1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Com'è il tempo oggi?"

"Com'è il tempo oggi?"

Translation:How is the weather today?

December 24, 2012

59 Comments


ashlward

Tempo means time AND weather?


Ariaflame

It's not the only language. Scottish Gaelic can do that too. I have NO idea why. In SG the same word can be used for time, season and weather. Which I suppose do have some links.


GuerraAmanda

Portuguese and Spanish are like that too :33


KarenColle

....as is French too! "Temps" (fr.) can mean time or weather.


SamDez

And tense when it comes to conjugation.


willwill54

In Latin the words are similar but their slight distinction is lost in Italian. Time is tempus, temporis, n. and weather is tempus, tempi, m.


Petina21

In Slovak it's like that too!


doomsday9

is every language like that?


proforza

And not in Russian :)


chatee

Same as Spanish. El tiempo esta frio (It is a cold weather), Es tiempo de irse (It is time to go).


dbassi

I'd never heard that before!


Calbr

Same in Portuguese.


Megairathewitch

Same in Latvian, too - "laiks" means both time and weather.


silkwarrior

Yes, as in this very popular italian saturday night talk show.

http://www.chetempochefa.rai.it/dl/portali/site/page/Page-72d4d3e5-a5e7-4f5d-b4ce-da70ead94dac.html

On which an incredible percentage of the guests not only have a book to promote but also thrust it at the screen in a way not seen on brit tv since 1950/60s soap powder ads.


Wandering.Seeker

yep. same as French.


EquanimousLingo

Possibly due to the change in weather indicating change in time or a duration.


webtan

Yea! We express it with the same word in Hungarian as well.


hkysonjr

"What is the weather like today?" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this question.


Paolo50744

Agreed, it's even more natural.


amsscalise

Si può anche dice "Che tempo fa?"


Erick_Gomez

Si puo anche dire* e si


amsscalise

Hai ragione. Grazie Erick. Volevo dire cosi :)


caustica

'How is today's weather' - should this be accepted too? :S


pgiannatselis

In Greek, the word καιρός (weather) is used in the opposite way... we can say "είναι πολύς καιρός" (it is a long weather) when we want to say "it is a long time". Also we can say "έχεις καιρό;" (do you have weather?) meaning "do you have time?".

BUT we never use the word χρόνος (time) to mean the weather :)


themanichero

Surely 'How's the weather today?' should be accepted, with the contraction...


gaba.caira

How can we know when to use "come è" and "com'è"?


jaseczka

Wherever you'd say "come è" it's always shortened to "com'è". Same thing with "dove".


EmilieThePlague

Yes, you shorten it because the same letter appears twice


rosstripi

It should be "Che tempo fa oggi?"


Ariaflame

That's 'What's the weather like today'. Or slightly more literally What weather doing today? Com'è il tempo oggi? is How is the weather today. All of these are good questions about the weather and in gist are fairly interchangable, but if you're trying to learn a language then knowing how they best map is a good thing.


froggiewalker

Čas (time in czech) is not the same, but Nečas (non-time) is used for bad weather.


Xenos2

Last time I checked how is the time today, she was just fine.


Scarefishcrow

Seems to me many of these phrases are idioms you simply have to learn rather than try to literally translate them. All langes have phrases that are simply undstood by fluent speakers. You get bogged down if you try to analyse the logic of literal translation.


Tiilibaba

I wrote "come è" and "com'è"and both were marked incorrect. Do you know why? Thanks!


AndresAlon12

So depending on the context can we determine what meaning of tempo


DanielDinh3

Everything is about context. "Com'è il tempo" and "Cos'è il tempo" wouldn't make sense as "how is the time" or "what is the weather". You can ask "how much time" or "what is the weather like", but they would translate to "quando tempo" and "com'è il tempo".


franksk

I know how you would use "fare" to describe the weather (for example you'd say "Oggi fa caldo" rather than "Oggi è caldo," but here you use essere? Would it also be acceptable to say "Come fa il tempo oggi?" or would this not make sense/have another meaning?


aggy1919

how can i say "what time is it now?"


Curt339829

Learn something new here every day.


inge.ryt

When i first gave an incorrect answer the app told me the answer was 'What's the time today' (which i thought was odd) and when i filled out that answer later on, it said it was wrong too and that it was 'what's the weather today'. App error


JosLavFal

Unless you're at the racetrack, or even then, no fluent speak of English would say: "How is the time today?" It sounds like something out of Casablanca.


avaschmys

How do you know if time or weather is meant? There's never much context


OMGwhatevs

How is the time today?

That doesn't mean anything


avaschmys

Tempo also means weather. ᴵᵗ ᵈᵒᵉˢⁿ'ᵗ ᵐᵉᵃⁿ ᵃⁿʸᵗʰⁱⁿᵍ ⁱᶠ ʸᵒᵘ ᵗʳᵃⁿˢˡᵃᵗᵉ ⁱᵗ ʷʳᵒⁿᵍ


Rogerio149005

I said, how is today’s weather, what’s wrong with that?


susan775775

well, does "Com' " translate to HOW or WHAT ? Duolingo have both as correct across two questions ( a type-in and a speech test ) but "how" & "what" give two completely different definitions in english


-Libertalia-

The weather's doing just fine, thanks!


Val361271

In this section of Adverbs a couple of sentences back I translated 'How is the weather today?' as 'Come fa il tempo oggi?'. This was marked incorrect and I was given 'Come va il tempo oggi?' Now here we have 'Come'e il tempo oggi?' Please can a native Italian let me know the best answer for this. Many thanks in advance.


KenHutley

No such confusion in English, lol


KenHutley

So 'Che ora sono?' for 'What time is it?' and 'Com'è il tempo' for 'How is the weather?'.
Would you not use 'ora' for time and 'tempo' for weather for clarity?


Dominique713758

In English you would not say,'How is the weather ?'it would be more natural to say, 'What is the weather like ?'This was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started