"What time?"

Translation:Cén uair?

3 years ago

9 Comments


DaithMac

"Cá huair?" was judged as using the wrong word, while cén uair was given as the correct answer. I would have learnt cén uair in school, but tried out Cá huair to remember it as an alternative.

8 months ago

Karen153751

Why is "Cén t-am?" not correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because they didn't set it as an acceptable answer. Please report it next time you see it.

3 years ago

Karen153751

Go raibh maith agat. Beidh mé.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Why is uair lenited when it follows "cá" but not when it follows "cén"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

The "h" before "uair" is not lenition, but rather a means to distinguish the vowels (and at the samet time the two words) "a" and "u" in two consecutive words from each other. As cén ends in the consonant "n" there is no need to place anything else inbetween.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#h

(WHY?? Well you know the Irish pronounciation with many vowels together may get confusing, such as e.g. "aoi" in "daoine". It could be fun thoughj trying to figure out how to pronounce the construct cáuair ;- )

3 years ago

MaryMcGonagle123

Ce an tam ata se, is how I learned to say what time is it . Why now is tha not correct?

1 year ago

MaryMcGonagle123

Not the way I was taught in Donegal

1 year ago

colettedil1

Cen t-am e

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.