"Ustedbebevino."

Translation:You drink wine.

5 years ago

114 Comments


ShellyH

I can't understand the difference between " tu bebes" and " usted bebe"

5 years ago

agclapp

"Tú" and "usted" both mean "you", but "usted" is more formal. Depending on which of these words you use, verbs (like "bebe/bebes") conjugate differently.

As you know, you use "bebo" in a sentence when you have "yo" before it. In the same sense, you use "bebes" when you have "tú" before it and "bebe" when you have "usted" before it.

5 years ago

MaliyahEal

soooooo helpful (:

3 years ago

Mkballer

was that sarcasm? 'cause I think it was pretty helpful.

2 years ago

AHMEDAWAJI

Thank, this is great!

2 years ago

simonipatel14

Thanks, that really clarified. :)

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Tú = you (familiar, like family ,people you know well), Usted = you(formal, people you do not know)

5 years ago

ShellyH

Thanks, guys!!

5 years ago

Uziel1856
Uziel1856

No con todos los familiares, si es un familiar que casi no conoces y es de edad adulta se usa "usted", y como nota, con los niños nunca se dice "usted"

En algunos países como Colombia, se usa "usted" a TODAS las personas, y deja de tener un sentido formal.

10 months ago

laylaf1

ahhhhhh, great!!!!

1 year ago

Kayleigh2427

I get it now. Thanks!

1 year ago

HorseNNLuver

Tu is like how u speak to someone u know and usted is the more formal version like when talking to a teacher or grandparent

4 years ago

Spanishlearne

Tú and usted are the same but usted is for formality

3 years ago

jenny_styles16

They both mean the same, but usted is more formal.

3 years ago

goldgirlsguns

where is the difference between "usted bebe vino" and "usted beben vivo"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Usted bebe vino." = "You drink wine." "Ustedes beben vino." = "You drink wine." (you is plural here I guess "You all drink wine" is also correct). The "Usted beben vivo." you wrote is an error "usted" is not conjucated with beber like that.

5 years ago

Shriklaa

Omg, this has helped me so much up until this point I couldn't understand what the problem was, so unless its plural usted is the same as tu? in examples such as the one given by goldgirlsguns

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Usted" ="you"(singular formal), "Tú" = "you" (singular informal). They use different conjugation. "Tú bebes vino" = "you drink wine" = "usted bebe vino"

5 years ago

Jillian221431

Is just the same but some more than others

3 years ago

iamnickdolan

Simple answer: "beben" is the ustedes form of "beber", so it is incorrect.

You'd either need to say "usted bebe vino" or "ustedes beben vino".

5 years ago

amaven

awesome. out of all of the responses yours tells me exactly how I screwed up and explained clearly and simply why. thanks!

5 years ago

Leur_879

Also "usted bebe vino" translates to you drink wine while "usted beben vivo" does not translate. Vivo is the translation of vivir (which means to live) that is used when the subject is I. An example would be "Vivo en una casa" which translates into "I live in a house". Also beben would be the conjugation of the verb beber that is used with ustedes.

5 years ago

vero338370

Usted bebe vino se refiere a una persona, ustedes beben vino se refiere a mas personas

1 year ago

TheArgo2

i dont know.

2 years ago

TylureHicks

THEY CANT HEAR ME :(

2 years ago

mikkitoo

I thought bebes = you and bebe = she/he - so seems to me it should be usted bebes vino since usted/tu are the formal/informal forms of you.

5 years ago

Crizomaticus

Is bebe pronounced "veve" or is that just the robot woman's accent?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"V" and "b" sound very simlar in Spanish.

5 years ago

Parallel

Is "one drinks wine" also correct?

4 years ago

TrevorCast1

bebe also means baby!!!:| :(

3 years ago

kirakrakra

BABY is BEBÉ

2 years ago

DanielMont896727

The system cant seem to get it right. Im saying it correctly.

3 years ago

dinakarako

ı prefer to use "vos "instead of "usted" which is more familar to me. Why it doesnt appear like that?

3 years ago

Jillian221431

Why is there two words for you why cant it be just on or the other

3 years ago

kirakrakra

In Spanish there is at least 4 you.

  • an informal singular you

  • usted a formal singular you, a 3:rd person like él, ella when you conjugate verbs

  • vosotros an informal plural you in Spain

  • ustedes a formal plural you in Spain, a plural you outside Spain, a 3:rd person conjugated like ellos, ellas

2 years ago

schariogirl

I thought that "usted" could mean "he" and "you"

3 years ago

CarrotRockets15

And so do I

3 years ago

Mar_Tsagk

Where's the difference berween usted and ustedes?

2 years ago

mjessica22

Nothing.

2 years ago

Mar_Tsagk

so i can use both of them in every situation?

2 years ago

MacKenzie678969

What does usted mean? I thought it meant they. Can it mean both they and you?

2 years ago

mjessica22

It means you.

2 years ago

gaurav411869

When to use bebe?

2 years ago

mjessica22

They should ask if this was your final answer before they grade it. That way, if you make a mistake, you can fix it.

2 years ago

el_robin_

It can also be you guys drink wine this is bs

2 years ago

myster10

I did not write that!

2 years ago

yolopeepsemojis

im 2 young 2 drink wine !!!!!

2 years ago

Pokemon_Lover10

I do!?!

I don't think so......

2 years ago

Eileenpathways

Does this mean that you generally choose wine or that you are drinking it at the moment?

2 years ago

max10000002

can i drink wine?

1 year ago

SadieST3

nope, im underage :P

1 year ago

Alex.Eide2

We are going out tonight and then you can put the first one out

1 year ago

Emry560915

Why would you tell someone"You drink wine"?

1 year ago

damoestice
damoestice

They should also include an English translation for this exercise. You hear it in Spanish and you type it in English. That will be cool to mix it up a bit making people pay more attention

6 months ago

wileyfwompson

no no i dont drink

5 years ago

Jillian221431

It dose not mean you yourself it is just a sentence

3 years ago

wamadon

i don't understand :( cuz I thought that is true : bebo - I drink, bebes - You drinks, bebe - He/she drinks, bebemos - We drinks, beben - You all drinks, beber - They drinks so why not?

5 years ago

bdevany2

I hate they when you make a spelling error you have to lose a heart.

5 years ago

Jessicaburkey2

can I get easier ones por favor

4 years ago

Duokids

Sounds wrong?

4 years ago

uria28

What is the difference between usted to ustedes?

4 years ago

ylmw
ylmw

See above :)

4 years ago

jashkhandelwal7

chut

4 years ago

jashkhandelwal7

mader chod

4 years ago

hometv67

Whats the diffrence?

4 years ago

mnmariam

Got it

4 years ago

hometv67

How do you tell the diffrence for usted male and femail

4 years ago

senvi_2_9

is vino pronounced as bino?

4 years ago

yoloninja3

no, Its VINO

4 years ago

senvi_2_9

Thanks TobyRawes!!!

4 years ago

SethSharp1

I had the question 'Usted bebe leche' and I put 'You drink milk'- said it should have been 'You all'. I put You all now and it says it should be 'You drink wine'. :/

4 years ago

aeonamission

So vino can mean arrived/came??? is this the only word that means that? strange that it would mean wine/arrived/came...

4 years ago

princess2wung

i put usted eres nino so wrong

3 years ago

ipodpence

How come this isn't (Tu bebe vino)?

3 years ago

akyra14

tu without the accent means your hope that's helpful

3 years ago

mprome

What is the difference between "bebes" and "beben"?

3 years ago

Jillian221431

I think one means more than one drinking somthing

3 years ago

akyra14

I couldn't here what she was saying

3 years ago

christianjball

They give first word when they capaltilyxe it

3 years ago

Ix76

هلوووو

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

Robot woman says I'm mispronouncing when i don't think i am :/

3 years ago

bob667057

If I say "Usted bebe vino." am I demanding someone to drink the wine or am I simply offering it to them. I assume I wouldn't be asking if he/she likes wine because a ? was not used.

2 years ago

LigiaRGT

Actually you are just describing what the other person is doing. For demanding someone to drink the wine you should say "Beba vino", and for making a question just add the question marks.

2 years ago

kritiyamika

Yes it is like tú = tu (hindi); usted = aap (hindi). Aap is used formally, respectfully etc. Both mean you in english. But the verb usage after tu/usted is like bebes/bebe. Are not they singular/ plural respectively??

2 years ago

FOXY-THE-MMD-FOX

Usted is more formal. You say usted when you don't know people

2 years ago

AnamGrey

Can someone help with the pronunciation, please? Why doesn't she say "Usted" completely and combines "usted and 'b' from "bebe"? Is there a specific rule for this.. I heard it in other sentences too.

2 years ago

leahchristi3

she sounds like she says usted beve vino

2 years ago

Marianna205198

What

2 years ago

PeteTur

I have a tip if you hover your courser over a word it tells you the meaning

2 years ago

.bill.cipher.

This is kinda strange [To me] that "Vino" [wine] is the exact same pronunciation of Wine in ITALIAN !!!!! Is Spanish a borrowed language of Italian? or what!

2 years ago

Amelia_ava_

How do you tell the difference between a masculine or feminine word?

2 years ago

Emily605235

I dont know why theh put wine on here is this is for kindoff little kids

1 year ago

reese.ricketts

you cant do that

1 year ago

marian702849

yu drink wino

1 year ago

Tiglet2002

since usted is a formal form of tu the beber has to be conjugated bebes, correct?

1 year ago

kirakrakra

No. Grammatically usted is a third person singular and the verb is conjugated according to that, usted bebe.

1 year ago

Natalie934299

lance

1 year ago

Grumpy_nyan_cat

Usted bebe vino

1 year ago

Paige238445

Thanks a bunch!

1 year ago

Emry560915

To me i think it would be weird to tell someone" you drink wine"

1 year ago

agyare

if they are talking about you drink wine then y would they put usted there it throws people off

1 year ago

Sabit351798

I do not have a microphone help

1 year ago

ChristinaC493078

why does the microphone not work for me, it gives me only one second to say the words

1 year ago

colin584

The top comments should always be from a spanish expert from duolingo. So we know exactly why each answer is the way it us.

1 year ago

XHQTr9D0

Wow that is helpful in so many ways

11 months ago

Portobello7

Usted can mean they!

11 months ago

vvHills10

yee

10 months ago

Germaine189912

Thank you Andrew. It seems that tu is bebes. Meaning you...but ustedes is more like saying he..almost like speaking to,the person in third person. Isnt the conjugation for he drinks "El bebe"?

9 months ago

AlexMindoc

One of the word options was "spiders". Cuz "You drink spiders" makes so much sense.

8 months ago

naveen353656

Where to use usted and where to use tú?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.