1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, welcome!"

"Good evening, welcome!"

Translation:İyi akşamlar, hoş geldiniz!

May 14, 2015

34 Comments


Therasis

Whats the difference between geldin and geldiniz?


AranRaouf

geldiniz is more formal


Selcen_Ozturk

it is either formal or just referring to a group of people


shahed236

hayır bı ahmak


Hanasa848380

Why everything i write turn out wrong


aalexandramus

Geldiniz is for more than one person or for people who are older than you.


Ayesha164661

they just don't approve it correct


lejla438066

Fix this BUG which ever i choose it turns out wrong


HermanAnderson

leave out the comma and this is correct: "iyi aksamlar hos geldiniz"


Queen_Raiden

can you also accept hoşgeldin (or hoşgeldiniz) without space?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is accepted with a typo message


Queen_Raiden

at least typos aren't counted as wrong answers (especially when taking a gamble in those tests)


j.wilder

One of the possible, obviously incorrect choices listed for this question is "İyi houston, hoş geldiniz!" Just out of curiosity, is this a logical sentence in Turkish?


aalexandramus

You can watch it as two separate sentaces. Iyi akşamlar which means good evening and hoş geldiniz which means welcome (for more than one persson or for an older one)


Leila626164

good evening,welcome!


AGl8Frw3

Merhaba! This question is broken, for it will not accept any answer, and the "Correct Solution" lists all of the options. Thanks, and have a nice day.


Almoatasem8

to get a correct answer you must shoose two answers .. both of first one and last one also.


Nari237044

Can I use "geldin" insted of "geldiniz" when i want to say it to group of people?


Hsn261436

Depends on the structure of the sentence


lydiabukk

Why is akşamlar in the plural, why not iyi akşam?


Maha990433

When to use hoş geldiniz and Rice ederim?


Hsn261436

no such difference in these two phrases except "hos geldiniz" means welcome and Rica ederim means you are welcome. it also depends on the situation in which these words are used. the further you will learn the language you will understand the situational conditions. For now these are same


james659828

there is an error in the system, I answer this correctly and it says I am wrong. I even tried clicking on the other answers and they are all wrong. THIS BUG IS MAKING ME QUIT AND I AM SICK AND TIRED OF IT. FIX IT!


AGl8Frw3

Same here! So frustrating!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.