"Dov'è il negozio del caffè?"

Translation:Where is the coffee shop?

December 25, 2012

64 Comments


ihrma

A little knowledge, maybe nice to tell you.....In our country (the netherlands) a coffeeshop is a shop where you can buy (soft)drugs. And it has nothing to do with coffee. Unfortunatily...

October 4, 2014

marc.libra

Well, you still can buy a coffee there ;-)

January 28, 2015

ihrma

Hahaha yes you can indeed :-)

March 10, 2016

KarenColle

Interesting!..Grazie!

October 4, 2014

SamiaELSharkawy

In egypt we use only coffe in arabic for place where you have hot drinks and some cold like coke or something and watch football, for more classy or bigger place where you have all drinks and dessert and some bakery amd also watch big football games we say coffe shop or cafe both in english, and for place you buy raw coffee it's coffee shop or store in arabic.

May 13, 2017

c.s.k

Grazie. If you didn't post this, than I would have never known.

March 4, 2019

bsarpas

That was revealed to me in the movie Deuce Bigalow

February 6, 2015

Astorin1

Is negozio del caffè more commonly used than just caffè?

September 27, 2015

pierugofoz
  • il negozio del caffè = the store where you buy coffee beans or grinded coffee
  • bar = bar/coffee bar
November 16, 2018

ArtificialCyst

Well. These are two different things.

September 12, 2017

TheFinkie

Elaborate, per favore

January 24, 2018

Cirororo

Caffè just means coffee

April 30, 2018

atsocric

Why isn't "Where is the Cafe?" accepted?? Im Australian and no body says "coffee shop" here

October 18, 2015

ArtificialCyst

Well... doesn't it mean a shop where you can buy just coffee beans and other stuff connected to coffee? xD

September 12, 2017

headmail

'Il negozio del caffe' I have never heard it called other than 'il caffe'. Who uses this term in Italy? I am interested to find out.

January 9, 2016

BlackSea

I suspect they mean a store selling coffee, not really a coffee shop, even though it's accepted.

March 12, 2016

BrucePlumb

For me a store selling coffee beans would be called a coffee store but a coffee shop = a cafe. For a cafe, I grew up only knowing “coffee shop” and only later did some places begin to use the more exotic foreign sounding name “cafe” in order to be more stylish.

October 27, 2018

CJTilzey

Guys, I am still confused. Is a negozio del caffè a place where one buys coffee beans or ground coffee, or is it a type of restaurant where one buys and drinks brewed coffee?

June 13, 2017

ArtificialCyst

A shop.

September 12, 2017

Paigeyoda

I know plenty of people that say coffee shop, myself included. Maybe it is a reginonal thing.

June 27, 2018

SaraGalesa

Me too (Welsh/English border).

July 3, 2018

kalashnikitty

This is the most important sentence to know when traveling ;)

October 4, 2018

gizzard123

"Where is the coffee bar" was not accepted. It's in the hints. ??

February 6, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Because il negozio is in the sentence, which makes it specifically about a shop or a store. If the sentence was only 'Dov'è il caffè/il bar' then you could get away with Where is the coffee bar, I think.

February 13, 2015

gizzard123

I see, said the blind old gizzard, thank you! A lingo for your troubles. :)

February 13, 2015

Pat769088

That's all well and good...but we would not say coffee shop in UK english.

May 12, 2018

CatherineM557980

I typed " where is the coffee shop" and got the message that it was not correct. ?

October 22, 2018

starwatcher

more correct: dov'è il cafè?

January 16, 2013

leonardicus

My original reply was incorrect as I misread your question. What I thought you wrote was "Dov'è il caffè?" in which case the meaning is ambiguous because it could mean "Where is the coffee?" or "Where is the coffee shop?".

You wrote café (note the accent) which certainly means coffee shop, and then yes, your translation is also correct. It is not more correct because the question above is literally asking for a coffee shop, while café is closer to a restaurant or bar that serves food and coffee. The distinction may not be generally recognized, but it is there. They certainly do call coffee shops "il bar" (adopting the English) but they also reference "il café".

January 16, 2013

starwatcher

You're right. It's been a while since I lived in Italy. If you are in Italy and want to go to a "coffee shop" you would say: "Dov'e' il bar?" because "il bar" is what they call their coffee houses, and the little cafe's you see in piazzas.

January 17, 2013

mageli79

aboslutely. that's what was always said in Rome. I've never heard negozio del caffe`

July 28, 2015

cooper-ino

I've never heard negozio del cafe in Italy either. Shouldn't the English translation be 'coffee shop / cafe' and the Italian use 'il bar?'

August 2, 2015

frank515984

interesting that we are often taught phrases that are never used in real life. Then again, a free app..

January 3, 2018

KarenColle

Question: I took the question to mean a place where they sell roasted coffee beans to grind and brew at home, or do the "bar"s and "café"s sell that also?

June 3, 2014

oakesoakes

American English = coffee shop British/European English = café not a big difference in the actual shop.

July 23, 2014

Plazation

"Where is the coffee" unlucky you're actually wrong

January 7, 2019

headmail

I have never heard it called other than 'il caffe'. How in Italy uses the full term?

January 9, 2016

blodwed

This lesson batch has some silly robotic mistakes. It keeps giving the past tense of find for different forms of trovare, it insisted paese means town which it doesn't and also showed ferroviaria to mean train, which it doesn't. It means pertaining to the railway. Negozio del caffe is an absurd phrase that noone would use. Negozio just means a shop of any description. A coffee shop is simply caffe.

March 19, 2016

SilentS

Paese can most definitely mean a town. Or it can be a smaller community that hosts the municipal seat for a group of small villages.

April 23, 2017

moreno174

Coffee shop ~ Caffetteria or Caffè

July 1, 2016

MichaelWat541241

Why isn't "Where is the store for coffee" acceptable here?

October 10, 2014

01nick1988

While it's a correct literal translation, an English speaker would probably not understand you wanted a cafe and might think you want to buy ground coffee or coffee beans to make coffee yourself at home

March 6, 2015

stefan630670

Oo Thanks a lot my friend! oO

November 9, 2016

ryhab6

can i say '' il negozio del libro '' as '' libreria'' to say '' bookstore''

April 23, 2017

LizLilli44

why isn't "neighborhood cafe" acceptable?

May 19, 2015

comeoutcomeout

Negozi doesn't mean neighbourhood...

May 19, 2015

LizLilli44

I'm such an idiot...that's what I get for doing my lesson half asleep. Quartiere is neighborhood! I've been doing this a year and my first ever post is probably the dumbest question ever posted, ha! :)

May 19, 2015

diego_d

Can this also mean: "What part of the coffee business is the most profitable?" ?

October 29, 2014

hasanali19

Where is the store of coffee, was not accepted ; why?

April 26, 2015

comeoutcomeout

It's a correct literal translation, yes, but does not sound correct/fluent in English to express what this sentence wants. Hence why Duo doesn't accept it.

April 28, 2015

hasanali19

I think that "the store of coffee" , "the store of the coffee" and "the coffee shop" are the same.

April 28, 2015

comeoutcomeout

No. As a native Australian English speaker, here's what I think those all mean...

The store of coffee = a large stockpile of coffee beans/grind The store of the coffee = as above, but in reference to a specific coffee being stockpiled (this phrase as you have written it sounds borderline ungrammatical to me, I can't think of an instance where it would really be used) The coffee shop = a café, where you buy and consume coffee as a drink

For reference, I would say 'the coffee store' implies a place where you would purchase specialist coffee beans and coffee machinery.

April 29, 2015

Astorin1

As an American native English speaker, I would guess you were looking foe a coffee shop primarily because I have known many people for whom English is not their first language, but I would probably check to be sure that you were looking for a place to get A coffee not just to buy coffee.

September 27, 2015

frannyx

A shop of coffee lol

June 30, 2015

Carbanana

A negozio where you buy coffee may or may not be a "coffee shop" i.e. a place that sells coffee and baked sweets, it may just be a gourmet coffee place like at the mall that just sells coffe. So why was my answer Where is the store of the coffee (where is the coffee store) counted wrong?

July 11, 2015

Tukatingam1

Duo sucks!

October 23, 2016

ldog3000

No you suck

June 6, 2017

sandrabertucelli

you should leave a space between dov' and e. they consist one phonological but two morphological words, that's why they are spelled separatelly (i.e. separated by a space). please correct.

December 25, 2012

leonardicus

"Dove è" is contracted because the 'e' in "dove" is elided with the 3rd person essere. As far as I can tell, it's not normal in English or Italian to leave a space between contractions. For example, any time "l'" is used in Italian, or "can't" in English.

December 25, 2012

sandrabertucelli

This is true about English, but not Italian. I have checked out original Italian editions (of romances, poetry, scientific texts, newspapers) and there is always a space left. Nevertheless it's just a spelling convention, not a crucial part of the language knowledge. I think duolingo should accept both versions.

December 26, 2012

pont

How strange, I've never seen this in half a year of living in Italy. Certainly Corriere della Sera doesn't seem to do it, e.g. http://www.corriere.it/economia/13_luglio_28/ecco-dove-finito-made-in-italy_8f2d99b2-f6df-11e2-9839-a8732bb379b1.shtml . The Project Gutenberg edition of La Divina Commedia does it, though. Perhaps it's an old convention which has now been largely abandoned (like double space after full stop in English, which PG also seems to adhere to.)

August 21, 2013

u6c00

Double spacing after a full stop is sacrosanct!

February 25, 2014

Giuliaccia

A double space after a full stop is no longer considered acceptable (unless you are using an old-fashioned typewriter). The convention is now a single space following the end of a sentence. (Trust me on this: I am a professional copy editor.)

November 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.