1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Fil kaçıncı evde?"

"Fil kaçıncı evde?"

Translation:Which house is the elephant in?

May 15, 2015

6 Comments


anglophony

So my understanding is that you can use "hangi" if the houses are not able to be referred to as the first, second, third, etc house. Can this sentence be used interchangeably, structurally speaking? "Fil hangi evde"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, if you are not asking for the number. for "hangi" you would expect an answer like this house, that house, the rad house etc


nanooo70

does (kaçıncı) means which??


AMStoop

Kaçıncı means: "ordindal which". One could say: the "howmanieth".


AMStoop

ordinal, sorry

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started