"La finestra apre sul cortile."

Translation:The window opens onto the yard.

December 24, 2012

9 Comments


nanotech18

Could this be "the window opens into the yard"? sounds more logical in english to me. (( Though I often question my English :/ ))

July 12, 2013

siebolt

According to Garzanti "cortile" means: court, yard, courtyard. Please add the two other translations to your files.

December 24, 2012

Germandy

The hover says "il cortile" means "the backyard" too, but it was not accpeted in my answer.

February 27, 2013

Kunnvxia

This is where I question my English...Can a native English speaker kindly explain to me what "onto" means here? Does it mean that the window faces the yard and that when you open it, you see the yard?

July 18, 2013

addisonphillips

It's a fairly unusual use of the word "onto" (at least in the US - but it still sounds natural). And yes, it means what you suggest. An equivalent phrase would be, "The window overlooks the yard."

August 11, 2013

Lloydo3000

Or as suggested by jeslam1 in another variation of this question, the window opens OUT TO the yard.

September 12, 2013

Gofista

cortile could also mean patio

July 24, 2013

Angamar

I though you can also say "backyard" :(

January 15, 2014

OUMEN

About (aspettiamo nel cortile) i translated it ..... on ... which duolingo told me it is wrong and the right answer is (in) .... and now i translated the sentence ( the windows opens in the courtyard) .... which is wrong also .... confused !!!!!!!

February 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.