Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is the doctor."

Translation:Is í an dochtúir í.

3 years ago

9 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

why is "i" used twice in this sentence? I think it is the second use of "i" that is confusing me.... to me it appears to say "she is the doctor she"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The first í in this sentence is a subpredicate, and the second í is the subject. The subpredicate is needed because definite nouns aren’t allowed to be adjacent to the copula.

EDIT: Note that in Ulster Irish, Is í an dochtúir can be used (similar to identificational copular sentences with a first- or second-person pronoun rather than a third-person pronoun), but in this case í is the subject and no subpredicate is used.

3 years ago

Ruairi21

Hopefully I can catch myself in time to insert that subpredicate. For those who have trouble determining when a noun or noun phrase is definite or indefinite, there is a great article here as Bearla: https://www.msu.edu/~abbottb/def&inde.pdf

2 years ago

Colleen97
Colleen97

I keep getting a 404 message from the msu website.

1 year ago

Roon
RoonPlus

Duolingo forums have problems with ampersands in urls. http://bit.ly/AbbottDefAndIndef

5 months ago

JamesCaulfield1

Man alive, I was lost at "subpredicate"! How come children effortlessly learn languages without the need for a doctorate in linguistics yet I can barely grasp scilling's explanations? [no response required]

5 months ago

KellyManni3

Oh thank goodness, I thought it was just me! I gave up trying to look up all the grammatical terms; it just felt like I was on a roundabout of confusion. I've readjusted how I approach the language: I am now a three year old learning her second language from her grandmother's visits.

5 months ago

DarthGandalf

I almost got it right ("is si an dochtúir si") What's the difference between si and i, between se and e?

1 year ago

DarthGandalf

Got it, é is the object form of sé.

1 year ago