1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En uge, en måned og et år"

"En uge, en måned og et år"

Translation:A week, a month, and a year

May 15, 2015

7 Comments


emsixteen

Is there an easily identifiable reason why week and month are both common (en), while year is neuter (et)? I mean, that will confuse me when I try to recall it, as they're all a length of time in my head.


[deactivated user]

    There is a tendency in Danish for single-syllable nouns to be neuter, although there are no strict rules.


emsixteen

    I know you say there's no strict rules, but just for what you've said as a rough guide here, is uge be two syllables?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, uge is two syllables (pronounced [ˈuːə]). But again, it could just as well have been a single-syllable word and still be common gender.

      As a sidenote, uge is often pronounced with only one syllable as [ˈuː]


Siobhan009

      Is the "r" silent in the word for "year". If it is, is this unusual, or are final "r"s often silent? Are there regional differences, such as the way the r is pronounced at the end of syllables and words more often in American/Irish/West Country English than in Received Pronunciation English?


RyagonIV

      The r is not silent, but it's pronounced very differently from what you might be familiar with. It's a rather throaty sound, formed with an open mouth, almost like a vowel, so you won't hear it very clearly if it appears after a vowel.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.