1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are many mosques in Is…

"There are many mosques in Istanbul."

Translation:İstanbul'da birçok cami vardır.

May 15, 2015

14 Comments


ErikRempe

Why birçok? Could you only say çok?


CuneyteSeviyorum

it's not accepting only çok, -so i'll report it 2nd April 2019


CuneyteSeviyorum

i take that back... it didn't like my writing "Istanbulda" all together


Noname98321

Hayır because çok is very or too but birçok is many


hptroll

Why vardır? What nuance does the "-dır" add in this instance? Is it because it is something that lasts (buildings)?


JackyDW

It's a statement of fact. "There are, in fact, a lot of mosques in Istanbul" is the nonliteral but true-to-meaning translation of this sentence (if you already know this, sorry. I want everyone else to see this, too).


Lisa171571

I got the message that İstanbul'da contains a typo. I've noticed (and reported) before that the system doesn't recognize İ.


Sadeem61300

Why it is wrong when i write (istanbul'da bircok cami var) Why vardir not var


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Sadeem61300

Why it is wrong when I write (istanbul'da bircok cami var) Why vardir not var?

Your answer is correct without using the -dır suffix.

Duo accepted it for me on the 20/07/2021

İstanbul'da birçok cami var.

Thank you.


AsadKhaja

why cant it be "bir cok camiler var"?


Selcen_Ozturk

we use always singular after things indicating plurality (like numbers, çok, birçok, etc)


Bianca421599

What is the difference between tüm and bütün?


MrHilmiNevzat

"There are many mosques in Istanbul." Translation: İstanbul'da birçok cami vardır.

&

İstanbul'da birçok cami var.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo without the -dır suffix.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.