"Você é inglês?"

Translation:Are you English?

9/24/2013, 5:16:52 PM

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grodriguezg

English is not british.

3/13/2014, 8:43:33 PM

vivisaurus

Do they accept "British"? We have "britânico" too, but it is not very common... usually we refer to the country (inglês, escocês, galês, etc.)

4/29/2014, 3:12:33 AM

Portuburguesa

No, British is a geberal term, referring to people on the british isles, or great britain. British could be english, scottish, welsh, or irish.

8/5/2014, 4:18:01 PM

egespindola

In Brazil, English (Inglês) is for British because that is little usual to called of British (Britânico).

2/8/2015, 2:42:29 AM

tomasvdr

Sounds like an affirmation "You are English." Didn't know it translates into a question.

9/24/2013, 5:16:53 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

There's no question tone on Duo.

4/16/2014, 1:49:16 AM

petee0518

robôs não poder sentir

7/18/2014, 4:15:27 AM

SourireCache

Yeah, it sounds like a flat statement.

4/30/2014, 2:54:01 PM

Bojana0210

but there is a question mark at the end of the sentence to make it more clear

6/19/2014, 10:07:53 PM

AntonioM3

In portuguese, can I say "E voce ingles?" or it has to be "Voce e ingles? (Missing accents, I know, keyboard issue.) My question is can I put the verb before the pronoun in interrogative sentences? Thanks in advance.

11/17/2014, 4:40:31 PM

Amaya_ito

In Portuguese you can use the verb before the subject in interrogative, affirmative or negative sentences, but is not common

12/29/2014, 9:43:03 PM

Daniel_B

English = from England

3/25/2014, 8:22:31 PM

vivisaurus

Yes, that is what we mean when we ask if a person is inglês/inglesa — we are asking if they are from England. =]

4/29/2014, 3:13:40 AM

James679558

The thing is i don't think they mean nationality. In South Africa ge bare a person is English, they don't necessarily mean you are British, they literally just mean are you English speaking.

Even if I have to ask a person with an Afrikaans and English background I would still have to ask if they are Afrikaans or English. Same applies to Portuguese, i think they mean by the way you speak and not by your nationality.

8/24/2016, 7:47:58 AM

Ana818128

Why the pronuntation is different from "Inglês" to "Português" if they have the same ending?

5/16/2017, 10:28:25 PM

Rae.F

Spelling isn't as closely related to pronunciation as you would think.

5/16/2017, 10:48:20 PM

Ross_Dalton

I'm still unclear on the accents. Do they affect pronunciation?

8/9/2014, 2:41:46 AM

Porto

Yes they do, normally they show the stressed syllables for the ´(acute accent) ~ (tilde) and ^ (circumflex).

10/30/2014, 8:54:18 PM

run8ad

Why is this not 'Você são inglês?' ?

1/2/2015, 8:45:58 AM

Rae.F

"Você" is singular, which is why it's "você é". For "são", that requires the plural, "vocês".

1/2/2015, 8:34:30 PM

pfeil

You forgot to mention that 'inglês' also becomes 'ingleses', which is the masculine plural of 'english'.

5/21/2015, 4:10:07 AM

Roy488789

Is "Voce sao Ingles?" Correto? Obrigado.

7/24/2015, 1:51:33 AM

egespindola

Hello Roy.

It's not correct cuz Você is singular, são is plural (like are) and Inglês is singular. The correct sentence would be: "Vocês são ingleses?" for plural and "Você é inglês" for singular.

8/1/2015, 2:46:55 AM

Rae.F

singular: você é
plural: vocês são

7/24/2015, 1:56:39 AM

willgranneg

i put "british" it says error

2/2/2014, 4:28:42 AM

vivisaurus

We have a word for British, it is "britânico"... Maybe they only accept the closest translation?

4/29/2014, 3:14:45 AM

Tapiritzin

I translated Inglês as British, but it's marked as an error

10/15/2013, 3:25:27 AM

tanisemello

English = Inglês, British = Britânico

11/21/2013, 12:23:22 PM

melonpaste

You can be Scottish or Northern Irish and still be British.

10/20/2013, 1:45:52 AM

Fiachra691900

bs ! northern IRISH are Irish ! it's one country, whether part is occupied by foreign soldiers or not makes no difference ! 32 counties, one Ireland !!! Tiocfaidh ár lá !!

5/30/2014, 6:38:42 PM

HarrisonTim

Ahem. Firstly, this is probably not the place. But secondly, keeping in mind that this is not the place, say you are British, i.e. your ancestors are from England, Wales or Scotland, and you live in Ulster, work in Ulster, are enrolled in a school administered by the Department of Education Northern Ireland.

You can be British and Northern Irish, right? Keeping in mind that this is probably not the place.

7/7/2014, 4:56:13 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.