1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What time?"

"What time?"

Translation:Cén uair?

May 15, 2015

16 Comments


DaithMac

"Cá huair?" was judged as using the wrong word, while cén uair was given as the correct answer. I would have learnt cén uair in school, but tried out Cá huair to remember it as an alternative.


Milnrowmart

What is the difference between cén uair and cá huair then since the latter is marked as incorrect here?


Karen153751

Why is "Cén t-am?" not correct?


galaxyrocker

Because they didn't set it as an acceptable answer. Please report it next time you see it.


Karen153751

Go raibh maith agat. Beidh mé.


Neal356674

Still wondering why Cá huair is marked incorrect.


RozieToez

Why is uair lenited when it follows "cá" but not when it follows "cén"?


Ballygawley

The "h" before "uair" is not lenition, but rather a means to distinguish the vowels (and at the samet time the two words) "a" and "u" in two consecutive words from each other. As cén ends in the consonant "n" there is no need to place anything else inbetween.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

(WHY?? Well you know the Irish pronounciation with many vowels together may get confusing, such as e.g. "aoi" in "daoine". It could be fun thoughj trying to figure out how to pronounce the construct cáuair ;- )


MaryMcGonagle123

Not the way I was taught in Donegal


MaryMcGonagle123

Ce an tam ata se, is how I learned to say what time is it . Why now is tha not correct?


Ailin463

Can we have an answer to Milnrowmart, MaryMcGonagle123 and Neat356674's questions please? Also can you clearly point out whose question you are answering please?


SatharnPHL

You would need a hyphen between the t and am - Cén t-am?.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.