"Eu bebo."

Translation:I drink.

9/24/2013, 5:00:03 PM

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snoeijhard

I just want to comment that I love this app!! :) just found it ..

8/18/2014, 8:14:17 PM

CharlotteH21

eu sou? what does it mean.. i am?

6/2/2014, 1:25:18 PM

UnkownSco

It means "i am". But "i am" can be two diferent things "eu sou" and "eu estou". Example: i am at German = eu estou na Alemanha / i am German = eu sou alemão. The verb "to be" represent two verbs in portuguese "ser" and "estar". The.context will tell you which verb is.

6/15/2014, 6:25:39 PM

ruRnKYHi

Is this similar to how "ser" and "estar" are used in Spanish? There, "ser" is for permanent things (e.g. "soy un niño") and "estar" is for temporary states of mind and such (e.g. "estoy feliz").

5/29/2017, 11:15:05 AM

andregs

Yes

7/29/2017, 1:43:28 PM

MrCROWND

Eu - bebo (I drink)

Tu - bebes (You drink - Singular)

Ele/Ela/Você - bebe (He/She drinks for Ele/Ela and You drink for Você)

Nós - Bebemos (We drink)

Vós - Bebeis (You drink - Plural)

Eles/Elas/Vocês - Bebem (They drink for Eles/Elas and You drink for Vocês)

==========

Você = You (Singular) - Used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

Tu = You (Singular) - Not used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vocês = You (Plural) - Used in Brazil, used in Portugal

Vós = You (Plural) - Not used in Brazil, not used in Portugal

====================

For further information about pronouns, see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/91257

3/12/2017, 2:06:44 PM

MrSimmix

Is Eu →I and bebo → drink? When I click on bebo it said the translation is "I drink" but what would the Eu be then?

Edit: So I ask an honest question and then get downvoted for that? How does that work? I thought we were all supposed to be helping each other learn languages. Btw, thank you Paulenrique for answering my question.

10/26/2016, 6:19:47 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You're right. The point is that you can leave "eu" out 'cause "bebo" is only related to "eu".

10/26/2016, 9:02:45 AM

TotakekeSlider

Why does the last vowel sound like an "u" instead of an "o"?

7/3/2014, 8:47:47 PM

Mohammad_Alquzaa

O if it is the last letter it pronounce like u In Spanish we say Yo como, ~~>cohmoh, but it portugués it would be Eu como, ~~>It pronounce like comu *~>cohmu

9/16/2014, 11:26:55 AM

Mohammad_Alquzaa

The same happened with the litter E if it is the last one sounds like ( i)

9/16/2014, 11:28:15 AM

AnaBelNascimento

It depends on the word, there is a grammar point called semivowel, it is a fonem represented by /w/ ( which sounds like the 'u' in the word pau, and sometimes the vowel 'o' sounds the same, for example in the word mágoa) and the other /y/, doesn't matter now. :p

2/17/2015, 2:30:51 PM

FreeLySpoken

so bebe is past tense and bebo is the verb of drink right?

9/24/2013, 5:00:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Eu bebo / ele, ela, você bebe (they both are used for present tense.)

9/24/2013, 8:17:10 PM

agregolin1

Bebe is for Ele,Ela, Você (he, she, you) and it's present tense. The verb To Drink is Beber. :) and bebo is for 1st person. Eu bebo ( I drink).

3/7/2014, 9:28:58 PM

Ulysser

Hi freelyspoken, the verb Beber has the present tense: Eu bebo I drink, tu bebes You drink, Ele/Ela bebe He/She drinks, Você bebe You drink. Nós bebemos We drink, Vós bebeis You drink, Eles/Elas bebem They drink, Vocês bebem You drink. In Portuguese we have three forms of past tense, the imperfect, perfect and plusperfect, with analytical and synthetical forms. Imperfect: Eu bebia. Perfect: Eu bebi or Eu tenho bebido. Plusperfect: Eu bebera ou Eu tinha bebido.

1/3/2015, 3:13:17 AM

JeremySouz

Gostoria is drink no?

5/20/2014, 7:20:33 PM

CamilaOliv656707

I think you meant "gostaria". It actually means "would like", for example: "I would like some coffee" would be " Eu gostaria de um café"

1/14/2016, 3:47:36 AM

Mattan477643

Could you also just say bebo? Leave out the eu

3/23/2017, 1:50:27 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also possible.

3/23/2017, 4:12:03 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.