Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evde misiniz?"

Translation:Are you at home?

3 years ago

12 Comments


JoshReading

Difference between müsünuz and misiniz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a matter of 4-way vowel harmony. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

3 years ago

celebiremm

Home ve house arasındaki fark ne

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Could this also mean "Are you in this house?"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"bu evde misiniz?"

2 years ago

alireza378810

I think "musun" or sth like that means "don't you?" Is that right I feel that I know azeri

2 years ago

ngin16

Why we use misinuz excepy musunuz?

1 year ago

jijiaviles
jijiaviles

Ev with the locative, it's all making sense now

1 year ago

qpfV9
qpfV9

Ev can translate to home?

10 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Yes, it can be 'house' or 'home'.
Evdeyim = I am in the house. / I am at home.

2 months ago

Vicky933713

Exactly!...like we say in spanish: "casa"(house)y "hogar"(home)

3 weeks ago