1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Alcohol is drunk in the pub."

"Alcohol is drunk in the pub."

Translation:Óltar alcól sa teach tábhairne.

May 15, 2015

10 Comments


Domhnall90

Why no lenitition with "sa"?


scilling

Because teach begins with one of D, S, and T.


AlmogL

But doesn't this only apply if the preposition ends with d, n, t, or l?


scilling

The etymological source of sa is ins an.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

Could you then have "insan theach tábhairne"?


Knocksedan

Even if the dialect that you are studying still uses insan, it's probably insan teach tábhairne, because words starting with d, t or s are usually not lenited after d, n, t, l or s, but you'd have to find a source in that dialect to confirm.


Gearid15

Why do they require teach tábhairne in this sentence while in other sentences they only require tábhairne for a “pub”?


StevenMaye5

So I wouldn't say "mo theach" either?


19O492554

The previous posts explain why sa teach is correct.

None of those reasons apply to mo, so teach is lenited after mo - mo theach.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.