"En uge, en måned og et år"

Translation:A week, a month, and a year

3 years ago

7 Comments


emsixteen

Is there an easily identifiable reason why week and month are both common (en), while year is neuter (et)? I mean, that will confuse me when I try to recall it, as they're all a length of time in my head.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

There is a tendency in Danish for single-syllable nouns to be neuter, although there are no strict rules.

3 years ago

emsixteen

I know you say there's no strict rules, but just for what you've said as a rough guide here, is uge be two syllables?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Yes, uge is two syllables (pronounced [ˈuːə]). But again, it could just as well have been a single-syllable word and still be common gender.

As a sidenote, uge is often pronounced with only one syllable as [ˈuː]

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Is the "r" silent in the word for "year". If it is, is this unusual, or are final "r"s often silent? Are there regional differences, such as the way the r is pronounced at the end of syllables and words more often in American/Irish/West Country English than in Received Pronunciation English?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The r is not silent, but it's pronounced very differently from what you might be familiar with. It's a rather throaty sound, formed with an open mouth, almost like a vowel, so you won't hear it very clearly if it appears after a vowel.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.