"Nichts ist egal."

Translation:Nothing is meaningless.

December 24, 2012

7 Comments


jon_na

Could it be "Nothing matters"?

December 28, 2012

Natka01

There is this: Es ist egal = Never mind. Its all the same. I suppose this is the contrary: everything matters.

January 6, 2013

MattWoelk

The translation doesn't seem useful. Is this a common saying? If so, what does it actually mean?

December 24, 2012

a.m.plante

Double negative in English. Come on.

February 4, 2013

Laly

translation is not useful

February 6, 2013

LB_StorM

When searching for what this meant, I found a bunch of youtube videos such as this music clip http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UBLQU2plywM

Couldn't actually find out what it means though. I'm guessing it's a common idiomatic phrase that even Duo couldn't translate properly. We'll have to wait for a kind German native speaker to engliten us.

February 15, 2013

myrti

Why is the correct translation for this "nothing is equal?" That makes no sense!

February 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.