"Het omaatje is sterk!"

Translation:The granny is strong!

3 years ago

19 Comments


ydalgab
ydalgab

I thought that Omaatje meant "small granny" or "little Oma" - not sure why this should be incorrect ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Diminutives can indicate smallness, but also cuteness or endearment. E.g. mijn autootje = my lovely (little) car.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Dear Susande, I'm also wondering whether meisje is already a diminutive word. If not, how can Dutch people say cute little girl? Meisjesje?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Meisje indeed is a diminutive (that's also why it's neuter even though the natural gender of girls of course is feminine). This is an example (there are a few more) where the diminutive form turned into the standard one. So if we want to say cute little girl, we just have to do it like in English: lief klein meisje.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Thanks Susande.

Still, I think meisjesje is an awkward but sweet made-up word. :-)

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Are there nouns that -tje can't be added to them?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Not that I can think of. But keep in mind when using it for something that is clearly big, such as an ocean or the sun it cannot be about the size of these things. So oceaantje sounds endearing, sarcastic or just ridiculous, zonnetje (a common one) is almost always endearing. Ik zit lekker in het zonnetje basically means I enjoy sitting in the lovely sunshine.

3 years ago

Aqualorium
Aqualorium

That would explain the German form too, wouldn't it?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Same thing indeed, I don't know if it's a coincidence and it happened separately in both languages or if there is a link between both processes that turned this specific diminutive into the standard.

2 years ago

ydalgab
ydalgab

Ok. I get it. But would it actually be wrong to mention "small" if this is the way I interpret it ? My grandmother is a very small lady - the little grandmother is strong could work for describing her.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Technically it's not wrong, but in practice people will almost always refer to grandmothers in terms of endearment, not in terms of length. Because of this people will usually use "klein" or "kort" when they are talking about the size of a grandmother.

3 years ago

ydalgab
ydalgab

Ok - I totally get it now. thanks for that - it makes sense :-)

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

What's a small granny? Omaatje is just the diminutive of "oma", grandma, granny. It doesn't always imply a diminutive state (like biertje is not a small beer, but a specific container of beer), but perhaps an even-more informal way of saying it (considering oma is already quite informal).

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Does biertje means a can (335mL) of bier?

sorry for this geeky question, however I saw you mentioned that "a specific container of beer" and I wonder which type of container is used. I'll appreciate if you could kindly tell me

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Any container - one unit/serving of beer (bottle, can, cup, jug) regardless of amount.

What I meant by "specific container" is that as long as you pour beer onto a container, it stops being general "bier" and becomes "biertje" (one unit/serving of beer), regardless of actual size.

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Ah! Dank je wel, ik snap het nu :)

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

what is the rule in knowing when to add the extra "at" before the "je"? I had written "omaje" I didn't hear the speaker pronounce the "t"

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

I don't know why but I imagined my girlfriend's grandmother (this really cute little old Armenian lady) lift a huge bus

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

In Swedish we would only use the definitive article when talking about somebody else's grandmother, not our own. Is this the case in Dutch as well?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.