1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh c…

"D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh coicíse."

Translation:They stayed in the west for a fortnight.

May 15, 2015

14 Comments


clairelanc3

Isn't two weeks the same as a fortnight?


Eclectic1234

I think that is accepted.


Cairbre

It is acceptable, even standard in English to say, " They stayed a fortnight in the west."


SeanGLEJohnENG

This is true, but as a native American English speaker I have never said nor written the word "fortnight" until Duo required me to. We know what it means and how it's used but it's not a common term.


Knocksedan

As a "native American English speaker" you won't have much call for coicís either.

It doesn't seem that much of an ask that you would expand your English vocabulary by a handful of words to accommodate the thousands of words of Irish you'll also be learning.


SeanGLEJohnENG

The point totally flew over your head. I KNOW what fortnight means, how to use it and when to. No confusion there. I don't need your help with expanding my English vocabulary. I don't think it's a horrific thing for native English speakers to see "coicís", understand it to mean fortnight, and choose to say two weeks in translation. I fail to see how that is a fault in anyone's vocabulary. Sorry that you do.


Knocksedan

No, the point didn't fly over my head. You think that the Irish people who created the course should cater to your dialectical foibles, instead of you catering to theirs.

I don't agree with you.


johnnygall2002

they waited in the west for a fortnight.. marked as incorrect?


scilling

It’s a correct literal translation, but one would be more likely to use “remained” rather than “waited” in English to describe a pause of a fortnight’s length. If this sentence is describing a visit rather than a pause, then “stayed” would be preferred over “waited”.


vkigus

It's now accepted 13 MAR 2016.


AliceClark565768

A fortnight is two weeks. weeks.


19O492554

D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh coicíse - "They stayed in the west for a fortnight"
D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh dhá seachtain - "They stayed in the west for a two weeks"
D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh ceithre lá dhéag - "They stayed in the west for fourteen days"
D'fhan siad thiar ar feadh leathmhíosa - "They stayed in the west for half a month"


JimMoan

What is the difference between Two Weeks and a fortnight?


DesKieran

cloisim sibh in ionad siad

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.