1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No gracias"

"No gracias"

Translation:No thank you

December 25, 2012

37 Comments


dargenioster

im confused. in the thread about "no por favor" everyone said thats the proper way to say "no thank you" because in languages other than english they dont actually say the words "no" and "thank you" as a polite way of declining an offer. now i have a "no thanks" in spanish thats a literal translation. which is true?


efaryna

Here in Puerto Rico, No Gracias is the only way I've ever heard it said. They also use No gracias in Rosetta Stone.


GuardianCiego

in Spain the same. Either you accept or decline an offer, 'gracias' should be included. 'Sí, por favor', 'Sí, gracias' 'No, gracias'.

Also, 'muchas gracias' (thanks a lot) is common


_bambi_xx

Ethan faryna im called Ethan but my sis made this account


kinten1

I am kevin but the acount says kinten


Danra3

My mom and dad are from Puerto Rico. And I do Rosetta Stone!


kinten1

I did not know about that Rosetta stone thing


kinten1

But i am no expert


Veritohindi

"no, por favor", is "No, please" but some people might use it so mean "No, thank you" (it's polite, it means, "oh no, please don't bother")


VicenteBar19

Notedejes confundir llo tanpoco entiendo mucho


boyenb

shouldn't this be "No, gracias", with a comma?


sylverone

I'm no expert, but I think that would also be acceptable. In English it's certainly proper and more formal to write it with the comma; it may or may not be the same in Spanish.


DaleRowell

"No, gracias" vs "por favor no"?


MazinYouse

i can say no gracia, or the word 'gracias' is always should be plural?


[deactivated user]

    Always should be plural.


Batmankoo

    How come no is the same in english as it is in spanish?


kiki_y

    what's that supposed to mean? You are welcome?


victor_o_silva

    I think there's a missing comma. Should be: "No, gracias." = "No, thanks."


sylverone

    "No thanks." - without the comma, is a fairly common way of writing it, although what you wrote is technically the correct way.


annchop

    You can always hover over words to see what they mean.


thegoodlife5

    it means no thank you


jack245489

    Thank you dhould be classed as one word


Calesha3

    i understand this more then my teacher smh


syd305066

    I dont know how to spell gracias sometime so if its close enough say its right


Reahana

    No is no in spanish


SamarraOliver

    I think thanks is the same as thank you


davlamin

    Lol when no means no :P


FireflyofDeath

    Is no thanks also correct?


oran420

    i am formally discusseded with this state of duolingo


thacke1

    so hard and fun but i wish i can play it ever were


KarinaMicu

    It isn't ,,no thank you'',it is ,,no thanks"!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.