1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Okulda edebiyat okuyor."

"Okulda edebiyat okuyor."

Translation:He is studying literature at school.

May 15, 2015

5 Comments


FikretFan

I translated this as: "He reads literature at school."

I know that in Turkish one "reads" a subject at a university, rather than "studies" a subject, as we say in English. But does that mean my translation is necessarily wrong? For instance, one mother might tell another mother that she can't get her son to read literature at home but that he reads it at school.


Ektoraskan

No, this sentence would always be understood as studying.

We don't say "edebiyat okumak" to mean "to read literature". We'd say "edebi eserler okumak" maybe, (to read literary works).


Lina504247

Sounds like okunuyor


padm915118

I mistook the last word as okumuyor


Ziya385552

It is like that "okulda edebiyat okunuyor"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.