1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Arrivederci Gianluca."

"Arrivederci Gianluca."

Translation:Goodbye Gianluca.

December 24, 2012

124 Comments


NathanOverlock

Apparently "goodbye Jean-Luc" is not a recognized translation for this.


SqueezeboxSarah

If it was, it would be my Number One response.


Fantomius

Thank you.

As an American with a French name, I appreciate your response.


iainsona

Didn't accept John Luke either.


TinyTurtleM

Jean-Luc?? Does anybody speak fluent English? Or is it because I'm very young an dont know what that means yet?


SqueezeboxSarah

"Jean-Luc" is not English - it is a popular French name. It is also the name of the captain of the Enterprise-D in "Star Trek: The Next Generation." (The captain calls his first officer "Number One," which is where my comment came from.) I don't think Nathan's comment was meant to suggest that he feels a French name should be accepted by Duolingo, and he was in no way claiming that Jean-Luc is an English name. He was merely pointing out the similarity in pronunciation between the two names, and testing an entertaining translation.


JohnPMChappell

Indeed, the same name, in two related languages.


-Jinchae-

I wrote the same, I didn't know there was another way to spell it


.b.e.e.

So now we have Anna and Gianluca....


thohan99

Don't forget Sofia. Ah, Sofia...


RoyalXeraph

nor Davide and Maria...


its_me_lisy

don't forget George...


Arabella210259

Poor George, always left out


Evgesha358811

And the little Chiara


Monnicchio

We should not get it wrong for misspelled NAMES!


wood_eater

Finally someone said that!


strages

again, name is translatable... strange


RyanOkushi

I think Duolingo purposely does this, so it's easier for people to recognize it as a name. If it can translate to a name used in the other language, it helps.


ElizaKittyCat

Omigosh, how many languages r u learning!?!


RyanOkushi

Haha, umm... 1, 2, 3, ... 21. 20 lanugages from English, and then English from Japanese to help keep up my Japanese skills.


Blu_Rae

I'm learning Japanese, too! Japanese and Italian are my two languages on Duolingo!


YoVe2

What the difference ciao & arrivederci? Is Ciao for informal and arrivederci for formal?


None654816

Ciao can also be used as "Hi" or "Hello". Also yes it is slightly less formal.

Is more like a multi use greeting. Other languages have this but not English. In Greek for examble you can use the word "Gia" for both "Hello/Hi" and "Bye".


TinyTurtleM

shrug I don't know. I dont know why people say ciao. I didnt know ciao was italian.


[deactivated user]

    Why do we need to use Gianluca if it stays the same?


TracyS221

    It's a little bit of culture to go with your language learning. If you're in Italy and someone says their name is Gianluca you won't be stuck saying ... Pardon, can you say that again .. because you'll have already met the name!!


ckummere

    Ugh... expecting people to know the name gianluca from pronunciation is stupid. Bad job


romeo2u2001

    I put 'goodbye John Luke' This is the correct full english translation


thatiswierd

    isn't it offendif to translate someone's name?!?!?!?!? i think it is so i don't do it


saturnwings

    I almost typed this but decided to not translate. I don't know that Duolingo has a standard wherein names are always/never translated. I've done lessons (not Italian) where names are translated and lessons where they aren't. Regardless, I've not gotten things wrong ever in choosing to not translate.


garypierre18

    I like this name ! Gianluca


Kikifiregirl

    Lol I typed guanbluca instead of gianluca XD


LaurenRose829864

    I am loving these names!


LaurenRose829864

    Gianluca is simply a name!


salebanahm

    I am very happy to learning This language I'm Somali person


Aidian5

    Glad to hear so!


Shockthewater

    Never in my life have I heard of anyone named Gianluca. Strange name for a listening exercise.


Aidian5

    It's an Italian name, when learning a language I highly recommend yous study the culture a little as well.


Bill2254

    What's wrong with till we meet again Gianluca


Aidian5

    There's a difference between till we meet again and goodbye. Saying goodbye could be temporary or perpetual, till we meet again suggests that this is not a final meeting. There are many other reasons, one being that this is simply not the same words you'd use to say until we meet again.


Bill2254

    What words should I use instead?


Aidian5

    Also, I appreciate you actually care about the answer offered. Many times, people never refer back to the question they asked or they will ask a question that has been asked many times. Thanks!


Bill2254

    But you haven't answered my question, how do I say untile we meet again in Italian


Aidian5

    I did answer it, directly above this comment, Finche non ci rincontreremo Gianluca.


Aidian5

    Finché non ci rincontreremo Gianluca


Melanie46273

    Seriously! So because I was unable to recall the spelling of someone name.... not fair in my opinion


birdfishy

    If your name is John, do you prefer "Goodbye John" to be translated as "Arrivederci Giovanni"? or "Arrivederci John" ? That's what it comes down to!


Sorasak4

    Good​bye​ Gianluca.​


Matin168294

    I cant hear the pronunciation, it worked befor now is silent


Aidian5

    Love it when you say the same thing four times in a row and get it wrong, then you say the same thing the fifth time and get it right.


STRADS1551

    Bye, Johnny Walker?


KatRooney1

    Yes i listened several times and thats what it sounded like to my Floridian American ears.


kazweda

    Gianluca è il nome popolare in Italia?


Teresita37866

    Good for you, but I am not italian


mrspacedout

    How was I supposed to know it was spelled Gianluca and not Jean-Luc? I can't tell the difference. Sorta frustrating that it was counted wrong, especially since I've never seen the name "Gianluca".


seighart.bui

    how common is this name in Italy?


MarlisOhre

    why do i get "wrong" for spelling a namne wrong! That can't be important!


JovanTop07

    Never heard of the name. Thought it was Juan-Luca.


Zig330206

    Who is Gianluca. Is it DOU?


Monika_Dawid

    How am I supposed to know the name? Spelling can be different in any name


AzoreanEve

    guessing how to write these names from sound alone is a bit too much


wood_eater

    I feel you... I wrote it almost correctly - gian luca XD


Aidian5

    You know now don't you, so why cry over spilled milk?


alannahyou

    That is complete ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ... johnluca?


JadeFlame

    I thought it said goodbye jonny walker


bobbyd98682

    I got this wrong for misspelling Gianluca.


Camila221579

    This isn't fair how are supposed to now how to spell the name


SqueezeboxSarah

    Well, now you do. At the expense of getting this exercise marked incorrect one single time, now you know how to spell it so that every other time you encounter it going forward, you won't have it marked incorrect for name-spelling. So many people here are complaining about spelling this name wrong on their first go, as if it's some great and unacceptable injustice that's completely ruined an otherwise perfectly good learning experience. It's one exercise, one time. And now you've learned it. Move on.


wood_eater

    Still it SHOULD have appeared even once in reading exercises. A mistake while learning on PC don't hurt that much but via phone you'll loose a heart which might cost you some gems. I had wrote "Gian luca" and I failed while duo sometimes accept bigger typos. So it feels totally unfair. Fun fact: you might come across a differnt word while practising (after finishing a theme). I thought that all vocabulary that duo had prepared for the topic will appear in those 5 levels. But no! That way I've learnt Italians have two words for "a duck".


SqueezeboxSarah

    I use the app and not a computer, and it's been years since I've seen hearts being used as an indicator of how many exercises I've missed in a lesson. I thought they had done away with that feature a long time ago.


wood_eater

    Apparently they did not :D I'm using the app on adroid 10 and I have 5 hearts a day (they're restoring itselves after 24 hours I guess). If I will make more than 5 mistakes in one day I have to buy a new set of hearts (for almost 500 gems) or I wil loose a lesson I'm taking right now to go practising a previous one that I've already finished which will give me 1 heart or 2 if I will watch an ad for 30 seconds ;)

    How did you make that you don't have hearts?:D I hate them ;)


SqueezeboxSarah

    I don't think I did anything special to get rid of them. I didn't use the app for a couple years, and when I started again, no hearts. (Since you provided reference, I will too: I have an LG G6 android phone, 3 years old and long overdue for an upgrade.) In a normal lesson right now, it appears that I can get an answer wrong as many times as I need to to get it right, unless I'm paying 5 lingots to skip a level, in which case I'm allowed 3 wrong answers before I fail and have to restart it.

    The way the hearts worked when I started using the app was: You received three hearts per lesson, so three chances to get an answer wrong before being booted from the lesson and having to start over. That was it. Each time you started a new lesson, it came with three more hearts. What you're putting up with sounds way more complicated, and I'm no longer so surprised or annoyed by people who complain about spelling names right. (We have a sentence over in the Spanish tree that has the name "Bruno" in it, but the pronunciation is terrible and a lot of people have complained.) 500 lingots to get more hearts? That's insanely steep.

    This discrepancy between my experience of the app and yours is huge and bizarre. What's up with that? How long has yours had these 5 hearts/these rules? Maybe they're changing things and some users are getting a beta version of the app before they do a big update for everyone?


KatRooney1

    I swear she said, 'arrivaderci, Johnny Walker' I thought someone at Duo Lingo had a problem! Lol


Riddler396

    i just spelled the name wrong


maximus349

    what kind name is gianluca


SqueezeboxSarah

    An Italian name. (By sheer coincidence, this is an Italian course and all the other names in it are also names used in Italy.)


carolsmith17484

    How am I expected to know how to spell this Italian name!!!!


Aidian5

    You're taking an Italian course, Imao.


AlexPhysique

    Lol, could you add some easier name in lesson? It sounds like janluca


Andy_dw

    I'm sorry, but if I get questions with names in it, I just skip them. Duolingo can't impose us how names should be written, despite being Italian or not. Sophie, Sophia, Sofie, Sofia,... Let's stick with Mario and Luigi :-)


MeuamP

    Stupid to mark it wrong for a misspelled Italian name.


JSMcCarter

    Again you did not give me my poibts. Today i had 100 points. Si from yesterdats 409 i should show 509. Please.


SqueezeboxSarah

    Since this is a user forum, I'm not sure what you expect other users of the app to do about your "poibts" problem. We do not have the access, the knowledge, nor the authority to help you with account issues here. We're learning the language just like you are.


DahliaBata7

    How am i supposed to know how to write this name


Monika_Dawid

    How am I supposed to know name? In Poland we don't have that name and i 2020 every name can be spelled differently so


Aidian5

    It doesn't matter that you didn't know the name at the time, you know now, right? Duolingo is about learning not getting everything right on your first try, so now you know this is a common Italian name.


wood_eater

    But it would be nice if new names were used at first in written exercises. So we could know about their existence:D It's kinda frustrating to fail the task because of wrong name spelling.


Aidian5

    Fair enough, I guess everyone views failure differently, the way I see it, failure is simply a way to recognize what I am missing (or have yet to learn) and adapt to it. It's kind of like taking a placement test, the material on it you may or may not know. I appreciate the comment and Lingot (whoever gave it to me).


SqueezeboxSarah

    That was me, because I feel the same way and it was nice to see someone else say it. Judging by this comment section, people are REALLY in an uproar about missing one exercise one time because they aren't already familiar with Italian names. Well, the next time you come across it, and every time after, you'll know how to spell it.

    I agree that if Duo can rig the activities so that new words are shown and underlined the first time we see them, they should be able to do the same thing with names, but you would think based on the comments that being exposed to "Gianluca" is the most unacceptable injustice ever foisted upon an innocent language-learner.


Aidian5

    Great minds think alike, much appreciated! :D


Evgesha358811

    Lost all my hearts because of misspeling names?!?;


Evgesha358811

    Lost all my hearts beacause misspelled names!!! Why?!


Zig330206

    DUoooo introduce the names first before you ask me to spell . You sounds are very awful.


Aidian5

    I wouldn't be complaining about Duolingo's atrocities when you yourself can't form a basic, grammatically accurate sentence.


Sharon869689

    Keep being told Im wrong!


BigBeanPawz

    NOW THERES GIENLUCA!!!??? WHAT DID I EVER DO TO YOU?


_PotatoKinGA_

    what is said John Luca was wrong!!!


alexsaurus_332

    is "Gianluca" a Italian name?


SqueezeboxSarah

    Yes. As has been mentioned elsewhere in this comment section, it is the Italian equivalent of "John Luke." Or, if you're a Trekkie, "Jean-Luc."


Alexondral

    I dont know how to roll whatever letters the computer generated voice is rolling in the word Arrivederci


Bill2254

    What's wrong with "till we meet again"


ZoePapah

    IL VOLOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3 <3<3<3<3


Magneto900

    Wut does gianluca mean never saw tha meaning?


SqueezeboxSarah

    A simple Google search gives the following meanings, depending on what sort of meaning you're looking for:

    1) Italian translation of "John Luke"

    2) Combination of the names "Gianni" and "Luca"

    3) Shortened form of "Giovanni Luca"

    4) "God is gracious, of Luciana"


firedivided

    who the frig is gianluca


TinyTurtleM

    I didn't know that Gianluca was a male, English, name.


SqueezeboxSarah

    I don't think anyone here claimed that it was...


TinyTurtleM

    Well it sounds like it.


Teresita37866

    What does Gianluca means? why should i know how to write this name?


ChristianLuce

    is this a english name or what


Katy68660

    As someone who started learning Italian after being on Jojo twitter, I can not fathom why it ever would be.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.