1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En uge, en måned og et år"

"En uge, en måned og et år"

Translation:A week, a month, and a year

May 15, 2015

5 Comments


emsixteen

Is there an easily identifiable reason why week and month are both common (en), while year is neuter (et)? I mean, that will confuse me when I try to recall it, as they're all a length of time in my head.


[deactivated user]

    There is a tendency in Danish for single-syllable nouns to be neuter, although there are no strict rules.


emsixteen

    I know you say there's no strict rules, but just for what you've said as a rough guide here, is uge be two syllables?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, uge is two syllables (pronounced [ˈuːə]). But again, it could just as well have been a single-syllable word and still be common gender.

      As a sidenote, uge is often pronounced with only one syllable as [ˈuː]

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.