1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, welcome!"

"Good evening, welcome!"

Translation:İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!

May 14, 2015

37 Comments


Therasis

Whats the difference between geldin and geldiniz?


AranRaouf

geldiniz is more formal


Selcen_Ozturk

it is either formal or just referring to a group of people


Hanasa848380

Why everything i write turn out wrong


putrinabil822712

You have to add turkce keypad on your phone setting I guess


aamnatahseen

Actually the same. Geldin is singular and geldiniz is plural


ElSarahGih

(Geldin) for singular but geldiniz for plural


aalexandramus

Geldiniz is for more than one person or for people who are older than you.


Ayesha164661

they just don't approve it correct


lejla438066

Fix this BUG which ever i choose it turns out wrong


HermanAnderson

leave out the comma and this is correct: "iyi aksamlar hos geldiniz"


Maha990433

When to use hoş geldiniz and Rice ederim?


Hsn261436

no such difference in these two phrases except "hos geldiniz" means welcome and Rica ederim means you are welcome. it also depends on the situation in which these words are used. the further you will learn the language you will understand the situational conditions. For now these are same


AnsharahAdilq

teşekkürler canım


AGl8Frw3

Merhaba! This question is broken, for it will not accept any answer, and the "Correct Solution" lists all of the options. Thanks, and have a nice day.


Almoatasem8

to get a correct answer you must shoose two answers .. both of first one and last one also.


imene.tb

Please what's the difference between hoş geldin and rica ederim


sousan374971

My answer is correct.but my star become less


JKJjKz

Why to use "iye" before "akşamlar '?


Notenoughpots

Does anyone keep getting warnings for accents when you've actually used them correctly


Dina833838

Akşamlar is supposed to mean evenings, so why do we say that good evening is iyi akşamlar and not iyi akşam?


Queen_Raiden

can you also accept hoşgeldin (or hoşgeldiniz) without space?


BurakDeniz715740

Why not iyi akşamlar riça ederim ?


yGNb742583

!dlslszllsl Kksxkdkmf kdmdosok Kskkdksiiisk Jeisej خيحيححيحثحكثكثكث كيكيككيكيخثونخ ههههههههههههههههه كقخحقزب


yGNb742583

⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩⁦❤️⁩☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️


Akinmoladu3

Why is rica ederim different from hoş geldin


Reyhan13466

Rica ederim means ur welcom but hoş geldin means welcom. You can use hoş geldin whene so come to ur home and use rica ederim whene so say thanks and you answer rica ederim.


CarolBrann

What is the difference between hos and hosc?


Ratnashree4

Difference between nasilsin and nasilsiniz


NoorramziA

Teşeküer ederim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.