"È solo un orso."

Translation:It is just one bear.

December 24, 2012

27 Comments


AernJardos

Famous last words.

February 28, 2014

HavardF

"Hold my beer, guys. It's only a beer."

June 7, 2013

_Kierz_

*bear not beer

May 27, 2017

Driarr

No biggie guys.. it's only one bear I can take it

April 3, 2014

Beverly_H

Meanwhile in Russia.

May 20, 2017

gypsy.cab

Why "one bear" and not "a bear"?

June 13, 2018

Wichito390

I wrote "un'orso", and it marked me wrong... Why!!?? Duolingo get update!!!

August 6, 2014

DoppioMAB

Looking at your current level, I gather this is an old question of yours. So then, for any new users, here is an answer:

You only need to use an apostrophe for the feminine words following una, or alla, della, dalla, and so on, and for masculine nouns where the initial letter A is involved.

un orso would only use the apostrophe if it were "una orsa"-- becoming un'orsa -- and orsa isn't a bear, orso is.

  • una anatra becomes un'anatra
  • un anno becomes un'anno
  • al albergo becomes all'albergo
  • nella acqua becomes nell'acqua
January 17, 2015

_Kierz_

Because orso is masculine and two vowels join together

IT IS NOT: una + orso = un'orso

IT IS: un + orso = un orso

May 27, 2017

RowanM.1

You were supposed to translate the sentence into English.

December 28, 2018

coupe_crazy

It is just a single bear. Should also be considered a correct english translation.

January 19, 2015

PamelaJohnson1

That is what I put as well. This would be a correct translation to English.

October 21, 2017

Mark981416

It's one bear.->E' solo orse. (Literal translation)

Is there an "un" because in Italian there is always an indefinite article b4 an object?

January 6, 2017

pdusek

After we took a tiger from the zoo, this is only a bear, l'animale non troppo pericoloso...

July 20, 2017

Hornstein

The audio was really bad. So i would llike to know: does "ha solo un orso' also make sense?

April 10, 2013

wiplala

Sure, but then it means "He only has one bear" (which is better than two) haha

May 27, 2013

LlamaNation01

Rawr.

November 17, 2015

CharleenCo1

This is my question also. I have been dinged for "a" instead of "one."

June 14, 2018

dave-ashby

Could this also mean "It is only a bear"?

July 10, 2018

Seth101973

It marked me correct for that!

August 15, 2018

biscuitamericain

are there bears in the wild in Italy? I would have thought not

December 12, 2018

JacquesFre5

I am well aware there are no kangaroos in Austria, but I wonder about bears in Italia.

March 30, 2019

gmj1892

Could this be È soltanto un orso?

August 10, 2013

unmowngrass

What's wrong with "It's a bear on it's own" ?

September 5, 2015

Sedona2007

I think that would be "È un orso solo."

July 12, 2016

iammyownqueen

Can't solo also mean alone? Would "Io sono solo." work for "I am alone?"

August 24, 2017

RedheadedRogue

Oh, that's a relief.

March 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.