1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nichts ist egal."

"Nichts ist egal."

Translation:Nothing is meaningless.

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


jon_na

Could it be "Nothing matters"?


Natka01

There is this: Es ist egal = Never mind. Its all the same. I suppose this is the contrary: everything matters.


MattWoelk

The translation doesn't seem useful. Is this a common saying? If so, what does it actually mean?


a.m.plante

Double negative in English. Come on.


Laly

translation is not useful


LB_StorM

When searching for what this meant, I found a bunch of youtube videos such as this music clip http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UBLQU2plywM

Couldn't actually find out what it means though. I'm guessing it's a common idiomatic phrase that even Duo couldn't translate properly. We'll have to wait for a kind German native speaker to engliten us.


myrti

Why is the correct translation for this "nothing is equal?" That makes no sense!


DanyaGolan

I think a better translation would be - nothing matters

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.