1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seria bom se parasse de chov…

"Seria bom se parasse de chover."

Translation:It would be nice if it stopped raining.

May 15, 2015

16 Comments


mahankr

"It would be good if it were to stop raining." Is there anything wrong with this sentence?


emeyr

• It would be good if it stopped raining.
• It would be good if it were to stop raining.

The second sentence expresses more doubt than the first. Both are valid translations.


mahankr

Thank you emeyr. I will report it the next time it comes up.


dlung1

There is absolutely nothing wrong with that sentence, but it is not a direct translation of the Portuguese. I think DL demands the literal translation, because otherwise there could be dozens of acceptable translations. If a were translating a book, there could be any number of reason to translate the way you did, but computers are not very bright, and can only count as correct specifically what a human has told it is correct. Have you ever used google translate? It's very useful, but makes an absolutely awful translation of most things. BTW, are you a native English speaker. 'Cause if you are, then I probably misinterpreted your question, as you already know that your sentence is perfectly good English.


mahankr

Yes, I am. I was just wondering if I should report it as an answer that should be accepted for the Portuguese sentence..


strBean

mahankr's sentence IS the direct translation. In this case Duo is only accepting the popular usage. In other cases Duo accepts the direct translation. I am reporting it.


samania21

I agree, I think this is the closest way to translate the subjunctive into English


strBean

Duolingo accepted "were to" instead of "did" (preterit of whatever verb it was) on another completely similar exercise, but not on this one. Reporting.


Kemini4

I translated: "It would be good if it stopped to rain" but was marked wrong. The supposed correct one was "It would be nice if it stopped raining". The only significant difference between my answer and the correct one was "good" versus "nice"; does the word 'bom' not mean 'good' here?


emeyr

The mistake is using the infinitive rather than the gerund. It is raining, and you want the rain to stop. DL's sentence means: "I want it to stop raining."


Kemini4

I have got it. Thanks for the reply.


SaamShams

What about "It would be good if it stops raining" ?


..BATMAN..

This is better translated as "seria bom se parar de chover". I have already heard that, but I think it's grammatically wrong.

It makes more sense if you say: Será bom se parar de chover (It will be good if it stops raining).


AyumiUK

Alt: seria bom se a chuva parasse.


Davu

This is similar to your other doubt (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8628952). I prefer Duolingo's answer here. I know it's painful when you get dinged for a perceived problem with your English rather than with your Portuguese.


dlung1

"Quit" is as good as "stopped", in this sentence, and sounds more natural in my little corner of the English speaking world.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.