"Everything is fine, thank you."

Translation:Tudo bem, obrigado.

September 24, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rambo.e

Why can't i use both orbrigado and obrigada?


Paulenrique

you can use obrigada. A woman says obrigada, and a man says obrigado.


FrenchMaster13

Well we are not all men


iberdugo

I don't understand that


GuerraAmanda

It's just a gramatical rule x)


Rose723

Men says "obrigado" and women says "obrigada".


teistephen

abrigado is masculine & neutral and abrigada is feminine


Paulenrique

Obrigado and obrigada


bardill

I marked both obrigado and obrigada and it says incorrect


Paulenrique

And that's right.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the computer doesn't know if your male or female. :)


amcandio

The answer is incortect. Obrigada and obrigado answers should be correct


PERCE_NEIGE

What was the correction? I think it's fixed now?


veecortez29

It says to mark ALL correct translations. This question calls for two answers, otherwise it is marked incorrect.


matlux

It says to select ALL correct answers, but gives "obrigada" wrong although it is correct. -5


lasa704509

Is tere a diffrence berween bom and bem???it is the same right?


Paulenrique

Bom = good

bem = well


memorus

What is the difference between tudo bem and bom?


tomasvdr

Is "Tudo é bem, obrigado!" really wrong or could it be justified?


Paulenrique

Está tudo bem is the most usual way.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tudo bem, obrigado, is accepted now.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.