"Genç baykuş çok yakışıklı."

Translation:The young owl is very handsome.

May 15, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elham517917

Why yakisikli not yakisiklidir


Iqra_Fatwa19

Actually, both "yakışıklı" and "yakışıklıdır" are correct to use. So, the alternate translation would be "genç baykuş çok yakışıklıdır" which means to strengthen the state that "the young owl is very handsome". "Yakışıklı" is also okay to use, but the feel of strength of that sentence's statement is stronger for "yakışıklıdır" than "yakışıklı". We can simply say that the use of suffix -dir, -dur, -tir, -tur, -dır, -dür, -tır, and -tür helps adjectives in a sentence make that sentence more affirmative.


JulesP.

Why wouldn't it take beautiful instead of handsome? Is it that much of a nuance?


Nathan969751

I think so, you might call either a sunset or a person beautiful but you surely wouldn't call a sunset handsome would you?


JugderGurr1

But an owl could be beautiful,for sure


KSchmir

Well, I said "pretty" . Surely owls and sunsets can be pretty, but it's not accepted either.


Saw0607tun

Why beautiful is not acceptable??


sam305099

Why in this sentence we didnt say yakisiklidir. In a sentencelike Tarkan is handsome they translated Tarkan yakisiklidir but here genc baykys cok yakişikli why not addig dir


Maggie-007

Duo bigging himself up


chk14

Help me, please: Yakışıklı. Where does the suffix lı "come" from? why it is not: ...yakışık?


ImanDalain

it is not suffix, it is part of the word :)


theUg

Suffix is a part of the word too. Did you mean to say, part of the stem?


Arian.NK

The answer : "The young owl is so handsome " should be accepted as well for it can be used instead of very


GordonRobb

and there is -dir because? Am I right in saying it would only be there if stating a fact, or if making a guess?


ex_contributor

there is actually no -dır. where do you see it :)


GordonRobb

Ignore me. Was having a senior moment :)


MonikaKraw3

yes but why no -dir


DavidBock9

Is there any grammatical element here for the verb 'to be'.? Thanks!


jumaana4

Which type of language all praunus are very hard ..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.