1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Everything is fine, thank yo…

"Everything is fine, thank you."

Translation:Tudo bem, obrigado.

September 24, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rambo.e

Why can't i use both orbrigado and obrigada?


Paulenrique

you can use obrigada. A woman says obrigada, and a man says obrigado.


FrenchMaster13

Well we are not all men


iberdugo

I don't understand that


Rose723

Men says "obrigado" and women says "obrigada".


GuerraAmanda

It's just a gramatical rule x)


teistephen

abrigado is masculine & neutral and abrigada is feminine


Paulenrique

Obrigado and obrigada


bardill

I marked both obrigado and obrigada and it says incorrect


PERCE_NEIGE

Because the computer doesn't know if your male or female. :)


amcandio

The answer is incortect. Obrigada and obrigado answers should be correct


PERCE_NEIGE

What was the correction? I think it's fixed now?


veecortez29

It says to mark ALL correct translations. This question calls for two answers, otherwise it is marked incorrect.


matlux

It says to select ALL correct answers, but gives "obrigada" wrong although it is correct. -5


tomasvdr

Is "Tudo é bem, obrigado!" really wrong or could it be justified?


Paulenrique

Está tudo bem is the most usual way.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tudo bem, obrigado, is accepted now.


memorus

What is the difference between tudo bem and bom?


lasa704509

Is tere a diffrence berween bom and bem???it is the same right?


Paulenrique

Bom = good

bem = well


nidiamonkey

Vivi en Brasil por un periodo y si se usa "obrigada"


nicolemonsalve

Se usa obrigada y obrigado. Obrigada es para las mujeres y obrigado para los hombres?


Paulenrique

if you are a woman you say obrigada, if you are a man you say obrigado.


Scutigera

What if you do not feel like outing or conforming to your gender?

Especially on internet sites...


Paulenrique

Then, the neutral gender is masculine.


Paulenrique

Obrigado

And now: a man or a woman? =P


carocastle85

I should be able to choose both obrigado and obrigada and it should be correct. Why wouldi get it wrong? So annoying.


GuerraAmanda

I know right xDD when i was young and found out that I should use just "obrigada" I felt so angry XDDD but yes, that is proper Portuguese ^^


PERCE_NEIGE

Tudo bem = tudo certo?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.