Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben onu asla sevmeyeceğim."

Translation:I will never love him.

3 years ago

14 Comments


SrijanH
SrijanH

in turkish there is "double negation'

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! It is considered correct.

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

whoa, crazy - the idiosyncrasies of Turkish abound, and I like it! :D

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Interestingly enough, double negation is also in Slavic languages. Since one of them (Polish) is my native language, I find it quite natural.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

double negation also exists in French: Il ne viendra jamais, je ne vous aimerai jamais. In some spoken English, you can even get TRIPLE negation: He ain't never got no money...

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

There is double negative in Spanish and Spanish is one of my childhood languages so I have no problem with it.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is "I will not love him ever." not accepted?

2 years ago

JeremyCase
JeremyCase

As a native English speaker, I would suggest adding "I will not ever love him/her" as correct as well. From my experience, there's not even any difference in emphasis between "never" and "not ever", just the latter being slightly more formal.

1 year ago

turkey1260

"I never will like her" is not accepted. WHY?

1 year ago

rolandcassar

The meaning is slightly different. To my ear, there is something of a stress here, as if you had said "I never liked her and I never WILL like her". I don't know how you would say that in Turkish.

1 year ago

turkey1260

Thank you very much. I can imagine, but my English as well as my Turkish is not good enough to see or feel the difference really.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

maybe it depends on where you put "asla".. I am not sure, I am just guessing :)

1 year ago

turkey1260

So it is. Thank you.

1 year ago

RanHas20

Can we use 'hiç' here istead of 'asla'?? What is the difference between them ?

5 days ago