1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Almeno, per il momento è cos…

"Almeno, per il momento è così."

Translation:At least, for the moment it is like that.

December 24, 2012

21 Comments


K-MacGregor

Am I the only one that hears him say "Terra" instead of "per"

January 23, 2019

ClockworkGe1sha

Yes, I definitely heard 'terra', even on slow.

December 8, 2019

hkysonjr

"At least, it is like that for the moment" should also be accepted as a valid translation for this sentence.

December 24, 2012

MichaelWat541241

Unless you are jean luc piccard, an english speaker wouldn't say, "it is so." Shouldn't, ".....it is that" be acceptable?

January 4, 2015

Lily_blue

I would disagree with that MichaelWat. I, being a native American English speaker, would say, "It is so."

January 16, 2015

awpoppo

Where are you from? I'm in the USA and while it is odd to hear that outside certain contexts such as discussing theatre or literature, we do not normally use "it is so"

July 14, 2015

Kate370118

Me too, and I am a native English speaker from south east England. I certainly say 'it is so.' Maybe it is age related, as my generation grew up with a much more formal spoken English than is often used nowadays!

December 9, 2018

peggy582366

We would like to say, "that's the wsy it is" (whethet you like it or not!)

November 17, 2019

KrisztikeF

I translated: "At least at the moment he is like this" which should be an acceptable answer!

December 20, 2016

attcat23

Why can't you say "...he (or she) is like that?" Does that not make sense?

October 12, 2013

bonbayel

I tried just for interest's sake, ʾfor the time beingʾ for per il momento, which was not accepted, if course, but probably what i would have said.
They don't seem to have worked out many alternates here.

May 10, 2019

countvlad

would the program accept '... it is thus' (instead of '...like that'? I didn't want to lose a heart!!

May 22, 2013

tullio746625

At least, that is how it is for the moment - should be marked correct!

October 22, 2018

biscuitamericain

yes. reported.

December 13, 2018

tVr23SEG

why is it incorrect to say 'For the moment at least it's like that'. That word order seems more natural to me as a native speaker of Brit Eng

January 1, 2019

Nilla01

What is wrong with DL's voice recognition? This is the second time it's marked me wrong and I know I'm pronouncing everything correctly.

January 16, 2019

daripacandida

I dont' understand why so many posts have to do with how the sentence would/could be spoken in English and what should be marked correct in english. When we are trying to learn how to think in Italian, so ... è così is one way an italian speaker would phrase this idea.

January 24, 2019

WilliamM.G

Show me where così means "like that" and where it does not mean "like this".

February 12, 2019

SPFischer

This link was great! Thanks for sharing it. You deserve a lingot!

March 2, 2019

lauraRaite

agree

March 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.