"Com'è il tempo oggi?"

Translation:How is the weather today?

December 24, 2012

71 Comments


ashlward

Tempo means time AND weather?

November 2, 2013

formaggiamente

Apparently.

November 20, 2013

Ariaflame

It's not the only language. Scottish Gaelic can do that too. I have NO idea why. In SG the same word can be used for time, season and weather. Which I suppose do have some links.

November 21, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Portuguese and Spanish are like that too :33

March 24, 2014

KarenColle

....as is French too! "Temps" (fr.) can mean time or weather.

May 22, 2014

Grizli88

Same in Serbian.

September 3, 2016

SamDez

And tense when it comes to conjugation.

June 3, 2017

willwill54

In Latin the words are similar but their slight distinction is lost in Italian. Time is tempus, temporis, n. and weather is tempus, tempi, m.

March 1, 2017

Petina21

In Slovak it's like that too!

June 16, 2017

doomsday9

is every language like that?

February 1, 2018

LilyCamille01

Not English!

February 24, 2018

proforza

And not in Russian :)

June 25, 2018

chatee

Same as Spanish. El tiempo esta frio (It is a cold weather), Es tiempo de irse (It is time to go).

December 15, 2013

dbassi

I'd never heard that before!

August 4, 2016

Calbr

Same in Portuguese.

March 13, 2014

silkwarrior

Yes, as in this very popular italian saturday night talk show.

http://www.chetempochefa.rai.it/dl/portali/site/page/Page-72d4d3e5-a5e7-4f5d-b4ce-da70ead94dac.html

On which an incredible percentage of the guests not only have a book to promote but also thrust it at the screen in a way not seen on brit tv since 1950/60s soap powder ads.

November 23, 2015

Megairathewitch

Same in Latvian, too - "laiks" means both time and weather.

March 6, 2016

Wandering.Seeker

yep. same as French.

March 1, 2014

EquanimousLingo

Possibly due to the change in weather indicating change in time or a duration.

August 7, 2017

webtan

Yea! We express it with the same word in Hungarian as well.

November 21, 2018

arinishe

yes

April 9, 2016

hkysonjr

"What is the weather like today?" should also be accepted as a valid translation of this question.

December 24, 2012

musmoulay

it was.

August 22, 2014

doomsday9

ya lol

February 1, 2018

Paolo50744

Agreed, it's even more natural.

August 15, 2018

amsscalise

Si può anche dice "Che tempo fa?"

November 15, 2013

Erick_Gomez

Si puo anche dire* e si

April 4, 2014

amsscalise

Hai ragione. Grazie Erick. Volevo dire cosi :)

March 4, 2015

caustica

'How is today's weather' - should this be accepted too? :S

May 8, 2013

Tony_33

Indeed.

March 20, 2016

pgiannatselis

In Greek, the word καιρός (weather) is used in the opposite way... we can say "είναι πολύς καιρός" (it is a long weather) when we want to say "it is a long time". Also we can say "έχεις καιρό;" (do you have weather?) meaning "do you have time?".

BUT we never use the word χρόνος (time) to mean the weather :)

April 24, 2016

themanichero

Surely 'How's the weather today?' should be accepted, with the contraction...

March 15, 2014

gaba.caira

How can we know when to use "come è" and "com'è"?

April 20, 2014

jaseczka

Wherever you'd say "come è" it's always shortened to "com'è". Same thing with "dove".

April 3, 2015

EmilieThePlague

Yes, you shorten it because the same letter appears twice

November 17, 2017

rosstripi

It should be "Che tempo fa oggi?"

February 25, 2014

Ariaflame

That's 'What's the weather like today'. Or slightly more literally What weather doing today? Com'è il tempo oggi? is How is the weather today. All of these are good questions about the weather and in gist are fairly interchangable, but if you're trying to learn a language then knowing how they best map is a good thing.

February 26, 2014

froggiewalker

Čas (time in czech) is not the same, but Nečas (non-time) is used for bad weather.

April 20, 2017

Xenos2

Last time I checked how is the time today, she was just fine.

October 12, 2016

Tiilibaba

I wrote "come è" and "com'è"and both were marked incorrect. Do you know why? Thanks!

October 30, 2014

AndresAlon12

So depending on the context can we determine what meaning of tempo

September 15, 2015

DanielDinh3

Everything is about context. "Com'è il tempo" and "Cos'è il tempo" wouldn't make sense as "how is the time" or "what is the weather". You can ask "how much time" or "what is the weather like", but they would translate to "quando tempo" and "com'è il tempo".

December 7, 2015

franksk

I know how you would use "fare" to describe the weather (for example you'd say "Oggi fa caldo" rather than "Oggi è caldo," but here you use essere? Would it also be acceptable to say "Come fa il tempo oggi?" or would this not make sense/have another meaning?

April 14, 2016

aggy1919

how can i say "what time is it now?"

August 5, 2016

Curt339829

Learn something new here every day.

March 14, 2017

inge.ryt

When i first gave an incorrect answer the app told me the answer was 'What's the time today' (which i thought was odd) and when i filled out that answer later on, it said it was wrong too and that it was 'what's the weather today'. App error

July 10, 2017

JosLavFal

Unless you're at the racetrack, or even then, no fluent speak of English would say: "How is the time today?" It sounds like something out of Casablanca.

July 22, 2017

avaschmys

How do you know if time or weather is meant? There's never much context

August 24, 2017

OMGwhatevs

How is the time today?

That doesn't mean anything

October 17, 2017

avaschmys

Tempo also means weather. ᴵᵗ ᵈᵒᵉˢⁿ'ᵗ ᵐᵉᵃⁿ ᵃⁿʸᵗʰⁱⁿᵍ ⁱᶠ ʸᵒᵘ ᵗʳᵃⁿˢˡᵃᵗᵉ ⁱᵗ ʷʳᵒⁿᵍ

October 17, 2017

Rogerio149005

I said, how is today’s weather, what’s wrong with that?

January 11, 2018

susan775775

well, does "Com' " translate to HOW or WHAT ? Duolingo have both as correct across two questions ( a type-in and a speech test ) but "how" & "what" give two completely different definitions in english

February 21, 2018

-Libertalia-

The weather's doing just fine, thanks!

February 24, 2018

Val361271

In this section of Adverbs a couple of sentences back I translated 'How is the weather today?' as 'Come fa il tempo oggi?'. This was marked incorrect and I was given 'Come va il tempo oggi?' Now here we have 'Come'e il tempo oggi?' Please can a native Italian let me know the best answer for this. Many thanks in advance.

July 19, 2018

KenHutley

No such confusion in English, lol

September 14, 2018

KenHutley

So 'Che ora sono?' for 'What time is it?' and 'Com'è il tempo' for 'How is the weather?'.
Would you not use 'ora' for time and 'tempo' for weather for clarity?

September 14, 2018

themanichero

Surely 'How's the weather today?' should be accepted, with the contraction...

March 15, 2014

Highwaysta1

"What's the weather like?". Is that what you mean?

May 26, 2016

Dolo996465

can I say How is today the weather?

December 4, 2015

Ariaflame

Not if you want to use standard English.

December 4, 2015

vanDecken

As a non native speaker of English, I wonder if you may really say something like 'how is the weather'. I have always thought that with inanimate subjects only the 'what - like' formula can be used. Therefore I would never ask anyone eg how the electoral system is in their country. Am I mistaken?

June 27, 2018

KenHutley

As a native English speaker, I would agree that you are correct: "How's the weather?" would be the usual vernacular.

September 14, 2018

vanDecken

Thanks for your answer, Ken! Here's a lingot for your time and effort.

September 14, 2018

Dolo996465

OK. Thans

December 4, 2015

NarjesYous

Well it is rainy down here

November 3, 2015

seywhut

That just makes it all so confusing.

October 10, 2016

lothchiac

awful ...

October 21, 2016

bjojoe

Nuvoloso....

April 5, 2017

seanwtreacy

"How's the time today?" "I don't know. Go to the TV and watch the time forecast."

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.