Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not need anything."

Translation:U heeft niets nodig.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AlexeyZ2

Why the same translation with Je is not correct? I put "Je heeft niets nodig" and it tells me that only work Je is incorrect, all other are fine.

2 years ago

ifapel
ifapel

I don't understand either why "Je heeft niets nodig" isn't acceptable.

10 months ago

AdamDurden

Why not "Je heeft niets nodig?"

2 years ago

orputi
orputi

Wouldn't "jij hebt niets nodig" be translated to "you need nothing" instead of "you do need anything"? I mean, it has the same meaning, but do you say it the same in Dutch?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If translated literally you would say "Jij hebt niet iets nodig", however niet iets becomes niets.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both 'You need nothing' and 'You don't need anything' are 'Je hebt niets nodig' in Dutch. That's because, as El2theK says, 'niet iets' ('not anything') becomes 'niets' ('nothing').

3 years ago

Gene.va

What is the difference between 'heeft' and 'hebt'? I thought you could use them interchangeably for jij/je

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

is he/she/it heeft and jij/je hebt for i you use heb

3 years ago

MostLucky

Jij hoeft ? Why not hebt?

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Why is this a hebben sentance insted of a hebt

3 years ago