose are the shoes?" you have the same construction.

October 4, 2019

gerbil67

what ıs the dıfference between nereye and nerede?

July 27, 2015

MarcinM85

"Nerede" means "where" as in "at what place". "Nereye" means "to where" as in "to what place".

July 28, 2015

yanikm

Camii is also a valid word, but it is accepted. FYI.

March 21, 2017

MichaelRuw

Why is the blue mosque for example in google maps Sultanahmet Camisi? I.e. why is the space gone?

May 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I don't know, some might assume it is a compound noun, but it is not. The square is called Sultanahmet Meydanı though.

May 21, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.