1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türk kızları İtalyan erkekle…

"Türk kızları İtalyan erkeklerini neden çok seviyor?"

Translation:Why do Turkish girls like Italian men a lot?

May 15, 2015

6 Comments


suanyang

First, note that "İtalyan erkeklerini" is a noun compound. The breakdown would be erkek (man) + ler (plural suffix) + in (possessive suffix necessary because noun compound) + i (accusative suffix because "Italian men" is an object of the verb seviyor).


vdefont

Could someone break down the word erkeklerini?


mr__tambourine

Erkek - the word itself ler - plural ending in - genitive suffix i - possesive ending


Mario287511

why "kızları" and not "kızlar"?


GhassanKha

It is a noun compound, same as İtalyan erkekleri or Türk kahvesi


argin7

Is this truth???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.