"We are women."

Translation:Is mná muid.

5/15/2015, 11:05:51 AM

9 Comments


RavenTheraphosa

One of the comments from another thread said sinn vs muid is based on dialect

10/13/2018, 12:33:14 AM

MacRaith

Sinn is closer to the older form and is used in Munster. Muid is used in the other dialects. I'm glad they allow both to be used now

2/23/2019, 3:55:48 AM

faith46

How does this "mná" relate to the singular "bean" ?

5/15/2015, 11:05:51 AM

galaxyrocker

It was more recognizable in older forms of Irish, but due to sound changes and cases collapsing there isn't much recognition left.

5/15/2015, 12:35:44 PM

Chris804944

I was only given sinn ass an option, but when i clicked the comments bubble, it is translated as muid at the top. So both are fair game, I'm guessing.

9/15/2018, 4:35:27 PM

Chris804944

I didnt mean to type the extra s, by the way.

9/15/2018, 4:36:32 PM

Ea_Mac

Is it muid beacuse of the sound of mná? I'm trying to work out why/when to use muid and not sinn. I may have missed something.

Is it subject - object related?

6/8/2018, 3:50:09 PM

notepaddy

I'm assuming both "sinn" and "muid" would be correct? This was given to me as multiple choice question where i had select the correct terms. Both "sinn" and "muid" were given as options, so would "Is mná sinn" and "Is mná muid" be correct??

6/20/2018, 12:59:13 PM

Theroisa

I have never heard of "is sinn" for we are. But it did not offer me anything else. Is that is sinn correct? I haven't read it yet in my Irish learning books... confused greetings.

10/9/2018, 4:13:48 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.