1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket dyr stod du og så?"

"Hvilket dyr stod du og så?"

Translation:Which animal were you watching?

May 14, 2015

10 Comments


YDaskaloff

I don't understand one thing. Do you use the same word for "watch" and "see"? That is really confusing. Couldn't it be "stod og kige"?


Vivian718395

yes, you are using the same word. "Kigge" is more "looking at" something. Or: "Vil du kigge forbi til en kop kaffe?" - Would you like to come over for a cup of coffee?" "Jeg ser på dig" = I am watcing on you, or: I am looking at you. "Ser du mig" = Do you see me? "Ser du PÅ mig?" = "Do you look AT me"? If you should say the sentence in past in the way you suggest, it woud be: "Hvilket dyr stod du og kiggede på?" Remember the "DE" in the end of the word when it is past.


Brighton2

'Stod' is the past tense right? Is that a general indicator that a continuous action took place in the past?


miacomet

Yep, "stár og ser på" is present and "stod og så på" is past. To make the past continuous, just change the tenses of both verbs.


kalia357

How can you tell if they are saying "which animal did you see" or "which animals did you see?"


Jileha

"hvilket" (sgl) vs. "hvilke" (pl)


AndrBallon

I have liked the sentence: Vil du kigge forbi til en kop kaffe Thanks a lot !


Alexeiis

Why animalS is not accepted in this case?


Jileha

because it is just a single animal: hvilket dyr


sighen2

I have not found a single Danish native speaker who would translate this sentence into Danish like that. How would you know if you stood or sat or lied down to watch the animal??? It is so arbitrary and outlandish that I hate this entire topic because it just does not make sense whatsoever. Either the English translations are wrong or the context of this whole thing. I am so ready to give up!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.