"Nichts ist egal."

Translation:Nothing is meaningless.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jon_na

Could it be "Nothing matters"?


Natka01

There is this: Es ist egal = Never mind. Its all the same. I suppose this is the contrary: everything matters.


a.m.plante

Double negative in English. Come on.


Laly

translation is not useful


MattWoelk

The translation doesn't seem useful. Is this a common saying? If so, what does it actually mean?


LB_StorM

When searching for what this meant, I found a bunch of youtube videos such as this music clip http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UBLQU2plywM

Couldn't actually find out what it means though. I'm guessing it's a common idiomatic phrase that even Duo couldn't translate properly. We'll have to wait for a kind German native speaker to engliten us.


VoidNath

Guys it means "Everything has a meaning"


myrti

Why is the correct translation for this "nothing is equal?" That makes no sense!


DanyaGolan

I think a better translation would be - nothing matters


MichaelWil839654

No, it means the opposite. There is a double negative here.


Oliver571972

'Egal' in German seems to be like 'igual' in Spanish. The literal standalone meaning is 'equal' but 'me da igual' means 'It's all the same to me' or 'It's of no importance to me' or 'It doesn't matter to me'.


Elisabeth973842

DL accepts: Everything matters

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.