1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Almeno, per il momento è cos…

"Almeno, per il momento è così."

Translation:At least, for the moment it is like that.

December 24, 2012

21 Comments


K-MacGregor

Am I the only one that hears him say "Terra" instead of "per"


ClockworkGe1sha

Yes, I definitely heard 'terra', even on slow.


hkysonjr

"At least, it is like that for the moment" should also be accepted as a valid translation for this sentence.


MichaelWat541241

Unless you are jean luc piccard, an english speaker wouldn't say, "it is so." Shouldn't, ".....it is that" be acceptable?


Lily_blue

I would disagree with that MichaelWat. I, being a native American English speaker, would say, "It is so."


Kate370118

Me too, and I am a native English speaker from south east England. I certainly say 'it is so.' Maybe it is age related, as my generation grew up with a much more formal spoken English than is often used nowadays!


awpoppo

Where are you from? I'm in the USA and while it is odd to hear that outside certain contexts such as discussing theatre or literature, we do not normally use "it is so"


peggy582366

We would like to say, "that's the wsy it is" (whethet you like it or not!)


KrisztikeF

I translated: "At least at the moment he is like this" which should be an acceptable answer!


attcat23

Why can't you say "...he (or she) is like that?" Does that not make sense?


tullio746625

At least, that is how it is for the moment - should be marked correct!


bonbayel

I tried just for interest's sake, ʾfor the time beingʾ for per il momento, which was not accepted, if course, but probably what i would have said.
They don't seem to have worked out many alternates here.


countvlad

would the program accept '... it is thus' (instead of '...like that'? I didn't want to lose a heart!!


tVr23SEG

why is it incorrect to say 'For the moment at least it's like that'. That word order seems more natural to me as a native speaker of Brit Eng


Nilla01

What is wrong with DL's voice recognition? This is the second time it's marked me wrong and I know I'm pronouncing everything correctly.


daripacandida

I dont' understand why so many posts have to do with how the sentence would/could be spoken in English and what should be marked correct in english. When we are trying to learn how to think in Italian, so ... è così is one way an italian speaker would phrase this idea.


WilliamM.G

Show me where così means "like that" and where it does not mean "like this".


SPFischer

This link was great! Thanks for sharing it. You deserve a lingot!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.