Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Genç baykuş çok yakışıklı."

Translation:The young owl is very handsome.

3 years ago

11 Comments


JulesP.
JulesP.

Why wouldn't it take beautiful instead of handsome? Is it that much of a nuance?

3 months ago

Nathan969751

I think so, you might call either a sunset or a person beautiful but you surely wouldn't call a sunset handsome would you?

3 months ago

chk14

Help me, please: Yakışıklı. Where does the suffix lı "come" from? why it is not: ...yakışık?

3 years ago

ImanDalain

it is not suffix, it is part of the word :)

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

Suffix is a part of the word too. Did you mean to say, part of the stem?

2 years ago

GordonRobb

and there is -dir because? Am I right in saying it would only be there if stating a fact, or if making a guess?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is actually no -dır. where do you see it :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Ignore me. Was having a senior moment :)

3 years ago

MonikaKraw3

yes but why no -dir

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Will709432
Will709432

How do you say Duo has a very big ego? :)

3 weeks ago