"Hvilket dyr stod du og så?"

Translation:Which animal were you watching?

3 years ago

8 Comments


kalia357
kalia357

How can you tell if they are saying "which animal did you see" or "which animals did you see?"

7 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

"hvilket" (sgl) vs. "hvilke" (pl)

3 months ago

Alexeiis
Alexeiis

Why animalS is not accepted in this case?

7 months ago

Jileha
Jileha

because it is just a single animal: hvilket dyr

3 months ago

Brighton2

'Stod' is the past tense right? Is that a general indicator that a continuous action took place in the past?

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Yep, "stár og ser på" is present and "stod og så på" is past. To make the past continuous, just change the tenses of both verbs.

3 years ago

YDaskaloff

I don't understand one thing. Do you use the same word for "watch" and "see"? That is really confusing. Couldn't it be "stod og kige"?

1 year ago

Vivian718395

yes, you are using the same word. "Kigge" is more "looking at" something. Or: "Vil du kigge forbi til en kop kaffe?" - Would you like to come over for a cup of coffee?" "Jeg ser på dig" = I am watcing on you, or: I am looking at you. "Ser du mig" = Do you see me? "Ser du PÅ mig?" = "Do you look AT me"? If you should say the sentence in past in the way you suggest, it woud be: "Hvilket dyr stod du og kiggede på?" Remember the "DE" in the end of the word when it is past.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.