1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She runs, especially now."

"She runs, especially now."

Translation:Ritheann sí, go háirithe anois.

May 14, 2015

7 Comments


grainnenim

Would I be right in saying you could also use "Ritheann sí, anois ach go háirithe" in this context? I'm not saying it should be included in the lesson - just out of curiosity!


scilling

The FGB defines ach go háirithe as “anyway, at any rate” rather than “especially” or “particularly”.


grainnenim

My entire life is a lie. Thank you!


devalanteriel

I'm having a little trouble remembering the spelling of háirithe. For whatever reason, I keep thinking it should be háraithe. How would the latter be pronounced if it were a word? Maybe that'll help me actually getting it right. :)


torowan

Methinks the only difference would be the slender vs broad quality of the "r"


devalanteriel

Yeah, my post is a bit old now, but I've reached the same conclusion. Thanks for the reply!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.