"She is the doctor."

Translation:Is í an dochtúir í.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

why is "i" used twice in this sentence? I think it is the second use of "i" that is confusing me.... to me it appears to say "she is the doctor she"

3 years ago

scilling

The first í in this sentence is a subpredicate, and the second í is the subject. The subpredicate is needed because definite nouns aren’t allowed to be adjacent to the copula.

EDIT: Note that in Ulster Irish, Is í an dochtúir can be used (similar to identificational copular sentences with a first- or second-person pronoun rather than a third-person pronoun), but in this case í is the subject and no subpredicate is used.

3 years ago

Ruairi21

Hopefully I can catch myself in time to insert that subpredicate. For those who have trouble determining when a noun or noun phrase is definite or indefinite, there is a great article here as Bearla: https://www.msu.edu/~abbottb/def&inde.pdf

3 years ago

Colleen97

I keep getting a 404 message from the msu website.

1 year ago

Roon
Plus

Duolingo forums have problems with ampersands in urls. http://bit.ly/AbbottDefAndIndef

10 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

Man alive, I was lost at "subpredicate"! How come children effortlessly learn languages without the need for a doctorate in linguistics yet I can barely grasp scilling's explanations? [no response required]

10 months ago

KellyManni3

Oh thank goodness, I thought it was just me! I gave up trying to look up all the grammatical terms; it just felt like I was on a roundabout of confusion. I've readjusted how I approach the language: I am now a three year old learning her second language from her grandmother's visits.

10 months ago

DarthGandalf

I almost got it right ("is si an dochtúir si") What's the difference between si and i, between se and e?

2 years ago

DarthGandalf

Got it, é is the object form of sé.

2 years ago

CatDubh

I still can't understand what that second í is doing

3 weeks ago

Ruairi21

I’ll splain my best - A complete copula is a copula verb (Is, Ba, etc ), followed by the predicate noun or noun phrase, and followed by the subject noun or noun phrase. However, as Scilling states above, the copula verb cannot be followed by a definite noun or noun phrase. Therefore, the first subpredicate pronoun is inserted followed by the definite predicate. But still there is no subject. The í comes at the end to be the subject. Got it? Working backwards to translate the Irish to English - the subject is She taken from the final í in the Irish sentence. Then the verb is “is” in English taken from the copula verb “Is” in Irish sentence. In standard English we’ve translated, “She is...” The simplified predicate is “the doctor” from “í an doctúir” remembering to ignore that “í” as just a separator. We get “She is the doctor.” An dtuigeann tú?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.