"No gracias"

Translation:No thank you

December 25, 2012

37 Comments


dargenioster

im confused. in the thread about "no por favor" everyone said thats the proper way to say "no thank you" because in languages other than english they dont actually say the words "no" and "thank you" as a polite way of declining an offer. now i have a "no thanks" in spanish thats a literal translation. which is true?

February 7, 2013

efaryna

Here in Puerto Rico, No Gracias is the only way I've ever heard it said. They also use No gracias in Rosetta Stone.

March 26, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

in Spain the same. Either you accept or decline an offer, 'gracias' should be included. 'Sí, por favor', 'Sí, gracias' 'No, gracias'.

Also, 'muchas gracias' (thanks a lot) is common

April 24, 2013

_bambi_xx

Ethan faryna im called Ethan but my sis made this account

May 17, 2016

kinten1

I am kevin but the acount says kinten

December 20, 2016

Danra3

My mom and dad are from Puerto Rico. And I do Rosetta Stone!

January 5, 2017

kinten1

I did not know about that Rosetta stone thing

December 20, 2016

kinten1

But i am no expert

December 20, 2016

Veritohindi

"no, por favor", is "No, please" but some people might use it so mean "No, thank you" (it's polite, it means, "oh no, please don't bother")

August 10, 2013

VicenteBar19

Notedejes confundir llo tanpoco entiendo mucho

August 11, 2015

boyenb

shouldn't this be "No, gracias", with a comma?

August 18, 2013

sylverone

I'm no expert, but I think that would also be acceptable. In English it's certainly proper and more formal to write it with the comma; it may or may not be the same in Spanish.

August 19, 2013

DaleRowell

"No, gracias" vs "por favor no"?

January 7, 2014

MazinYouse

i can say no gracia, or the word 'gracias' is always should be plural?

May 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Always should be plural.

    July 31, 2016

Ashley787902

    no thank you

    November 3, 2015

Batmankoo

    How come no is the same in english as it is in spanish?

    October 4, 2016

Danra3

    I don't know

    January 5, 2017

kiki_y

    what's that supposed to mean? You are welcome?

    January 4, 2013

victor_o_silva

    I think there's a missing comma. Should be: "No, gracias." = "No, thanks."

    January 19, 2013

sylverone

    "No thanks." - without the comma, is a fairly common way of writing it, although what you wrote is technically the correct way.

    August 19, 2013

annchop

    You can always hover over words to see what they mean.

    February 1, 2013

Marceline24

    it means no thank you

    February 6, 2013

jack245489

    Thank you dhould be classed as one word

    November 7, 2015

Calesha3

    i understand this more then my teacher smh

    November 23, 2015

syd305066

    I dont know how to spell gracias sometime so if its close enough say its right

    December 18, 2015

Reahana

    No is no in spanish

    January 5, 2016

KeshawnaWr

    Great

    January 10, 2016

music_inspired04

    thats what i heard

    April 11, 2016

jjman06

    so easy

    April 22, 2016

SamarraOliver

    I think thanks is the same as thank you

    August 17, 2016

davlamin

    Lol when no means no :P

    September 6, 2016

FireflyofDeath

    Is no thanks also correct?

    October 7, 2016

oran420

    i am formally discusseded with this state of duolingo

    October 10, 2016

thacke1

    so hard and fun but i wish i can play it ever were

    October 21, 2016

AkwBSh

    Omg what?

    November 29, 2016

KarinaMicu

    It isn't ,,no thank you'',it is ,,no thanks"!

    December 1, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.