"What time?"

Translation:Cén uair?

May 15, 2015

12 Comments


DaithMac

"Cá huair?" was judged as using the wrong word, while cén uair was given as the correct answer. I would have learnt cén uair in school, but tried out Cá huair to remember it as an alternative.

March 25, 2018

Milnrowmart

What is the difference between cén uair and cá huair then since the latter is marked as incorrect here?

March 31, 2019

Karen153751

Why is "Cén t-am?" not correct?

May 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because they didn't set it as an acceptable answer. Please report it next time you see it.

May 15, 2015

Karen153751

Go raibh maith agat. Beidh mé.

May 15, 2015

RozieToez

Why is uair lenited when it follows "cá" but not when it follows "cén"?

July 14, 2015

Ballygawley

The "h" before "uair" is not lenition, but rather a means to distinguish the vowels (and at the samet time the two words) "a" and "u" in two consecutive words from each other. As cén ends in the consonant "n" there is no need to place anything else inbetween.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

(WHY?? Well you know the Irish pronounciation with many vowels together may get confusing, such as e.g. "aoi" in "daoine". It could be fun thoughj trying to figure out how to pronounce the construct cáuair ;- )

August 29, 2015

MaryMcGonagle123

Ce an tam ata se, is how I learned to say what time is it . Why now is tha not correct?

September 9, 2017

MaryMcGonagle123

Not the way I was taught in Donegal

September 9, 2017

colettedil1

Cen t-am e

November 2, 2018

grainemhaol

Same question for me too please...

April 11, 2019

grainemhaol

I mean I have the same question as Milnrowmart's - the 2nd post in this thread. Thanks.

April 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.