Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted bebe vino."

Translation:You drink wine.

1
5 years ago

114 Comments


ShellyH

I can't understand the difference between " tu bebes" and " usted bebe"

30
Reply5 years ago

agclapp

"Tú" and "usted" both mean "you", but "usted" is more formal. Depending on which of these words you use, verbs (like "bebe/bebes") conjugate differently.

As you know, you use "bebo" in a sentence when you have "yo" before it. In the same sense, you use "bebes" when you have "tú" before it and "bebe" when you have "usted" before it.

98
Reply35 years ago

MaliyahEal

soooooo helpful (:

4
Reply3 years ago

Mkballer

was that sarcasm? 'cause I think it was pretty helpful.

7
Reply2 years ago

AHMEDAWAJI

Thank, this is great!

2
Reply2 years ago

simonipatel14

Thanks, that really clarified. :)

0
Reply11 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Tú = you (familiar, like family ,people you know well), Usted = you(formal, people you do not know)

38
Reply25 years ago

ShellyH

Thanks, guys!!

1
Reply5 years ago

Uziel1856
Uziel1856

No con todos los familiares, si es un familiar que casi no conoces y es de edad adulta se usa "usted", y como nota, con los niños nunca se dice "usted"

En algunos países como Colombia, se usa "usted" a TODAS las personas, y deja de tener un sentido formal.

1
Reply6 months ago

laylaf1

ahhhhhh, great!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Kayleigh2427

I get it now. Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

HorseNNLuver

Tu is like how u speak to someone u know and usted is the more formal version like when talking to a teacher or grandparent

4
Reply3 years ago

Spanishlearne

Tú and usted are the same but usted is for formality

3
Reply3 years ago

jenny_styles16

They both mean the same, but usted is more formal.

2
Reply2 years ago

goldgirlsguns

where is the difference between "usted bebe vino" and "usted beben vivo"?

4
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Usted bebe vino." = "You drink wine." "Ustedes beben vino." = "You drink wine." (you is plural here I guess "You all drink wine" is also correct). The "Usted beben vivo." you wrote is an error "usted" is not conjucated with beber like that.

31
Reply15 years ago

Shriklaa

Omg, this has helped me so much up until this point I couldn't understand what the problem was, so unless its plural usted is the same as tu? in examples such as the one given by goldgirlsguns

2
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Usted" ="you"(singular formal), "Tú" = "you" (singular informal). They use different conjugation. "Tú bebes vino" = "you drink wine" = "usted bebe vino"

5
Reply5 years ago

Jillian221431

Is just the same but some more than others

0
Reply2 years ago

iamnickdolan

Simple answer: "beben" is the ustedes form of "beber", so it is incorrect.

You'd either need to say "usted bebe vino" or "ustedes beben vino".

7
Reply5 years ago

amaven

awesome. out of all of the responses yours tells me exactly how I screwed up and explained clearly and simply why. thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

Leur_879

Also "usted bebe vino" translates to you drink wine while "usted beben vivo" does not translate. Vivo is the translation of vivir (which means to live) that is used when the subject is I. An example would be "Vivo en una casa" which translates into "I live in a house". Also beben would be the conjugation of the verb beber that is used with ustedes.

1
Reply5 years ago

vero338370

Usted bebe vino se refiere a una persona, ustedes beben vino se refiere a mas personas

1
Reply1 year ago

TheArgo2

i dont know.

0
Reply1 year ago

TylureHicks

THEY CANT HEAR ME :(

2
Reply1 year ago

mikkitoo

I thought bebes = you and bebe = she/he - so seems to me it should be usted bebes vino since usted/tu are the formal/informal forms of you.

1
Reply5 years ago

Crizomaticus

Is bebe pronounced "veve" or is that just the robot woman's accent?

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"V" and "b" sound very simlar in Spanish.

8
Reply5 years ago

Parallel

Is "one drinks wine" also correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

TrevorCast1

bebe also means baby!!!:| :(

1
Reply3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

BABY is BEBÉ

0
Reply1 year ago

DanielMont896727

The system cant seem to get it right. Im saying it correctly.

1
Reply3 years ago

dinakarako

ı prefer to use "vos "instead of "usted" which is more familar to me. Why it doesnt appear like that?

1
Reply3 years ago

Jillian221431

Why is there two words for you why cant it be just on or the other

1
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

In Spanish there is at least 4 you.

  • an informal singular you

  • usted a formal singular you, a 3:rd person like él, ella when you conjugate verbs

  • vosotros an informal plural you in Spain

  • ustedes a formal plural you in Spain, a plural you outside Spain, a 3:rd person conjugated like ellos, ellas

1
Reply1 year ago

schariogirl

I thought that "usted" could mean "he" and "you"

1
Reply2 years ago

CarrotRockets15

And so do I

1
Reply2 years ago

Mar_Tsagk

Where's the difference berween usted and ustedes?

1
Reply2 years ago

mjessica22

Nothing.

1
Reply2 years ago

Mar_Tsagk

so i can use both of them in every situation?

0
Reply2 years ago

MacKenzie678969

What does usted mean? I thought it meant they. Can it mean both they and you?

1
Reply2 years ago

mjessica22

It means you.

1
Reply2 years ago

gaurav411869

When to use bebe?

1
Reply2 years ago

mjessica22

They should ask if this was your final answer before they grade it. That way, if you make a mistake, you can fix it.

1
Reply2 years ago

el_robin_

It can also be you guys drink wine this is bs

1
Reply2 years ago

myster10

I did not write that!

1
Reply2 years ago

yolopeepsemojis

im 2 young 2 drink wine !!!!!

1
Reply2 years ago