1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like those women."

"I like those women."

Translation:Eu gosto daquelas mulheres.

September 24, 2013

12 Comments


brad.scott

Essa and aquela don't have exact English equivalents. As i understand it, essa is in sight and accessible whereas aquela is either out of sight or inaccessible.


iamjeff7

In this sentence "desses" and "daquelas" are both correct. I don't understand the difference between these words...


mrodrigo99

I'd say daquelas would workthe best, because after Eu gosto would go "de". And then those, so daquela, in my understanding, works best.


roopalkgupta

Even I marked them both...but it got me wrong. I think the reason is for feminine it should be dessas here.


Matt787268

Daquelas and dessas, yeah....

desses, i dont think so.


GregString

Why is the hint for "those" tanto?


eldrich93

Is there a used non-contracted form of daquele? Like 'mulheres de aqui'


SariahLily

Daquele = de + aquele, but I think you have to use the contraction


annye143572

Sou brasileira, e errei, não tem como saber se é no plural


Paulenrique

Tem sim!

those é plural e women também é plural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.