Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"Sto facendo un'investigazione."

Traduzione:I am doing an investigation.

3 anni fa

6 commenti


fedevit
fedevit

I am investigating Dovrebbe essere la traduzione corretta

2 anni fa

Manolotiengo

Making in luogo di doing?? Is it so wrong?

3 anni fa

Whitequeen17
Whitequeen17

Making da quel che ricordo è un verbo usato per indicare qualcosa che si va a costruire/creare (es. I'm making a new building), mentre Doing indica un'azione che si sta per l'appunto "facendo". Spero sia chiaro.

3 anni fa

Rompip
Rompip

'Making' an investigation doesn't sound wrong to me, in fact 'doing' an investigation sounds worse. However, I am not a grammar expert!

2 anni fa

SabineBH
SabineBH

My first choice was making, in spite of the rule explained above.

Google's ngram viewer shows make an investigation as being used, while do... has no results. (Maybe I'm not searching correctly)

1 anno fa

piccirillom
piccirillom

I'm an English speaker, and the closest thing to this would be "I'm investigating." However, a more idiomatic way would be, "I'm conducting an investigation."

1 anno fa