1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Genç baykuş çok yakışıklı."

"Genç baykuş çok yakışıklı."

Translation:The young owl is very handsome.

May 15, 2015

16 Comments


elham517917

Why yakisikli not yakisiklidir


JulesP.

Why wouldn't it take beautiful instead of handsome? Is it that much of a nuance?


Nathan969751

I think so, you might call either a sunset or a person beautiful but you surely wouldn't call a sunset handsome would you?


JugderGurr1

But an owl could be beautiful,for sure


KSchmir

Well, I said "pretty" . Surely owls and sunsets can be pretty, but it's not accepted either.


sam305099

Why in this sentence we didnt say yakisiklidir. In a sentencelike Tarkan is handsome they translated Tarkan yakisiklidir but here genc baykys cok yakişikli why not addig dir


chk14

Help me, please: Yakışıklı. Where does the suffix lı "come" from? why it is not: ...yakışık?


ImanDalain

it is not suffix, it is part of the word :)


theUg

Suffix is a part of the word too. Did you mean to say, part of the stem?


GordonRobb

and there is -dir because? Am I right in saying it would only be there if stating a fact, or if making a guess?


Selcen_Ozturk

there is actually no -dır. where do you see it :)


GordonRobb

Ignore me. Was having a senior moment :)


MonikaKraw3

yes but why no -dir


DavidBock9

Is there any grammatical element here for the verb 'to be'.? Thanks!


Arian.NK

The answer : "The young owl is so handsome " should be accepted as well for it can be used instead of very

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.