1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è il negozio del caffè?"

"Dov'è il negozio del caffè?"

Translation:Where is the coffee shop?

December 25, 2012

78 Comments


ihrma

A little knowledge, maybe nice to tell you.....In our country (the netherlands) a coffeeshop is a shop where you can buy (soft)drugs. And it has nothing to do with coffee. Unfortunatily...


marc.libra

Well, you still can buy a coffee there ;-)


ihrma

Hahaha yes you can indeed :-)


KarenColle

Interesting!..Grazie!


SamiaELSharkawy

In egypt we use only coffe in arabic for place where you have hot drinks and some cold like coke or something and watch football, for more classy or bigger place where you have all drinks and dessert and some bakery amd also watch big football games we say coffe shop or cafe both in english, and for place you buy raw coffee it's coffee shop or store in arabic.


c.s.k

Grazie. If you didn't post this, than I would have never known.


Lui827251

Yeaaahhh.... Unfotunatily...


osarpas

That was revealed to me in the movie Deuce Bigalow


Astorin1

Is negozio del caffè more commonly used than just caffè?


pierugofoz
  • il negozio del caffè = the store where you buy coffee beans, ground coffee or coffee machines
  • bar = bar/coffee bar

ArtificialCyst

Well. These are two different things.


TheFinkie

Elaborate, per favore


Cirororo

Caffè just means coffee


atsocric

Why isn't "Where is the Cafe?" accepted?? Im Australian and no body says "coffee shop" here


ArtificialCyst

Well... doesn't it mean a shop where you can buy just coffee beans and other stuff connected to coffee? xD


headmail

'Il negozio del caffe' I have never heard it called other than 'il caffe'. Who uses this term in Italy? I am interested to find out.


BlackSea

I suspect they mean a store selling coffee, not really a coffee shop, even though it's accepted.


BrucePlumb

For me a store selling coffee beans would be called a coffee store but a coffee shop = a cafe. For a cafe, I grew up only knowing “coffee shop” and only later did some places begin to use the more exotic foreign sounding name “cafe” in order to be more stylish.


MargaretHi957525

That is American English! In the UK we do not use the word store but shop. A store would be somewhere where things were stored for example a warehouse.


Rumactree

Yes, fascinating how store developed in American history. Presumably their shops were stores for goods who also sold them. Reminds me of “general store” in westerns. Maybe that’s where it comes from?

NB Outside of UK or North America, here we use the word store as a place to store things but occasionally for a dairy (essentially a general store) as in “I’ll go to the store” to get basic restocking essentials. It’s used for a few other shops but generally in the context of a warehouse that also sells its goods. Shop is used a lot more. But coffee shop is never used here (we’d say cafe - and a some decades ago there weren’t many of them - coffee wasn’t common nor good here). If you did say coffee shop I suppose it would be a speciality shop (eg for selling particular varieties of coffee beans).

So I guess it’s good Duolingo takes a variety of answers on this one :)


CJTilzey

Guys, I am still confused. Is a negozio del caffè a place where one buys coffee beans or ground coffee, or is it a type of restaurant where one buys and drinks brewed coffee?


BiddyT

If you asked me (NZ) 'where is the coffee shop?' and you were another NZr, I would more naturally assume that you wanted to buy coffee beans. If you were a tourist, I might enquire further and check whether you were really after a cafe.


Paigeyoda

I know plenty of people that say coffee shop, myself included. Maybe it is a reginonal thing.


SaraGalesa

Me too (Welsh/English border).


kalashnikitty

This is the most important sentence to know when traveling ;)


gizzard123

"Where is the coffee bar" was not accepted. It's in the hints. ??


comeoutcomeout

Because il negozio is in the sentence, which makes it specifically about a shop or a store. If the sentence was only 'Dov'è il caffè/il bar' then you could get away with Where is the coffee bar, I think.


gizzard123

I see, said the blind old gizzard, thank you! A lingo for your troubles. :)


CatherineM557980

I typed " where is the coffee shop" and got the message that it was not correct. ?


SylviaArle1

Coffeeshop was not accepted. Yet it translates as the place you buy coffee. Makes no sense to me


BrendaFree3

This doesn't make sense in American English. Here someone is more likely to say "coffee house". Starbucks is a coffee house where one can also shop, but few if any would call it a coffee shop.


Alan534543

dov'e sounds like beve. Check please....


kayra91680

where is a "coffee shop? " Not in US


Mico_di_Ostia

Why isn't "Where is the store for coffee" acceptable here?


01nick1988

While it's a correct literal translation, an English speaker would probably not understand you wanted a cafe and might think you want to buy ground coffee or coffee beans to make coffee yourself at home


Rumactree

As an English speaker I have never heard of a coffee shop, certainly didn’t know it to be a standard term for cafe. Ironically, I have heard of a tea shop (with the same cafe connotations) but probably from visiting the UK as a child.

The main thing we really need clarified is what does negozio del caffe refer to for Italians? Or is it slightly ambiguous? Could it refer to either a shop for coffee or a place one goes to drink coffee?


Pat769088

That's all well and good...but we would not say coffee shop in UK english.


SylviaArle1

I agree with you. Perhaps only if we wanted to buy some coffe? Even then, sounds like convoluted English to me!


acfern

Ok, but then what would you call a place specialised in the sale of coffee bean & co, but where you do not get served coffee to drink? Certainly that's not a "café", is it?


Drdhk

Why is coffee store not accepted, I wonder? (sorry, there was a typo: I meant "store", not "sure". Why anyone would downvote this is beyond me, though.)


blodwed

This lesson batch has some silly robotic mistakes. It keeps giving the past tense of find for different forms of trovare, it insisted paese means town which it doesn't and also showed ferroviaria to mean train, which it doesn't. It means pertaining to the railway. Negozio del caffe is an absurd phrase that noone would use. Negozio just means a shop of any description. A coffee shop is simply caffe.


SilentS

Paese can most definitely mean a town. Or it can be a smaller community that hosts the municipal seat for a group of small villages.


ryhab6

can i say '' il negozio del libro '' as '' libreria'' to say '' bookstore''


pierugofoz

You will surely be understood, but it is not the correct expression
- il negozio dei libri = libreria
- il negozio della carne = macelleria
- il negozio del pane = panetteria

"il negozio del caffè" doesn't have a specific term, so the few shops that sell ONLY coffee beans, ground coffee, pods and coffee machines, have various fancy names
- la bottega del caffè
- la boutique del caffè
- la casa del caffè


starwatcher

more correct: dov'è il cafè?


leonardicus

My original reply was incorrect as I misread your question. What I thought you wrote was "Dov'è il caffè?" in which case the meaning is ambiguous because it could mean "Where is the coffee?" or "Where is the coffee shop?".

You wrote café (note the accent) which certainly means coffee shop, and then yes, your translation is also correct. It is not more correct because the question above is literally asking for a coffee shop, while café is closer to a restaurant or bar that serves food and coffee. The distinction may not be generally recognized, but it is there. They certainly do call coffee shops "il bar" (adopting the English) but they also reference "il café".


starwatcher

You're right. It's been a while since I lived in Italy. If you are in Italy and want to go to a "coffee shop" you would say: "Dov'e' il bar?" because "il bar" is what they call their coffee houses, and the little cafe's you see in piazzas.


mageli79

aboslutely. that's what was always said in Rome. I've never heard negozio del caffe`


cooper-ino

I've never heard negozio del cafe in Italy either. Shouldn't the English translation be 'coffee shop / cafe' and the Italian use 'il bar?'


frank515984

interesting that we are often taught phrases that are never used in real life. Then again, a free app..


KarenColle

Question: I took the question to mean a place where they sell roasted coffee beans to grind and brew at home, or do the "bar"s and "café"s sell that also?


oakesoakes

American English = coffee shop British/European English = café not a big difference in the actual shop.


Plazation

"Where is the coffee" unlucky you're actually wrong


headmail

I have never heard it called other than 'il caffe'. How in Italy uses the full term?


moreno174

Coffee shop ~ Caffetteria or Caffè


hasanali19

Where is the store of coffee, was not accepted ; why?


comeoutcomeout

It's a correct literal translation, yes, but does not sound correct/fluent in English to express what this sentence wants. Hence why Duo doesn't accept it.


hasanali19

I think that "the store of coffee" , "the store of the coffee" and "the coffee shop" are the same.


comeoutcomeout

No. As a native Australian English speaker, here's what I think those all mean...

The store of coffee = a large stockpile of coffee beans/grind The store of the coffee = as above, but in reference to a specific coffee being stockpiled (this phrase as you have written it sounds borderline ungrammatical to me, I can't think of an instance where it would really be used) The coffee shop = a café, where you buy and consume coffee as a drink

For reference, I would say 'the coffee store' implies a place where you would purchase specialist coffee beans and coffee machinery.


Astorin1

As an American native English speaker, I would guess you were looking foe a coffee shop primarily because I have known many people for whom English is not their first language, but I would probably check to be sure that you were looking for a place to get A coffee not just to buy coffee.


LizLilli44

why isn't "neighborhood cafe" acceptable?


comeoutcomeout

Negozi doesn't mean neighbourhood...


LizLilli44

I'm such an idiot...that's what I get for doing my lesson half asleep. Quartiere is neighborhood! I've been doing this a year and my first ever post is probably the dumbest question ever posted, ha! :)


CeL3STe

Oo Thanks a lot my friend! oO


diego_d

Can this also mean: "What part of the coffee business is the most profitable?" ?


Carbanana

A negozio where you buy coffee may or may not be a "coffee shop" i.e. a place that sells coffee and baked sweets, it may just be a gourmet coffee place like at the mall that just sells coffe. So why was my answer Where is the store of the coffee (where is the coffee store) counted wrong?


frannyx

A shop of coffee lol


sandrabertucelli

you should leave a space between dov' and e. they consist one phonological but two morphological words, that's why they are spelled separatelly (i.e. separated by a space). please correct.


leonardicus

"Dove è" is contracted because the 'e' in "dove" is elided with the 3rd person essere. As far as I can tell, it's not normal in English or Italian to leave a space between contractions. For example, any time "l'" is used in Italian, or "can't" in English.


sandrabertucelli

This is true about English, but not Italian. I have checked out original Italian editions (of romances, poetry, scientific texts, newspapers) and there is always a space left. Nevertheless it's just a spelling convention, not a crucial part of the language knowledge. I think duolingo should accept both versions.


pont

How strange, I've never seen this in half a year of living in Italy. Certainly Corriere della Sera doesn't seem to do it, e.g. http://www.corriere.it/economia/13_luglio_28/ecco-dove-finito-made-in-italy_8f2d99b2-f6df-11e2-9839-a8732bb379b1.shtml . The Project Gutenberg edition of La Divina Commedia does it, though. Perhaps it's an old convention which has now been largely abandoned (like double space after full stop in English, which PG also seems to adhere to.)


u6c00

Double spacing after a full stop is sacrosanct!


Giuliaccia

A double space after a full stop is no longer considered acceptable (unless you are using an old-fashioned typewriter). The convention is now a single space following the end of a sentence. (Trust me on this: I am a professional copy editor.)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.