Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is geen koe die koken kan."

Translation:There is no cow that can cook.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jmtemerson
jmtemerson

can I say 'er is geen koe die kan koken'

3 years ago

SirExotic
SirExotic

I'm not sure if the site will agree (because I haven't tried it), but the sentence you proposed is 100% correct. (also in respect to the translation)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, your word order is the more standard one. The order er is geen koe die koken kan isn't used much.

9 months ago

apexaviour
apexaviour

Is it "die" because koe (the subject?) is a de word? Or can you use "dat koken kan"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De koe - die koe - hence you refer back using die
  • Het huis - dat huis hence you refer back using dat
2 years ago

Joshua_Mess
Joshua_Mess

I always wondered if there was a cow that can cook. I can scratch that one off my bucket list. √

Ik vroeg me altijd al af of er een koe bestond die kan koken. Dat kan ik ook weer van mijn lijstje wegstrepen. √

Siempre me pregunté si hay una baca que pueda cocinar. Puedo tachar esa de mi lista. √

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

*vaca... :-)

Remember? V de vaca y B de burro? :-)

1 year ago

Lieora
Lieora

Why is this wrong? There is no cow that knows how to cook.

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

I believe this is a correct translation.

1 year ago

JuliusSerb
JuliusSerb

The meaning is similar, but ,strictly speaking, there is no "knows" (weet) in this sentence. If you feel that this is a nuisance, please use "report a problem".

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

The English "to know how" is broader than the Dutch "weten".

1 year ago

JuliusSerb
JuliusSerb

Possibly. If you think this is correct, please use "Report a problem".

1 year ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Or: Cows can't cook.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

That means any cow anywhere. This sentence could refer to a certain herd of cows, one which can drive a tractor and another one which can do the laundry, but none of which can cook.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That comes down to the same meaning, but it has a different feeling/character. It is closer to "Koeien kunnen niet koken." better to stick to more literal/direct translations whenever possible.

3 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

Is this a proverb?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope.

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Is this a saying/proverb or just crazy dutch duo?

1 year ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

No, it's just crazy

1 year ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

Aww you disappoint me Duo. I was planning to hire one, and after cooking for me to cook itself! ):

9 months ago