1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Buraya yeni bir restoran açı…

"Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış."

Translation:A new restaurant was opened here.

May 14, 2015

38 Comments


amrbekhit

Interesting how this is buraya and not burada (which is what I would have expected it to be). So do you always use the dative with açmak and açılmak?


Ektoraskan

Actually both are fine in this context. :-]


Celestina..

You can also say burada if you want to emphasize that the restaurant was opened here, not somewhere else.


zsocipuszmak

But why is it "açılmış" and not "açıldı"? I'm not sure, even though the restaurant is >here<? Does this mean I've not actually seen the new restaurant yet, but I know it must be somewhere near me, because I heard about it? Or can I still say this sentence, if I had seen the place already, or even standing in front of it, because it only means I wasn't here when it was opened?


SheridanZhoy

That's right! It just means you did not see it being opened. Even if it's clear beyond doubt because you're looking right at the place, and you know there was no restaurant there a month ago, you still didn't see it being opened.

I'm starting to think it must be quite rare to see third person passive verbs used in the past tense instead of the inferential tense in Turkish.


zsocipuszmak

Wow, thanks a lot for the clarification, I was almost sure it must mean the former case, but now I see my instinct was wrong and I'm glad I asked :)


giscowboy

I've almost completed my tree, and I must say I'm going to miss these discussions on the fine points of Turkish. I will next be studying The Delights of Learning Turkish, and I will be taking a conversational Turkish course--and there's a long way between completing the tree and being proficient in DuoLingo!

But, thank you all. I feel like we're all discovering Turkish together.


Eclectic1234

I feel the same. I've been reading reviews on Amazon, and some rate The Delights of Learning Turkish as much better than Teach Yourself Turkish. I'd be interested to know if anyone here has an opinion about that.


giscowboy

Of the free books on the Web, I like Teach Yourself Turkish best (And I absolutely love the line in the Intro: "Turn off the telly, pour a large drink and find a comfy chair.") However, DLT is a great deal, and I believe I'm getting a fine reference on contemporary Turkish.

However, I recently encountered the Routledge guide, Colloquial Turkish: The Complete . . ., and now I am starting to think that this is the best successor DuoLingo Turkish that I've found. Seems to do a great job of fleshing out the lessons of DuoLingo while also applying them toward conversational Turkish, where DuoLingo is weakest.

I should write more about this over the next month or so.


Hoshang89

Here again, past and present are possible jointly. I wrote: "A new restaurant is opened here." and it was accepted!.

So how to know which one is meant by the speaker?


aciralin

Actually, the "açılmış" in this sentence most likely adds the meaning that the speaker realized this later. For example if you were to have a stain on your shirt but realized it later, you would say "Gömleğimde leke varmış!" More often than not, sentences in Turkish will have a clear meaning about the tense theyre in.


Mirage20

A native English speaker would simply say, "A new restaurant (recently) opened here".


Shahrazad26

Would this sentence make sense without the passive?


Ektoraskan

Yes. Any idea what it would mean?


SabineBergmann1

It would mean "He/she/it opened a new restaurant here.", I think


Ektoraskan

Yes. You can also add "apparently" or "I've heard that" somewhere since it's the non-witnessed past.


SedatKlc

buraya yeni bir restoran açmış? i guess that is you wanted to ask.

it means 'he/she opened a new restaurant here'


FeyzaMete1

A mistake with pronunciation "açılmış"


Regdot

Ağaçılmış.


Rowanberry.

The pronounciation of this sentence is atrocious. What on Earth is aaaçılmış?!


SunFlyingKite

seems more natural to say burada yeni bir restoran açıldı


MelikeHmaz

But if you heard it from someone you say açılmış not açıldı


timmytoy

Yes, MelikeHmaz, I think you have summed it up in one sentence.


Tunabey_20

It's a big mistake


Eclectic1234

Is it because it sounds kind of like "ac"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış." Translation: A new restaurant was opened here.

&

A new restaurant opened here.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo without "was."


Eva242549

What would the Turkish be for "Apparently a new restaurant has been opened here"? Duo rejected that answer.


SabineBergmann1

I am not really sure, but I think it would be "Buraya yeni bir restoran açılmıştı"


MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

Hello.

Anlaşılan buraya yeni bir restoran açılmış. "Apparently a new restaurant was opened here."

The "was" can be deleted too.

Apparently (adverb) "anlaşılan."

I'm sure Turkish sentences can start with an adverb.

"Has been" olmuştur" & "has become" olmuş. Not sure how to use this in the sentence?

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

Hello.

Please can you help me? You are a retired English teacher & please can you recommend some English grammar books? I'm looking @ pre A level or A level grade English grammar books.

Thank you.


timmytoy

Essential English Grammar by Raymond Murphy (with the red cover) is kind of standard for self-learning beginners. (Anyway, in my opinion learning grammar at higher levels is better done by reading and listening)


MrHilmiNevzat

timmytoy PLUS

Thank you very much for your recommendation. In a previous life I was a very good reader of technical, military & building construction books.

^ & lingot.


Eva242549

I defer to timmytoy, who has answered your query--sorry I did not see it earlier. My own knowledge of English grammar books is very likely out-of-date:)


timmytoy

Sorry for jumping in ahead of you here!!


MrHilmiNevzat

timmytoy PLUS

I purchased the book yesterday & it will be with by Turkish grammar books to cross reference both languages.

Thank you.

^


Eva242549

No worries; I was glad you answered, as to be honest, I would not know what book to recommend:) And let's face it, not only usage but grammar is evolving ever faster these days:) Hard to keep up.


MrHilmiNevzat

Eva242549

You must never say that of yourself. Your English grammar knowledge from books now or in the past is a gold mine.

Thank you.

^

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.