1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She plays with him."

"She plays with him."

Translation:Imríonn sí leis.

May 15, 2015

11 Comments


AntOlstar

Why can't one use the verb spraoi?


scilling

The FGB only shows spraoi as being a noun.


CoraOSulli

Spraoi means fun, not play


ZuMako8_Momo

In another sentence, "Imríonn sí leis an bhfear," why is "fear" eclipsed? I understand, from www.teanglann.ie, that "le" becomes "leis" before articles, but the wherefore of the grammatical operation on "fear" is eclipsed from me. XD


iambronco

Certain prepositions cause eclipsis of the following noun, but only when the article 'an' is used. EX: Leis an bhfear/le fear, ag an gcrann/ag crann, ar an mbord/ar bord, etc.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, okay, I see. Thank you very much!


seamus119583

Call me daft, but where/how is 'him' signified here?


19O492554

imríonn sí liom - "She plays with me"
imríonn sí leat - "She plays with you"
imríonn sí leis - "She plays with him"


JohnKirkha

Why not "Seinneann sí leis"?


LukeCallih

Wouldn't "She plays too." or "She plays also." be more accurate?


Knocksedan

No, it would not. Even in dialects where leis is used rather than freisin or fosta, I believe that this would be understood as "she plays with him/it", and you would separate leis with a comma if you wanted to make it clear that it wasn't intended as a prepositional pronoun - imríonn sí, leis

The NEID entry for "also" demonstrates this:
"he also sings" - canann sé, leis
"it's also called the Kingdom" - tugtar an Ríocht air, leis
"they also have a caravan" - tá carbhán acu siúd, leis

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.