1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nas quartas-feiras eu bebo v…

"Nas quartas-feiras eu bebo vinho."

Translation:On Wednesdays I drink wine.

September 24, 2013

13 Comments


starclaire

Nas quartas-feiras nós vestimos rosa!


meaestacio

I am SO glad someone else was thinking that! Lol!


SiobhanWray

This was my first reaction!


middkid45

Wine Wednesdays!


ChadJ-DDS

Just a joke for those learning English, sometimes you'll hear, "I only drink wine on days that end in Y." Other times you'll hear, "I only ___ on days that end in Y."


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Eu somente bebo em dias que (ou: cujo nomes?) terminam com a letra 'a' ou 'o'. (Nns.)


KTKee-EnglishEng

What's wrong with on the Wednesdays?


molypanchita

techincally we don't say it like that in English...it doesn't sound natural


KTKee-EnglishEng

You're right. My fault for translating literally.


dusics95

What's the deal with the "feiras" ? Why "quartas"?


Telisa7

You may have figured this out, and I am still pretty much a beginner, but the quartas means fourth, and I think feiras refers to each day of the week in this case. Therefore, the fourth day of the week (starting Sunday) is Wednesday.


Count_Draculis11

We say Wednesday as 'quarta-feira' or 'quarta' for short. Quarta means fourth, that is, Wednesday is the fourth day in a week. And so on to the remaining days in a week, except for Saturday ( Sábado) and Sunday (Domingo). In addition, all the days in Portuguese are feminine nouns, except Sábado and Domingo that are masculine ones. Then, we say 'a quarta-feira', 'a segunda-feira' and so on and 'o sábado' and 'o domingo'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.