"Alcohol is drunk in the pub."

Translation:Óltar alcól sa teach tábhairne.

May 15, 2015

6 Comments


Domhnall90

Why no lenitition with "sa"?

May 15, 2015

scilling

Because teach begins with one of D, S, and T.

May 15, 2015

AlmogL

But doesn't this only apply if the preposition ends with d, n, t, or l?

March 17, 2016

scilling

The etymological source of sa is ins an.

March 17, 2016

FearAsAnt-Oilean

Could you then have "insan theach tábhairne"?

March 15, 2017

Knocksedan

Even if the dialect that you are studying still uses insan, it's probably insan teach tábhairne, because words starting with d, t or s are usually not lenited after d, n, t, l or s, but you'd have to find a source in that dialect to confirm.

March 15, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.