"Are you wearing the clothes?"

Translation:Draag je de kleren?

3 years ago

8 Comments


DeAndreMakesFTs

why this like this

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

See the tips and notes (you may have to scroll down a bit) on how questions are formed in Dutch: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Questions

3 years ago

Stine165546

Why not "Draag jij de kleren"?

2 months ago

JuSchr91

Why cant I say Jullie dragen de kleren?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's a question, hence inversion of the subject and verb takes place: Dragen jullie de kleren?

11 months ago

Marie870880

Why can't I say 'Zijn je draagen de kleren?'

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you want to use the verb zijn you have to use the correct conjugation + aan het

  • Ben je de kleren aan het dragen?
9 months ago

PrinsesKayla

What is the difference between kleren en kleding?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.