"Arrivederci Gianluca."

Translation:Goodbye Gianluca.

December 24, 2012

40 Comments


NathanOverlock

Apparently "goodbye Jean-Luc" is not a recognized translation for this.

January 28, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

If it was, it would be my Number One response.

January 22, 2016

TinyTurtleM

Jean-Luc?? Does anybody speak fluent English? Or is it because I'm very young an dont know what that means yet?

September 22, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

"Jean-Luc" is not English - it is a popular French name. It is also the name of the captain of the Enterprise-D in "Star Trek: The Next Generation." (The captain calls his first officer "Number One," which is where my comment came from.) I don't think Nathan's comment was meant to suggest that he feels a French name should be accepted by Duolingo, and he was in no way claiming that Jean-Luc is an English name. He was merely pointing out the similarity in pronunciation between the two names, and testing an entertaining translation.

September 28, 2016

iainsona

Didn't accept John Luke either.

September 25, 2016

.b.e.e.

So now we have Anna and Gianluca....

October 11, 2015

thohan99

Don't forget Sofia. Ah, Sofia...

November 7, 2015

RoyalXeraph

nor Davide and Maria...

November 20, 2015

its_me_lisy

don't forget George...

April 11, 2016

strages

again, name is translatable... strange

December 24, 2012

RyanOkushi

I think Duolingo purposely does this, so it's easier for people to recognize it as a name. If it can translate to a name used in the other language, it helps.

September 12, 2016

ElizaKittyCat

Omigosh, how many languages r u learning!?!

November 10, 2016

RyanOkushi

Haha, umm... 1, 2, 3, ... 21. 20 lanugages from English, and then English from Japanese to help keep up my Japanese skills.

November 11, 2016

Bambinociara

You're right.

September 16, 2014

romeo2u2001

I put 'goodbye John Luke' This is the correct full english translation

February 4, 2015

thatiswierd

isn't it offendif to translate someone's name?!?!?!?!? i think it is so i don't do it

August 24, 2015

saturnwings

I almost typed this but decided to not translate. I don't know that Duolingo has a standard wherein names are always/never translated. I've done lessons (not Italian) where names are translated and lessons where they aren't. Regardless, I've not gotten things wrong ever in choosing to not translate.

May 4, 2016

YoVe2

What the difference ciao & arrivederci? Is Ciao for informal and arrivederci for formal?

November 30, 2015

None654816

Ciao can also be used as "Hi" or "Hello". Also yes it is slightly less formal.

Is more like a multi use greeting. Other languages have this but not English. In Greek for examble you can use the word "Gia" for both "Hello/Hi" and "Bye".

December 21, 2015

Elena60734

Why do we need to use Gianluca if it stays the same?

October 15, 2015

TracyS221

It's a little bit of culture to go with your language learning. If you're in Italy and someone says their name is Gianluca you won't be stuck saying ... Pardon, can you say that again .. because you'll have already met the name!!

March 2, 2019

MacCready

Picard?

January 19, 2016

maximus349

what kind name is gianluca

January 13, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

An Italian name. (By sheer coincidence, this is an Italian course and all the other names in it are also names used in Italy.)

September 28, 2016

ChristianLuce

right

January 15, 2016

firedivided

who the frig is gianluca

June 4, 2016

garypierre18

I like this name ! Gianluca

February 21, 2016

Ivy1239

Me too

March 1, 2016

ZoePapah

IL VOLOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3 <3<3<3<3

May 13, 2016

_PotatoKinGA_

what is said John Luca was wrong!!!

September 2, 2016

TinyTurtleM

I didn't know that Gianluca was a male, English, name.

September 22, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

I don't think anyone here claimed that it was...

September 22, 2016

TinyTurtleM

Well it sounds like it.

September 28, 2016

birdfishy

If your name is John, do you prefer "Goodbye John" to be translated as "Arrivederci Giovanni"? or "Arrivederci John" ? That's what it comes down to!

November 13, 2016

alexsaurus_332

is "Gianluca" a Italian name?

January 17, 2017

SqueezeboxSarah

Yes. As has been mentioned elsewhere in this comment section, it is the Italian equivalent of "John Luke." Or, if you're a Trekkie, "Jean-Luc."

January 17, 2017

alexsaurus_332

thanks!

January 17, 2017

Alexondral

I dont know how to roll whatever letters the computer generated voice is rolling in the word Arrivederci

March 19, 2017

carolsmith17484

How am I expected to know how to spell this Italian name!!!!

February 15, 2019

AlexPhysique

Lol, could you add some easier name in lesson? It sounds like janluca

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.