1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She plays with him."

"She plays with him."

Translation:Imríonn sí leis.

May 15, 2015

6 Comments


AntOlstar

Why can't one use the verb spraoi?


scilling

The FGB only shows spraoi as being a noun.


CoraOSulli

Spraoi means fun, not play


ZuMako8_Momo

In another sentence, "Imríonn sí leis an bhfear," why is "fear" eclipsed? I understand, from www.teanglann.ie, that "le" becomes "leis" before articles, but the wherefore of the grammatical operation on "fear" is eclipsed from me. XD


iambronco

Certain prepositions cause eclipsis of the following noun, but only when the article 'an' is used. EX: Leis an bhfear/le fear, ag an gcrann/ag crann, ar an mbord/ar bord, etc.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, okay, I see. Thank you very much!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.