1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È solo un orso."

"È solo un orso."

Translation:It is just one bear.

December 24, 2012

38 Comments


AernJardos

Famous last words.


Stam2510

DAMN, I came here to write exactly this but you beat me by only five years.


Sheev.Palpatine

Don't worry, I was about to say that but you beat me by 8 months


HavardF

"Hold my beer, guys. It's only a beer."


BevanJarvis

We don't serve beer to bears (in bars in Billings).


_Kierz_

*bear not beer


Driarr

No biggie guys.. it's only one bear I can take it


Dylan_Gomez16

Is it all you can bear?


Beverly_H

Meanwhile in Russia.


gypsy.cab

Why "one bear" and not "a bear"?


Erated8

I Think Both Would Be Acceptable.


pdusek

After we took a tiger from the zoo, this is only a bear, l'animale non troppo pericoloso...


Martin135869

Don't forget to feed your pet serpente nello stivale.


dave-ashby

Could this also mean "It is only a bear"?


Seth101973

It marked me correct for that!


Wichito390

I wrote "un'orso", and it marked me wrong... Why!!?? Duolingo get update!!!


DoppioMAB

Looking at your current level, I gather this is an old question of yours. So then, for any new users, here is an answer:

You only need to use an apostrophe for the feminine words following una, or alla, della, dalla, and so on, and for masculine nouns where the initial letter A is involved.

un orso would only use the apostrophe if it were "una orsa"-- becoming un'orsa -- and orsa isn't a bear, orso is.

  • una anatra becomes un'anatra
  • un anno becomes un'anno
  • al albergo becomes all'albergo
  • nella acqua becomes nell'acqua

_Kierz_

Because orso is masculine and two vowels join together

IT IS NOT: una + orso = un'orso

IT IS: un + orso = un orso


RowanM.1

You were supposed to translate the sentence into English.


doabarrelroll94

It's one bear.->E' solo orse. (Literal translation)

Is there an "un" because in Italian there is always an indefinite article b4 an object?


Erated8

"Solo" Doesn't Mean "One", "Un" Means Either "One" Or "A(n)", Depending On Context.


coupe_crazy

It is just a single bear. Should also be considered a correct english translation.


PamelaJohnson1

That is what I put as well. This would be a correct translation to English.


Erated8

That Seems To Be Putting More Emphasis On The Fact It's Just One, Which I'm Guessing Italian Has Some Of Doing As Well.


Hornstein

The audio was really bad. So i would llike to know: does "ha solo un orso' also make sense?


wiplala

Sure, but then it means "He only has one bear" (which is better than two) haha


biscuitamericain

are there bears in the wild in Italy? I would have thought not


JacquesFre5

I am well aware there are no kangaroos in Austria, but I wonder about bears in Italia.


gmj1892

Could this be È soltanto un orso?


unmowngrass

What's wrong with "It's a bear on it's own" ?


Sedona2007

I think that would be "È un orso solo."


iammyownqueen

Can't solo also mean alone? Would "Io sono solo." work for "I am alone?"


RedheadedRogue

Oh, that's a relief.


CharleenCo1

This is my question also. I have been dinged for "a" instead of "one."


LorenzoLM

I can't bear the bare bear


meandmyshadow0

I translate that as: It is only a bear. Is that not right.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.