"We show you where our house is."

Translation:Biz sana evimiz nerede gösteririz.

May 15, 2015

8 Comments


jzlcdh

In the tips at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Verbs:-Aorist- it says

"Case 1 If the root of the verb ends with a vowel; you just need to add -r to the end of the root." "Case 2 If the root of the verb ends with a consonant; In harmony with the last vowel of the root, the tense suffix may be -ar or -er."

But I could not see how either of those covered the sentence "Biz sana evimiz nerede gösteririz."

May 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm, I will look into this. It seems that the person who wrote this forgot to talk about single syllable and multiple syllable verb roots. :)

May 16, 2015

orde90

There is one more rule: if the verb has more than one syllables it takes -ir, -ır, -ur, -ür.

May 19, 2015

jzlcdh

Thanks. I do not have update access to the tips so can you add it?

May 20, 2015

SheridanZhoy

Would it work to say, "Evimiz nerede sana gösteririz"?

July 28, 2015

Salih_Dz.

It is not accepted but I suppose it should be accepted, because in that case it would be stressed that YOU are the one that we are showing where our house is, not someone else, or?

February 21, 2019

Mirage20

Would it be okay to say, "Biz sana evimiz nerede olduğunu gösteririz"?

January 9, 2019

Mirage20

This sentence is grammatically incorrect in both languages. The correct way to state it would be, " "Evimizin nerede olduğunu (biz) sana gösteririz" = "We will show you where our house is.

January 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.