"Ülke ülke geziyorum."

Translation:I am traveling country by country.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

So I think I found an explanation on p. 90 sec. 9.3 of Turkish: A Comprehensive Grammar (www.eric.com.br/turkish-grammar/turkish-grammar.pdf), which suggests that ülke ülke is functioning as an adverb in this sentence, perhaps as in something like, "I'm traveling countrywise."

I think this must be a colloquial construction, so I wonder if you would be more likely to find something like ülkeden ülkeye 'from country to country' in written Turkish instead (assuming that is the real meaning of ülke ülke here).

3 years ago

lucawyss

is there a rule about double words like "ülke ülke" or "güle güle" ? or does it depend on the context?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Double words may give different meanings according to the context. 'Ülke ülke' means 'country by country'. You can also say 'şehir şehir'(city), 'ev ev(house)' or more specific things such as 'çanta çanta(bag)'.

And regarding 'güle güle'... It means 'cheerfully, laughing'. And when you say 'güle güle' to someone you want to say goodbye in fact you say 'Go cheerfully. Have no problem on your journey to your destination.' Some other examples:

Ağlaya ağlaya uyudu.(He slept crying./ He cried a lot and slept.)

Yürüye yürüye geleceğim.(I will come on foot/walking.)

Koşa koşa yoruldum.(I got tired of running/through running.)

...-e ...-e suffix indicates procession and the way something is done when it is used with verbs.

3 years ago

andogigi
andogigi

I wrote, "I wander country to country" and it was marked wrong. Does geziyorum mean "i am traveling", "I am wandering" or both?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It means "I'm wandering," too, but "I wander" will be marked wrong because it's the simple present tense, and "geziyorum" is the present continuous. I think "I'm wandering country to country" would be a good English translation, though (it sounds more natural to my ear than the existing one), so if that isn't accepted, it should probably be reported.

3 years ago

clgibbons

It wasn't accepted. I reported it.

3 years ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Also...Would, "I'm traveling among (the) countries" also be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

No, I guess if you want to use 'among', that would be, "Ülke içinde geziyorum."

3 years ago

Hind743622

I am travelling from (a) to another wasn't accepted neither !!! Is there a problem with my sentence ?

3 years ago

Hind743622

I am traveling from a country....

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

The sentenge means that you are travelling in more than two countries, not just from one country to another.

3 years ago

LindaKress1

Is 'I am touring country by country.' acceptable?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.