"I drink water."

Translation:Io bevo acqua.

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


Halloween_town

Should Bevo l'acqua not be correct as well?

February 7, 2013

jesslc

Bevo acqua, io bevo acqua, Bevo l'acqua and io bevo l'acqua should all be correct... (I think)

Bevo l'acqua and io bevo l'acqua, technically are "I drink the water" but in Italian it's usually acceptable to the definite article even when the article isn't used in the English sentence. The number of times they put up a "....(sentence with/without article).... would also be correct" at the bottom supports this too.

May 29, 2013

MrsLearner

I am pretty certain we were taught when I studied Italian (2-year-in-1 high school class, then three semesters in college, some probably repeated second-year material -- and all more than a decade ago) to use the article habitually in cases like this. I was so glad that Duolingo accepted my "La donna beve l'acqua" or I'd possibly have felt the need to abandon it and stick to Spanish. :)

June 3, 2013

afscardino

Bevo l'acqua would be I drink the water, while this is only asking for I drink water.

May 1, 2013

melens

Bevo l'acqua should be correct as well. You have simply implied the subject, io. But if you got it wrong, I'd guess it was because the system wanted all the words it presented there. So io would have to be included. Me thinks?

May 16, 2013

Kaens

It got accepted for me.

March 29, 2014

dfw

Bevo acqua? Bevo vino!

June 28, 2013

Danielp5504

LOL

July 10, 2014

RohanMathe1

beve, bevo, bevi ..the difference?

February 7, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) bevo: I drink; bevi: you drink; beve he/she drinks

March 15, 2014

bocsori13

io mangio -> io bevo. Why not io bevio? when we use io or simple o?

April 2, 2013

jesslc

Most of the time it's just adding -o (when io is the subject). ie leggo, scrivo, bevo etc...

Corrected: The base verb "to eat" is "mangiare" which becomes mangio in the first person. The base verb of "to write" is "scrivere" which becomes scrivo in the first person

May 29, 2013

MrsLearner

Wait... isn't the infinitive of mangio "mangiare"? So it's the same thing with bevo and mangio-- add the o to the root, mangi or bev. The infinitive would have to be beviere (it's bevere, right?) to make it io bevio.

June 3, 2013

MrsLearner

Hmm, looks like it's usually given as bere, but might sometimes be bevere -- I am pretty sure we were given bere in school, though. So it sounds like bere/bevo/etc. is the one that's irregular and an exception, which mangiare/mangio/etc. is just a regular verb.

June 3, 2013

jesslc

Oops. Yes - you are right.

Mangiare is regular, and bere is irregular.

Thanks for picking that up - I should have double checked before commenting.

June 4, 2013

AlcidesNeto

The main problem isnt the subject "io", in some languages it can be omit, like italian or portuguese. The problem here is de abreviation of "la acqua" lacqua instead of just "acqua". She drinks water. Lei beve acqua, not Lei beve la acqua or lacqua

May 14, 2014

DungSara

Io bevo acqua is also correct?

June 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.