"Everything is fine, thank you."

Translation:Tudo bem, obrigado.

September 24, 2013

30 Comments


rambo.e

Why can't i use both orbrigado and obrigada?

December 21, 2013

Paulenrique

you can use obrigada. A woman says obrigada, and a man says obrigado.

December 21, 2013

FrenchMaster13

Well we are not all men

March 5, 2014

iberdugo

I don't understand that

December 21, 2013

GuerraAmanda

It's just a gramatical rule x)

March 8, 2014

Rose723

Men says "obrigado" and women says "obrigada".

September 19, 2018

bardill

I marked both obrigado and obrigada and it says incorrect

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

And that's right.

February 5, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because the computer doesn't know if your male or female. :)

April 16, 2014

amcandio

The answer is incortect. Obrigada and obrigado answers should be correct

February 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What was the correction? I think it's fixed now?

April 16, 2014

veecortez29

It says to mark ALL correct translations. This question calls for two answers, otherwise it is marked incorrect.

January 8, 2014

matlux

It says to select ALL correct answers, but gives "obrigada" wrong although it is correct. -5

March 4, 2014

tomasvdr

Is "Tudo é bem, obrigado!" really wrong or could it be justified?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Está tudo bem is the most usual way.

September 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Tudo bem, obrigado, is accepted now.

April 16, 2014

memorus

What is the difference between tudo bem and bom?

October 6, 2014

lasa704509

Is tere a diffrence berween bom and bem???it is the same right?

September 21, 2015

Paulenrique

Bom = good

bem = well

June 27, 2016

nidiamonkey

Vivi en Brasil por un periodo y si se usa "obrigada"

February 20, 2014

nicolemonsalve

Se usa obrigada y obrigado. Obrigada es para las mujeres y obrigado para los hombres?

March 9, 2014

Paulenrique

if you are a woman you say obrigada, if you are a man you say obrigado.

March 9, 2014

Scutigera

What if you do not feel like outing or conforming to your gender?

Especially on internet sites...

July 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Then, the neutral gender is masculine.

July 13, 2018

Scutigera

Obrigado :)

July 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Obrigado

And now: a man or a woman? =P

July 13, 2018

Scutigera

Exactly. ;)

September 19, 2018

carocastle85

I should be able to choose both obrigado and obrigada and it should be correct. Why wouldi get it wrong? So annoying.

March 22, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I know right xDD when i was young and found out that I should use just "obrigada" I felt so angry XDDD but yes, that is proper Portuguese ^^

March 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Tudo bem = tudo certo?

April 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.