"She plays with him."

Translation:Imríonn sí leis.

May 15, 2015

6 Comments


AntOlstar

Why can't one use the verb spraoi?

June 7, 2015

scilling

The FGB only shows spraoi as being a noun.

June 14, 2015

CoraOSulli

Spraoi means fun, not play

January 17, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In another sentence, "Imríonn sí leis an bhfear," why is "fear" eclipsed? I understand, from www.teanglann.ie, that "le" becomes "leis" before articles, but the wherefore of the grammatical operation on "fear" is eclipsed from me. XD

February 7, 2017

iambronco

Certain prepositions cause eclipsis of the following noun, but only when the article 'an' is used. EX: Leis an bhfear/le fear, ag an gcrann/ag crann, ar an mbord/ar bord, etc.

May 29, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, okay, I see. Thank you very much!

May 30, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.