1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buraya yeni bir restoran açı…

"Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış."

Translation:A new restaurant was opened here.

May 14, 2015

26 Comments


amrbekhit

Interesting how this is buraya and not burada (which is what I would have expected it to be). So do you always use the dative with açmak and açılmak?


Ektoraskan

Actually both are fine in this context. :-]


Celestina..

You can also say burada if you want to emphasize that the restaurant was opened here, not somewhere else.


zsocipuszmak

But why is it "açılmış" and not "açıldı"? I'm not sure, even though the restaurant is >here<? Does this mean I've not actually seen the new restaurant yet, but I know it must be somewhere near me, because I heard about it? Or can I still say this sentence, if I had seen the place already, or even standing in front of it, because it only means I wasn't here when it was opened?


SheridanZhoy

That's right! It just means you did not see it being opened. Even if it's clear beyond doubt because you're looking right at the place, and you know there was no restaurant there a month ago, you still didn't see it being opened.

I'm starting to think it must be quite rare to see third person passive verbs used in the past tense instead of the inferential tense in Turkish.


zsocipuszmak

Wow, thanks a lot for the clarification, I was almost sure it must mean the former case, but now I see my instinct was wrong and I'm glad I asked :)


giscowboy

I've almost completed my tree, and I must say I'm going to miss these discussions on the fine points of Turkish. I will next be studying The Delights of Learning Turkish, and I will be taking a conversational Turkish course--and there's a long way between completing the tree and being proficient in DuoLingo!

But, thank you all. I feel like we're all discovering Turkish together.


Eclectic1234

I feel the same. I've been reading reviews on Amazon, and some rate The Delights of Learning Turkish as much better than Teach Yourself Turkish. I'd be interested to know if anyone here has an opinion about that.


giscowboy

Of the free books on the Web, I like Teach Yourself Turkish best (And I absolutely love the line in the Intro: "Turn off the telly, pour a large drink and find a comfy chair.") However, DLT is a great deal, and I believe I'm getting a fine reference on contemporary Turkish.

However, I recently encountered the Routledge guide, Colloquial Turkish: The Complete . . ., and now I am starting to think that this is the best successor DuoLingo Turkish that I've found. Seems to do a great job of fleshing out the lessons of DuoLingo while also applying them toward conversational Turkish, where DuoLingo is weakest.

I should write more about this over the next month or so.


Hoshang89

Here again, past and present are possible jointly. I wrote: "A new restaurant is opened here." and it was accepted!.

So how to know which one is meant by the speaker?


aciralin

Actually, the "açılmış" in this sentence most likely adds the meaning that the speaker realized this later. For example if you were to have a stain on your shirt but realized it later, you would say "Gömleğimde leke varmış!" More often than not, sentences in Turkish will have a clear meaning about the tense theyre in.


Mirage20

A native English speaker would simply say, "A new restaurant (recently) opened here".


Shahrazad26

Would this sentence make sense without the passive?


Ektoraskan

Yes. Any idea what it would mean?


SabineBergmann1

It would mean "He/she/it opened a new restaurant here.", I think


Ektoraskan

Yes. You can also add "apparently" or "I've heard that" somewhere since it's the non-witnessed past.


SedatKlc

buraya yeni bir restoran açmış? i guess that is you wanted to ask.

it means 'he/she opened a new restaurant here'


FeyzaMete1

A mistake with pronunciation "açılmış"


Regdot

Ağaçılmış.


Rowanberry.

The pronounciation of this sentence is atrocious. What on Earth is aaaçılmış?!


SunFlyingKite

seems more natural to say burada yeni bir restoran açıldı


MelikeHmaz

But if you heard it from someone you say açılmış not açıldı


Tunabey_20

It's a big mistake


Eclectic1234

Is it because it sounds kind of like "ac"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış." Translation: A new restaurant was opened here.

&

A new restaurant opened here.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo without "was."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.