1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are women."

"We are women."

Translation:Is mná muid.

May 15, 2015

10 Comments


faith46

How does this "mná" relate to the singular "bean" ?


galaxyrocker

It was more recognizable in older forms of Irish, but due to sound changes and cases collapsing there isn't much recognition left.


RavenTheraphosa

One of the comments from another thread said sinn vs muid is based on dialect


MacRaith

Sinn is closer to the older form and is used in Munster. Muid is used in the other dialects. I'm glad they allow both to be used now


RatcliffeMacKay

This exercise only gave me sinn as an option and was my first time encountering it at all. It was an easy guess based on the other options given but just goes to show that after nearly a year of daily drilling, it still forces this old dog to learn some new tricks!


Chris804944

I was only given sinn ass an option, but when i clicked the comments bubble, it is translated as muid at the top. So both are fair game, I'm guessing.


Chris804944

I didnt mean to type the extra s, by the way.


Theroisa

I have never heard of "is sinn" for we are. But it did not offer me anything else. Is that is sinn correct? I haven't read it yet in my Irish learning books... confused greetings.


Ea_Mac

Is it muid beacuse of the sound of mná? I'm trying to work out why/when to use muid and not sinn. I may have missed something.

Is it subject - object related?


notepaddy

I'm assuming both "sinn" and "muid" would be correct? This was given to me as multiple choice question where i had select the correct terms. Both "sinn" and "muid" were given as options, so would "Is mná sinn" and "Is mná muid" be correct??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.