1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted bebe vino."

"Usted bebe vino."

Translation:You drink wine.

December 24, 2012

109 Comments


ShellyH

I can't understand the difference between " tu bebes" and " usted bebe"


agclapp

"Tú" and "usted" both mean "you", but "usted" is more formal. Depending on which of these words you use, verbs (like "bebe/bebes") conjugate differently.

As you know, you use "bebo" in a sentence when you have "yo" before it. In the same sense, you use "bebes" when you have "tú" before it and "bebe" when you have "usted" before it.


veraaass

soooooo helpful (:


Mkballer

was that sarcasm? 'cause I think it was pretty helpful.


AHMEDAWAJI

Thank, this is great!


simonipatel14

Thanks, that really clarified. :)


rocko2012

Tú = you (familiar, like family ,people you know well), Usted = you(formal, people you do not know)


Uziel1856

No con todos los familiares, si es un familiar que casi no conoces y es de edad adulta se usa "usted", y como nota, con los niños nunca se dice "usted"

En algunos países como Colombia, se usa "usted" a TODAS las personas, y deja de tener un sentido formal.


laylaf1

ahhhhhh, great!!!!


Kayleigh2427

I get it now. Thanks!


HorseNNLuver

Tu is like how u speak to someone u know and usted is the more formal version like when talking to a teacher or grandparent


Spanishlearne

Tú and usted are the same but usted is for formality


jenny_styles16

They both mean the same, but usted is more formal.


goldgirlsguns

where is the difference between "usted bebe vino" and "usted beben vivo"?


rocko2012

"Usted bebe vino." = "You drink wine." "Ustedes beben vino." = "You drink wine." (you is plural here I guess "You all drink wine" is also correct). The "Usted beben vivo." you wrote is an error "usted" is not conjucated with beber like that.


Shriklaa

Omg, this has helped me so much up until this point I couldn't understand what the problem was, so unless its plural usted is the same as tu? in examples such as the one given by goldgirlsguns


rocko2012

"Usted" ="you"(singular formal), "Tú" = "you" (singular informal). They use different conjugation. "Tú bebes vino" = "you drink wine" = "usted bebe vino"


Jillian221431

Is just the same but some more than others


iamnickdolan

Simple answer: "beben" is the ustedes form of "beber", so it is incorrect.

You'd either need to say "usted bebe vino" or "ustedes beben vino".


amaven

awesome. out of all of the responses yours tells me exactly how I screwed up and explained clearly and simply why. thanks!


Leur_879

Also "usted bebe vino" translates to you drink wine while "usted beben vivo" does not translate. Vivo is the translation of vivir (which means to live) that is used when the subject is I. An example would be "Vivo en una casa" which translates into "I live in a house". Also beben would be the conjugation of the verb beber that is used with ustedes.


vero338370

Usted bebe vino se refiere a una persona, ustedes beben vino se refiere a mas personas


TylureHicks

THEY CANT HEAR ME :(


mikkitoo

I thought bebes = you and bebe = she/he - so seems to me it should be usted bebes vino since usted/tu are the formal/informal forms of you.


Crizomaticus

Is bebe pronounced "veve" or is that just the robot woman's accent?


rocko2012

"V" and "b" sound very simlar in Spanish.


Parallel

Is "one drinks wine" also correct?


TrevorCast1

bebe also means baby!!!:| :(


DanielMont896727

The system cant seem to get it right. Im saying it correctly.


dinakarako

ı prefer to use "vos "instead of "usted" which is more familar to me. Why it doesnt appear like that?


Jillian221431

Why is there two words for you why cant it be just on or the other


kirakrakra

In Spanish there is at least 4 you.

  • an informal singular you

  • usted a formal singular you, a 3:rd person like él, ella when you conjugate verbs

  • vosotros an informal plural you in Spain

  • ustedes a formal plural you in Spain, a plural you outside Spain, a 3:rd person conjugated like ellos, ellas


schariogirl

I thought that "usted" could mean "he" and "you"


Mar_Tsagk

Where's the difference berween usted and ustedes?


Mar_Tsagk

so i can use both of them in every situation?


MacKenzie678969

What does usted mean? I thought it meant they. Can it mean both they and you?


mjessica22

They should ask if this was your final answer before they grade it. That way, if you make a mistake, you can fix it.


Eileenpathways

Does this mean that you generally choose wine or that you are drinking it at the moment?


Emry560915

Why would you tell someone"You drink wine"?


damoestice

They should also include an English translation for this exercise. You hear it in Spanish and you type it in English. That will be cool to mix it up a bit making people pay more attention


wamadon

i don't understand :( cuz I thought that is true : bebo - I drink, bebes - You drinks, bebe - He/she drinks, bebemos - We drinks, beben - You all drinks, beber - They drinks so why not?


bdevany2

I hate they when you make a spelling error you have to lose a heart.


Jessicaburkey2

can I get easier ones por favor


Duokids

Sounds wrong?


uria28

What is the difference between usted to ustedes?


hometv67

Whats the diffrence?


hometv67

How do you tell the diffrence for usted male and femail


senvi_2_9

is vino pronounced as bino?


senvi_2_9

Thanks TobyRawes!!!


SethSharp1

I had the question 'Usted bebe leche' and I put 'You drink milk'- said it should have been 'You all'. I put You all now and it says it should be 'You drink wine'. :/


aeonamission

So vino can mean arrived/came??? is this the only word that means that? strange that it would mean wine/arrived/came...


princess2wung

i put usted eres nino so wrong


ipodpence

How come this isn't (Tu bebe vino)?


akyra14

tu without the accent means your hope that's helpful


mprome

What is the difference between "bebes" and "beben"?


Jillian221431

I think one means more than one drinking somthing


akyra14

I couldn't here what she was saying


christianjball

They give first word when they capaltilyxe it


Ix76

هلوووو


theRealRabbit

Robot woman says I'm mispronouncing when i don't think i am :/


bob667057

If I say "Usted bebe vino." am I demanding someone to drink the wine or am I simply offering it to them. I assume I wouldn't be asking if he/she likes wine because a ? was not used.


LigiaRGT

Actually you are just describing what the other person is doing. For demanding someone to drink the wine you should say "Beba vino", and for making a question just add the question marks.


Pleiades007

Yes it is like tú = tu (hindi); usted = aap (hindi). Aap is used formally, respectfully etc. Both mean you in english. But the verb usage after tu/usted is like bebes/bebe. Are not they singular/ plural respectively??


el_robin_

It can also be you guys drink wine this is bs


myster10

I did not write that!


yolopeepsemojis

im 2 young 2 drink wine !!!!!


FOXY-THE-MMD-FOX

Usted is more formal. You say usted when you don't know people


AnamGrey

Can someone help with the pronunciation, please? Why doesn't she say "Usted" completely and combines "usted and 'b' from "bebe"? Is there a specific rule for this.. I heard it in other sentences too.


Pokemon_Lover10

I do!?!

I don't think so......


leahchristi3

she sounds like she says usted beve vino


PeteTur

I have a tip if you hover your courser over a word it tells you the meaning


Edward.Wong.Hau.

This is kinda strange [To me] that "Vino" [wine] is the exact same pronunciation of Wine in ITALIAN !!!!! Is Spanish a borrowed language of Italian? or what!


Amelia_ava_

How do you tell the difference between a masculine or feminine word?


Emily605235

I dont know why theh put wine on here is this is for kindoff little kids


max10000002

can i drink wine?


Tiglet2002

since usted is a formal form of tu the beber has to be conjugated bebes, correct?


kirakrakra

No. Grammatically usted is a third person singular and the verb is conjugated according to that, usted bebe.


Alex.Eide2

We are going out tonight and then you can put the first one out


Emry560915

To me i think it would be weird to tell someone" you drink wine"


agyare

if they are talking about you drink wine then y would they put usted there it throws people off


Sabit351798

I do not have a microphone help


ChristinaC493078

why does the microphone not work for me, it gives me only one second to say the words


colin584

The top comments should always be from a spanish expert from duolingo. So we know exactly why each answer is the way it us.


XHQTr9D0

Wow that is helpful in so many ways


Portobello7

Usted can mean they!


Germaine189912

Thank you Andrew. It seems that tu is bebes. Meaning you...but ustedes is more like saying he..almost like speaking to,the person in third person. Isnt the conjugation for he drinks "El bebe"?


AlexMindoc

One of the word options was "spiders". Cuz "You drink spiders" makes so much sense.


naveen353656

Where to use usted and where to use tú?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.