"The girl eats bread."

Translation:A menina come pão.

September 24, 2013

5 Comments


djaimito

Ele come = he eats... eu como = I eat

October 9, 2013

estradavela

It is easier for spanish speakers because it is the same "Ella come pan (she eats breas)"

December 24, 2013

mcqui

Yes! You are totally right, This is what I love about learning portuguese.

January 5, 2014

livingnova

Why is it a problem if I use the indefinite article? There is no article for the bread in the English sentence. Does um pão translate to "some bread" ?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, or also "one".

February 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.