outlawsoul

a caged eagle flapping its wings


Hej ladies and gentlemen,

I require your assistance if possible, in translating "A caged eagle nonetheless flapping its wings."

google gave me: det bur ørn basker med vingerne which sounds right but a translation of "anbragt i bur" is also available that sounds like what I want.

if it sounds cleaner in Dansk, "the eagle, caged but flapping its wings nonetheless," would also be better. For that I have: "ørnen (or "en ørn"–an eagle), anbragt i bur, men basker med vingerne desto mindre." [perhaps I should drop the 'nonetheless?']

Thank you very much for your time and assistance. See you guys on head to head!

OS

5/14/2015, 11:47:44 PM

5 Comments


DetErMinNavn

En anbragt i bur ørn destro mindre flakke sin vingerne. This should be correct, please correct me if otherwise ;)

5/14/2015, 11:53:57 PM

LoneC

"En anbragt i bur ørn" sounds awkward and I think using the word "anbragt"="placed" changes the meaning to the act of placing the eagle in the cage as contrasted with the fact that the eagle is in a cage. I am familiar with using the word "blafre" om non-flying motion a bird does with its wings, but not the word "flakke". "Blafre" can also be used about the motion of a flag or clothing drying on a line that is picked up and then falls down again by wind gusts. "Vingerne" is plural and does not match with "sin"="its" as "sin" is for singular neutral gendered words, it should be "sine" for a plural word. I would also normally use the word "med"="with" about acts a bird does with its wings, so I would make it "...med vingerne." or "...med sine vinger."

So my translation would be: "En ørn i bur blafrer stadigvæk med vingerne."

"Stadigvæk" = "still" with the meaning of continues to.

5/15/2015, 4:05:14 AM

outlawsoul

thank you very much. I'm fine tuning both of these translations.

DetErMinNavn, how does destro fit in there? (I thought it meant destroyer or to destroy), unless there's some slang or idiom symbol being used here.

EDIT: never mind DeterMinNavn, destro mindre is the equivalent expression for "nonetheless". Thanks.

5/15/2015, 4:18:56 PM

Poulpoul

I'd use 'baske' in stead of 'blafre'.

'Blafre' is mostly used for a movement forced by wind, for instance a flag, or the flight of a butterfly

'Baske' is a more forceful movement which is more likely to be associated with an eagle.

"En ørn i bur basker stadigvæk med vingerne/sine vinger"

or

"En ørn i bur basker ikke desto mindre med vingerne/sine vinger"

12/7/2016, 10:30:14 AM

LoneC

Yes. "Basker" would work as well. I also used "blafre" because it seems a little hopeless. The caged eagle to me still has the urge to fly, but "blafre" makes it a useless movement. "Basker" sounds more determined.

12/9/2016, 12:04:37 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.