"Dov'è il negozio del caffè?"

Translation:Where is the coffee shop?

December 25, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ihrma

A little knowledge, maybe nice to tell you.....In our country (the netherlands) a coffeeshop is a shop where you can buy (soft)drugs. And it has nothing to do with coffee. Unfortunatily...


marc.libra

Well, you still can buy a coffee there ;-)


ihrma

Hahaha yes you can indeed :-)


SamiaELSharkawy

In egypt we use only coffe in arabic for place where you have hot drinks and some cold like coke or something and watch football, for more classy or bigger place where you have all drinks and dessert and some bakery amd also watch big football games we say coffe shop or cafe both in english, and for place you buy raw coffee it's coffee shop or store in arabic.


c.s.k

Grazie. If you didn't post this, than I would have never known.


KarenColle

Interesting!..Grazie!


Lui827251

Yeaaahhh.... Unfotunatily...


Astorin1

Is negozio del caffè more commonly used than just caffè?


Pier_Golfoz
  • il negozio del caffè = the store where you buy coffee beans, ground coffee or coffee machines
  • bar = cafe/coffee bar

ArtificialCyst

Well. These are two different things.


TheFinkie

Elaborate, per favore


Cirororo

Caffè just means coffee


atsocric

Why isn't "Where is the Cafe?" accepted?? Im Australian and no body says "coffee shop" here


ArtificialCyst

Well... doesn't it mean a shop where you can buy just coffee beans and other stuff connected to coffee? xD


headmail

'Il negozio del caffe' I have never heard it called other than 'il caffe'. Who uses this term in Italy? I am interested to find out.


BlackSea

I suspect they mean a store selling coffee, not really a coffee shop, even though it's accepted.


BrucePlumb

For me a store selling coffee beans would be called a coffee store but a coffee shop = a cafe. For a cafe, I grew up only knowing “coffee shop” and only later did some places begin to use the more exotic foreign sounding name “cafe” in order to be more stylish.


MargaretHi957525

That is American English! In the UK we do not use the word store but shop. A store would be somewhere where things were stored for example a warehouse.


JamesEdwar6

I am an old American, and i have never been in a coffee store. I have been in many coffee shops.


Rumactree

Yes, fascinating how store developed in American history. Presumably their shops were stores for goods who also sold them. Reminds me of “general store” in westerns. Maybe that’s where it comes from?

NB Outside of UK or North America, here we use the word store as a place to store things but occasionally for a dairy (essentially a general store) as in “I’ll go to the store” to get basic restocking essentials. It’s used for a few other shops but generally in the context of a warehouse that also sells its goods. Shop is used a lot more. But coffee shop is never used here (we’d say cafe - and a some decades ago there weren’t many of them - coffee wasn’t common nor good here). If you did say coffee shop I suppose it would be a speciality shop (eg for selling particular varieties of coffee beans).

So I guess it’s good Duolingo takes a variety of answers on this one :)


CJTilzey

Guys, I am still confused. Is a negozio del caffè a place where one buys coffee beans or ground coffee, or is it a type of restaurant where one buys and drinks brewed coffee?


BiddyT

If you asked me (NZ) 'where is the coffee shop?' and you were another NZr, I would more naturally assume that you wanted to buy coffee beans. If you were a tourist, I might enquire further and check whether you were really after a cafe.


Paigeyoda

I know plenty of people that say coffee shop, myself included. Maybe it is a reginonal thing.


SaraGalesa

Me too (Welsh/English border).


kalashnikitty

This is the most important sentence to know when traveling ;)


Mico_di_Ostia

Why isn't "Where is the store for coffee" acceptable here?


01nick1988

While it's a correct literal translation, an English speaker would probably not understand you wanted a cafe and might think you want to buy ground coffee or coffee beans to make coffee yourself at home


Rumactree

As an English speaker I have never heard of a coffee shop, certainly didn’t know it to be a standard term for cafe. Ironically, I have heard of a tea shop (with the same cafe connotations) but probably from visiting the UK as a child.

The main thing we really need clarified is what does negozio del caffe refer to for Italians? Or is it slightly ambiguous? Could it refer to either a shop for coffee or a place one goes to drink coffee?


gizzard123

"Where is the coffee bar" was not accepted. It's in the hints. ??


comeoutcomeout

Because il negozio is in the sentence, which makes it specifically about a shop or a store. If the sentence was only 'Dov'è il caffè/il bar' then you could get away with Where is the coffee bar, I think.


gizzard123

I see, said the blind old gizzard, thank you! A lingo for your troubles. :)


ryhab6

can i say '' il negozio del libro '' as '' libreria'' to say '' bookstore''


Pier_Golfoz

You will surely be understood, but it is not the correct expression
- il negozio dei libri = libreria
- il negozio della carne = macelleria
- il negozio del pane = panetteria

"Dov'è il negozio del caffè?" is not a question you usually ask.
it is much more correct to say:
Dove posso comprare del caffè / una macchina per il caffè? (where can I buy coffee / a coffee machine?)
Dove posso prendere un caffè? (where can I get a coffee?)


CatherineM557980

I typed " where is the coffee shop" and got the message that it was not correct. ?


SylviaArle1

Coffeeshop was not accepted. Yet it translates as the place you buy coffee. Makes no sense to me


BrendaFree3

This doesn't make sense in American English. Here someone is more likely to say "coffee house". Starbucks is a coffee house where one can also shop, but few if any would call it a coffee shop.


GaryKaHaumana

That’s exactly what I (always lived in eastern US) would call a Starbucks: a coffee shop. I’ve heard people say coffee house and I might say “café” (which is of course french) but I would usually say “coffee shop.”


Alan534543

dov'e sounds like beve. Check please....


kayra91680

where is a "coffee shop? " Not in US


GregDAugustine

google translate says "caffeteria" is a proper translation of "coffee shop". Does anyone know if this is true "on the ground" in Italy?


BrendaFree3

Time for Duo to make the change and correct the translation or explain why it is correct.


MeLlamoPimienta

Why not "Dov'è il negozio di caffe"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.