1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read books in my room."

"I read books in my room."

Translation:Odamda kitap okurum.

May 14, 2015

47 Comments


ArleneCril

Why isnt it kitaplar?


Ektoraskan

Indefinite objects are almost never pluralized in Turkish.


ymoudallal

Almost never but is it wrong ? Kitaplar ?


Ektoraskan

It's not wrong, but it's only used in literary contexts. If you were to speak like that all the time, you would look awkward. That's why we won't accept it on Duolingo.


Ishana92

so is there a way to distinguish plural from singular then?


zohafarooque

I have the same doubt


ldv1970

"Odamda ben kitap okurum" was not accepted. Is it wrong? Why?


SabineBergmann1

It must be Ben odamda kitap okurum. The sentence order was wrong. The subject must stand in the beginning of the sentence


Amena948528

Aha. Teşekkürler! :)


Mariane584083

Amena, "ben" is optional in the Turkish sentence here because of the suffix "um" in "okurum" wich informs on the subject, and because there is only one person concerned reading a book in his room, no risk of confusion. Turkish is a SOV language concerning the words' order (suject-object-verb). But, the more i learn this language with Duolingo, the more i observe that the place of the words can change, according to where you want to put the focus (emphasize), on the one or the other.


WaqarAkbar

Whenever I get confused with sentence order, I remind myself "Turkish is SOV language" so Ben = subject (who is doing) Odamda = Object (where/on what) 'kitap' Okurum = Verb (what is being done/doing)


Mariane584083

XaqarAkbar, SOV is the basic form. At the begining you respect it. If you're interesting by more information, go on the website about this topic: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_grammar#Word_order. Very usefull. Recently, AlexinNotTurkey wrote that the word on which we want to put the focus is always before the verb.


WaqarAkbar

This helped, thanks.. :)


MirtKruusmaa

I got 'Ben kendi odamda kitap okurum.' as the correct answer though I have no idea what 'kendi' means...


Amer.Selimovich

Kendi - my/her/his/their own. Kendi odam - my own room


Mohsen.Fayyazi

Kitap or kitaplar???


Ozlem1221

also it may be good to add (in plain english), but this comes up all the time regarding this question, that is considered plural unless it is written "bir kitap" (one book) or "kitabı" (the book) so singular is denoted, otherwise assumed plural.

maybe this helps someone :)


Akash_Polyglot

Ozlem i want little help can you give your mail id ? To me i want to learn turkish ...my mail id is akashgupta.upsc@gmail.com...please help


gabejosh

see above: Ektoraskan 1253 Indefinite objects are almost never pluralized in Turkish.


Hakan805851

'Odamda kitap okuyorum' is this grammatically wrong?


Yomalyn

Not wrong, but different :-)

  • okurum = I read
  • okuyorum = I am reading

Hakan805851

This is very helpful. Thank you!


MysaraAlge

Odamda? why not oda+y+ım+da= odaYımda

like iyi +im =iyiYim


Yomalyn

Short answer: "odayımda" does not make sense, because it means something like "in I am a room".

Longer answer: When we are expressing ownership (ex. my room), we use possessive suffixes. (Tips & Notes: HERE) However, your example of "iyiyim" uses a personal suffix to mean "I am" instead of "my". (Tips & Notes: HERE)

It's easy to mix them up, especially because sometimes they will look the same. But there are little differences in the buffer letters. Let's compare first-person, for example.

  • possessive = -(i)m
  • oda + (ı)m = odam = my room
  • ev + (i)m = evim = my house
  • personal = -(y)im
  • oda + (y)ım = odayım = I am a room
  • ev + (y)im = evim = I am a house

Notice how "evim" looks the same with both suffixes, but the suffixes for "oda" will be different. It's confusing at first, but will become easy with practice. I hope that helps. :-)


Kostadin374540

Very good answer! Tesekkurler.


j.wilder

Why don't we need "benim" before "odamda" here? I understand that the letter "m" in "odamda" is used to convey the possessive here, but I thought that in Turkish we need to doubly convey the possessive. For example, wouldn't "my dog" be "benim köpeğim' rather than just "köpeğim"?


Ektoraskan

You don't need that. In fact it's better not to use it.


Mariane584083

j.wilder, in "benim köpegim", "köpek" has the possessive case suffix as a possessed object = "my dog" and in "köpegim" the word "köpek" is "conjugated", the same as a verb, to say "i am a dog". Why not "benim odamda"?Ii would want to say that in Türkish language, the shortest it is, the best it is. I could say also that "benim" is optional because there is only one person concerned in this sentence. No risk of confusion.


MonaMamo

I answered Kitap odamda okurum. and it marked as wrong answer. does this mean the verb should stick to the accusative object with nothing in between?


agungbudipsty

How about odamdayım


Mariane584083

agungbudipsty, "odamdayım" means "i am in my room". "oda-m"="my room"-"da"="in" and "y-ım"="i am".


oummahmoud1

Benim odada kitaplar okurum This was my answer, of course it's wrong; I am wondering, why?


AmnaKaSamnaa

Why is kitaplar wrong?


Mariane584083

AmnaAmir, Ektoraskan, in his comment above, quite on tthe top, gives a short, clear answer to your question. Should read the comments, because there generally are all the questions/answers.


AmnaKaSamnaa

Teşekkürler, I read it :)


nub-det

sollte richtig sein


Dora670367

Wrong correction


Mariane584083

W27c1, should read the comment of Ektoraskan above. He gives us a clear explanation.


Mariane584083

W27c1, an indefinite object in Turkish grammar, as "books" does not take the plural mark "lar", so "kitap", nor the accusative suffix. You don't have "THE books" but only "BOOKS. Ok?


_modhu

It has to be kitaplar i guess


Glycoprotein

It's an indefinite object, those don't get pluralized


Started-11May20

ben odamda kitaplar okurum...what is wrong with this!


Mariane584083

Started, please, read Glycoprotein's explanation, in his comment above. Should read the comments before asking, should find the answers to all your questions. I do so and it works.


Twizzy4

So does the possessive suffix always come before the locative '-Da'?


Mariane584083

Twizzy, yes. In the English sentence you have "in - MY room". Only "room" is concerned by the possessive question. "Oda" > "oda-M". The preposition "in"="da" comes after. And: "i am in my room"= "odamdayim".


Firfirfir

İ am a bit lost... Why odaMda and not odaNda? İs there some consonant morphing i don't remember?

PD: nevermind. The M is the possesive. :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.