"I like those women."

Translation:Eu gosto daquelas mulheres.

9/24/2013, 3:48:25 PM

12 Comments


iamjeff7

In this sentence "desses" and "daquelas" are both correct. I don't understand the difference between these words...

9/24/2013, 3:48:26 PM

mrodrigo99

I'd say daquelas would workthe best, because after Eu gosto would go "de". And then those, so daquela, in my understanding, works best.

7/22/2014, 7:00:11 PM

roopalkgupta

Even I marked them both...but it got me wrong. I think the reason is for feminine it should be dessas here.

7/31/2015, 4:03:10 PM

Matt787268

Daquelas and dessas, yeah....

desses, i dont think so.

9/12/2018, 1:29:54 PM

brad.scott

Essa and aquela don't have exact English equivalents. As i understand it, essa is in sight and accessible whereas aquela is either out of sight or inaccessible.

2/28/2014, 6:17:01 PM

naddaf.amir89
8/5/2014, 10:57:44 AM

GregString

Why is the hint for "those" tanto?

5/18/2015, 5:05:25 PM

eldrich93

Is there a used non-contracted form of daquele? Like 'mulheres de aqui'

2/24/2015, 7:47:56 AM

SariahLily

Daquele = de + aquele, but I think you have to use the contraction

4/10/2015, 8:35:37 PM

annye143572

Sou brasileira, e errei, não tem como saber se é no plural

4/11/2018, 12:30:28 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Tem sim!

those é plural e women também é plural.

4/11/2018, 9:56:34 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.