"No gracias"

Translation:No thank you

5 years ago

37 Comments


boyenb

shouldn't this be "No, gracias", with a comma?

5 years ago

sylverone

I'm no expert, but I think that would also be acceptable. In English it's certainly proper and more formal to write it with the comma; it may or may not be the same in Spanish.

5 years ago

dargenioster

im confused. in the thread about "no por favor" everyone said thats the proper way to say "no thank you" because in languages other than english they dont actually say the words "no" and "thank you" as a polite way of declining an offer. now i have a "no thanks" in spanish thats a literal translation. which is true?

5 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Here in Puerto Rico, No Gracias is the only way I've ever heard it said. They also use No gracias in Rosetta Stone.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

in Spain the same. Either you accept or decline an offer, 'gracias' should be included. 'Sí, por favor', 'Sí, gracias' 'No, gracias'.

Also, 'muchas gracias' (thanks a lot) is common

5 years ago

_bambi_xx

Ethan faryna im called Ethan but my sis made this account

2 years ago

kinten1

I am kevin but the acount says kinten

1 year ago

Danra3

My mom and dad are from Puerto Rico. And I do Rosetta Stone!

1 year ago

kinten1

I did not know about that Rosetta stone thing

1 year ago

kinten1

But i am no expert

1 year ago

Veritohindi

"no, por favor", is "No, please" but some people might use it so mean "No, thank you" (it's polite, it means, "oh no, please don't bother")

5 years ago

VicenteBar19

Notedejes confundir llo tanpoco entiendo mucho

3 years ago

MazinYouse

i can say no gracia, or the word 'gracias' is always should be plural?

2 years ago

joser_
joser_

Always should be plural.

2 years ago

DaleRowell

"No, gracias" vs "por favor no"?

4 years ago

Ashley787902

no thank you

2 years ago

Batmankoo

How come no is the same in english as it is in spanish?

2 years ago

Danra3

I don't know

1 year ago

kiki_y
kiki_y

what's that supposed to mean? You are welcome?

5 years ago

victor_o_silva

I think there's a missing comma. Should be: "No, gracias." = "No, thanks."

5 years ago

sylverone

"No thanks." - without the comma, is a fairly common way of writing it, although what you wrote is technically the correct way.

5 years ago

annchop
annchop

You can always hover over words to see what they mean.

5 years ago

Marceline24

it means no thank you

5 years ago

jack245489

Thank you dhould be classed as one word

2 years ago

Calesha3

i understand this more then my teacher smh

2 years ago

syd305066

I dont know how to spell gracias sometime so if its close enough say its right

2 years ago

Reahana

No is no in spanish

2 years ago

KeshawnaWr

Great

2 years ago

music_inspired04

thats what i heard

2 years ago

jjman06

so easy

2 years ago

SamarraOliver

I think thanks is the same as thank you

2 years ago

davlamin

Lol when no means no :P

2 years ago

FireflyofDeath

Is no thanks also correct?

2 years ago

oran420

i am formally discusseded with this state of duolingo

2 years ago

thacke1

so hard and fun but i wish i can play it ever were

1 year ago

AkwBSh

Omg what?

1 year ago

KarinaMicu

It isn't ,,no thank you'',it is ,,no thanks"!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.