"She runs, especially now."

Translation:Ritheann sí, go háirithe anois.

May 14, 2015

7 Comments


grainnenim

Would I be right in saying you could also use "Ritheann sí, anois ach go háirithe" in this context? I'm not saying it should be included in the lesson - just out of curiosity!

May 14, 2015

scilling

The FGB defines ach go háirithe as “anyway, at any rate” rather than “especially” or “particularly”.

May 15, 2015

grainnenim

My entire life is a lie. Thank you!

May 15, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm having a little trouble remembering the spelling of háirithe. For whatever reason, I keep thinking it should be háraithe. How would the latter be pronounced if it were a word? Maybe that'll help me actually getting it right. :)

July 5, 2017

torowan

Methinks the only difference would be the slender vs broad quality of the "r"

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Yeah, my post is a bit old now, but I've reached the same conclusion. Thanks for the reply!

September 9, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.