"The machine"

Translation:La máquina

3 years ago

16 Comments


cogbon
cogbon

I spelled it "machina" after the current movie "Ex Machina" and ofcourse got it wrong...thanks pop culture :-(

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

You missed it by a few centuries. Ex machina is Latin.

3 years ago

cogbon
cogbon

Guess I would need a "máquina del tiempo", huh?

FYI: Deus Ex Machina (god from the machine) is the Latin you are referring to. Ex machina is a fragment of the term and is used in pop culture.

3 years ago

GinoPerez5

Yeah but it is used in slang so that's why I got it wrong

8 months ago

CheetiriSm

It tells me la machina is wrong but "La maquinaria" is correct?

11 months ago

RebeccaBan13

You had never introduced this word "maquina" visually before asking me to spell it. It's an unusual spelling.

1 year ago

kate-bookworm

Why for me maquina is incorrect and Equipo is correct? Confused

10 months ago

Amaya_Turner

Same.

10 months ago

IAMsGee

I didn't have the machina issue but i did keep typing "El" instead of "La"

2 years ago

racquel618723

Equipo?? Why not maquina ?

8 months ago

DukeGarrat1

This is BS never seen these words "LA MAQUINARIA" before this. Wouldnt that be a factory or something?

11 months ago

JonathanPeaslee

El machina... i must be tired.

1 year ago

ScottLogan5

It says i am wrong and wants machinaria???

10 months ago

MeganSt.John

Saying equipo is the correct response

10 months ago

nora18036

I cannot make the mark above the a from my phone

9 months ago

ElyLozada

My answer was the same as what the top of this comment page says "la máquina" but it was counted wrong?! El equipo?!

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.