Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read books in my room."

Translation:Odamda kitap okurum.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ArleneCril

Why isnt it kitaplar?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Indefinite objects are almost never pluralized in Turkish.

3 years ago

ymoudallal

Almost never but is it wrong ? Kitaplar ?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's not wrong, but it's only used in literary contexts. If you were to speak like that all the time, you would look awkward. That's why we won't accept it on Duolingo.

2 years ago

MirtKruusmaa

I got 'Ben kendi odamda kitap okurum.' as the correct answer though I have no idea what 'kendi' means...

1 year ago

Amer.Selimovich

Kendi - my/her/his/their own. Kendi odam - my own room

11 months ago

ldv1970
ldv1970

"Odamda ben kitap okurum" was not accepted. Is it wrong? Why?

9 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It must be Ben odamda kitap okurum. The sentence order was wrong. The subject must stand in the beginning of the sentence

7 months ago

Mohsen.Fayyazi

Kitap or kitaplar???

5 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

see above: Ektoraskan 1253 Indefinite objects are almost never pluralized in Turkish.

2 months ago