1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tavşan süt içer."

"Tavşan süt içer."

Translation:The rabbit drinks milk.

May 15, 2015

10 Comments


MPasha

Why do i need to add A in front of the Rabbit? Why it cannot be just rabbit or the rabbit?


Ektoraskan

It can never be just "rabbit". You either need "the" or "a/an" in front of a singular noun. It's just how English works.


AlexinNotTurkey

In a response to this, you must have "the" or "a/an" because it is a singular countable noun. Singular uncountable nouns do not need an article. ;)


Selcen_Ozturk

it can be the or a rabbit. you cannot just say "rabbit drinks" in English.


Wengusflengus

Is the V always approximated to /ʋ/ in certain positions, as in 'tavşan' in this audio?


GabrielMag650158

Curious. I downloaded "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" in Turkish and the first chapter is "Down the Rabbit-Hole" (in Turkish, "Tavşan Deliğinden Aşağı").


padm915118

In english if we write 'Rabbit drinks milk' then it is assumed that rabbit is a pronoun, a name. Some one named rabbit drinks milk. Another example 'John drinks milk' no need for 'the' before John


Hooman670045

The proper answer is " a rabbit drinks milk" or "the rabbit drinks milk" ? I'm confused.


ayse.ada

So I would definitely translate this as "rabbits drink milk" because of the use of aorist implying something in general or habitual.... ????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started