"Genç baykuş çok yakışıklı."

Translation:The young owl is very handsome.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JulesP.
JulesP.

Why wouldn't it take beautiful instead of handsome? Is it that much of a nuance?

5 months ago

Nathan969751

I think so, you might call either a sunset or a person beautiful but you surely wouldn't call a sunset handsome would you?

5 months ago

JugderGurr1

But an owl could be beautiful,for sure

1 month ago

chk14

Help me, please: Yakışıklı. Where does the suffix lı "come" from? why it is not: ...yakışık?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

it is not suffix, it is part of the word :)

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

Suffix is a part of the word too. Did you mean to say, part of the stem?

2 years ago

GordonRobb

and there is -dir because? Am I right in saying it would only be there if stating a fact, or if making a guess?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is actually no -dır. where do you see it :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Ignore me. Was having a senior moment :)

3 years ago

MonikaKraw3

yes but why no -dir

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Is there any grammatical element here for the verb 'to be'.? Thanks!

1 month ago

elham517917

Why yakisikli not yakisiklidir

1 month ago

Will709432
Will709432

As far as I know, you don't need DIr unless you're stating a fact or emphasising that this is a fact. Something along those lines. I know plenty of Turks and never heard DIr used. But maybe I just never noticed it.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.