"Hvilket dyr stod du og så?"

Translation:Which animal were you watching?

May 14, 2015

8 Comments


Brighton2

'Stod' is the past tense right? Is that a general indicator that a continuous action took place in the past?

May 14, 2015

miacomet

Yep, "stár og ser på" is present and "stod og så på" is past. To make the past continuous, just change the tenses of both verbs.

May 15, 2015

YDaskaloff

I don't understand one thing. Do you use the same word for "watch" and "see"? That is really confusing. Couldn't it be "stod og kige"?

February 9, 2017

Vivian718395

yes, you are using the same word. "Kigge" is more "looking at" something. Or: "Vil du kigge forbi til en kop kaffe?" - Would you like to come over for a cup of coffee?" "Jeg ser på dig" = I am watcing on you, or: I am looking at you. "Ser du mig" = Do you see me? "Ser du PÅ mig?" = "Do you look AT me"? If you should say the sentence in past in the way you suggest, it woud be: "Hvilket dyr stod du og kiggede på?" Remember the "DE" in the end of the word when it is past.

March 12, 2017

kalia357

How can you tell if they are saying "which animal did you see" or "which animals did you see?"

February 28, 2018

Jileha

"hvilket" (sgl) vs. "hvilke" (pl)

June 20, 2018

Alexeiis

Why animalS is not accepted in this case?

March 1, 2018

Jileha

because it is just a single animal: hvilket dyr

June 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.