1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evde misiniz?"

"Evde misiniz?"

Translation:Are you at home?

May 14, 2015

15 Comments


JoshReading

Difference between müsünuz and misiniz?


ngin16

Why we use misinuz excepy musunuz?


qpfV9

Ev can translate to home?


Marie_goforit

Yes, it can be 'house' or 'home'.
Evdeyim = I am in the house. / I am at home.


celebiremm

Home ve house arasındaki fark ne


pspai

Could this also mean "Are you in this house?"


Princess_Nancy

Please someone explain vowel grammer pkease


Princess_Nancy

Thank you Selcen :)


alireza378810

I think "musun" or sth like that means "don't you?" Is that right I feel that I know azeri


jijiaviles

Ev with the locative, it's all making sense now


Vicky933713

Exactly!...like we say in spanish: "casa"(house)y "hogar"(home)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.