"We show you where our house is."

Translation:Biz sana evimiz nerede gösteririz.

3 years ago

5 Comments


jzlcdh
jzlcdh

In the tips at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Verbs:-Aorist- it says

"Case 1 If the root of the verb ends with a vowel; you just need to add -r to the end of the root." "Case 2 If the root of the verb ends with a consonant; In harmony with the last vowel of the root, the tense suffix may be -ar or -er."

But I could not see how either of those covered the sentence "Biz sana evimiz nerede gösteririz."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm, I will look into this. It seems that the person who wrote this forgot to talk about single syllable and multiple syllable verb roots. :)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

There is one more rule: if the verb has more than one syllables it takes -ir, -ır, -ur, -ür.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Thanks. I do not have update access to the tips so can you add it?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Would it work to say, "Evimiz nerede sana gösteririz"?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.