1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We show you where our house …

"We show you where our house is."

Translation:Biz sana evimiz nerede gösteririz.

May 15, 2015

8 Comments


jzlcdh

In the tips at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Verbs:-Aorist- it says

"Case 1 If the root of the verb ends with a vowel; you just need to add -r to the end of the root." "Case 2 If the root of the verb ends with a consonant; In harmony with the last vowel of the root, the tense suffix may be -ar or -er."

But I could not see how either of those covered the sentence "Biz sana evimiz nerede gösteririz."


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm, I will look into this. It seems that the person who wrote this forgot to talk about single syllable and multiple syllable verb roots. :)


orde90

There is one more rule: if the verb has more than one syllables it takes -ir, -ır, -ur, -ür.


jzlcdh

Thanks. I do not have update access to the tips so can you add it?


Mirage20

This sentence is grammatically incorrect in both languages. The correct way to state it would be, " "Evimizin nerede olduğunu (biz) sana gösteririz" = "We will show you where our house is.


Mirage20

Would it be okay to say, "Biz sana evimiz nerede olduğunu gösteririz"?


SheridanZhoy

Would it work to say, "Evimiz nerede sana gösteririz"?


selim746214

Biz size evimiz nerede gösteririz, de aynı zamanda doğru cevap olmayacak mı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.