1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are many mosques in Is…

"There are many mosques in Istanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da birçok cami vardır.

May 15, 2015

10 Comments


ErikRempe

Why birçok? Could you only say çok?


Ozlem1221

it's not accepting only çok, -so i'll report it 2nd April 2019


Ozlem1221

i take that back... it didn't like my writing "Istanbulda" all together


Noname98321

Hayır because çok is very or too but birçok is many


hptroll

Why vardır? What nuance does the "-dır" add in this instance? Is it because it is something that lasts (buildings)?


JackyDW

It's a statement of fact. "There are, in fact, a lot of mosques in Istanbul" is the nonliteral but true-to-meaning translation of this sentence (if you already know this, sorry. I want everyone else to see this, too).


Lisa171571

I got the message that İstanbul'da contains a typo. I've noticed (and reported) before that the system doesn't recognize İ.


AsadKhaja

why cant it be "bir cok camiler var"?


Selcen_Ozturk

we use always singular after things indicating plurality (like numbers, çok, birçok, etc)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.